BSN 225 Concepts of Pharmacology Test Questions with Correct Answers
BSN 225 Concepts of Pharmacology Test Questions with Correct Answers Question 1 of 3 In which situation related to medication administration is the use of the teach-back method essential? A. Patient refuses a medication. B. New medication is prescribed. C. Dosage of a medication is changed. D. More than one medication is taken at the same time. - Answer-A. Patient refuses a medication. If a patient (or designee) refuses a medication, the consequences of not taking the medication must be explained and informed consent ensured by means of a teachback. Question 2 of 3 To confirm the right drug, medication labels are checked against the medication administration record (MAR) at least how many times before the medication is administered to the patient? Record your answer as a whole number__3_____times. - Answer-3 There are at least three safety checks before administering medication to a patient. The labels on medications are checked against the MAR when the medication is accessed, when it is being prepared, and again at the bedside just before administration. Question 3 of 3 At which times does the nurse check for the "right drug"? Select all that apply. A. When removing the drug from the dispensing unit B. When preparing the medication C. Just before entering the patient's room D. At the bedside immediately before administration E. On completion of documentation that the medication was given - Answer-A. When removing the drug from the dispensing unit B. When preparing the medication D. At the bedside immediately before administration Question 1 of 3 Match the prescription abbreviation with its meaning. A. Before meals ac B. Milliliter mL C. Four times per day qid D. Sublingual SL - AnswerQuestion 2 of 3 Which medication prescription requires clarification with the health care provider? A. Cefadroxil 500 mg PO bid B. Tobramycin 60 mg IM q8h C. Diazepam 6 mg IM STAT D. Heparin 7500 units subcutaneously - Answer-D. Heparin 7500 units subcutaneously Medication prescriptions must specify the drug name, dose, route and frequency/time of administration. There is no frequency or time of administration in this prescription. Question 3 of 3 What is the meaning of "qid" in a medication prescription? A. Every day B. Every other day C. Four times per day D. Every day as needed - Answer-C. Four times per day The abbreviation "qid" means four times per day. Question 1 of 3 The metric system has a basic unit of 10. - Answer-10 The metric system has a basic unit of 10. Question 2 of 3 Which information are needed to set up a dimensional analysis equation for calculating a medication dosage? Select all that apply. A. Dose to be given B. Available concentration C. Frequency of administration D. Unit conversion E. Time of last dose given - Answer-A. Dose to be given Dose to be given is needed information to set up a dimensional analysis equation for calculating a medication dosage. B. Available concentration Available concentration is necessary for the nurse to have to set up a dimensional analysis equation for calculating a medication dosage. D. Unit conversion Unit conversion is needed for the nurse to set up a dimensional analysis equation for calculating a medication dosage. Question 3 of 3 Which step in dimensional analysis is done first? A. Set up the equation. B. Identify the unit of measure needed for the answer. C. Calculate the numbers to get the answer. D. Simplify the units. - Answer-B. Identify the unit of measure needed for the answer. Identifying the unit of measure needed is the correct first step. Question 1 of 3 Which factors related to medication errors are considered systems factors? Select all that apply. A. Stress B. Communication of prescriptions C. Dispensing D. Miscalculation of dosage E. Product labeling, packaging, and nomenclature - Answer-B. Communication of prescriptions C. Dispensing E. Product labeling, packaging, and nomenclature Question 2 of 3 At which times would the nurse perform medication reconciliation? Select all that apply. A. At least once every 72 hours B. When a patient is discharged home C. Whenever a new medication is prescribed D. When a patient is admitted to the hospital E. Whenever the dosage of a medication is changed - Answer-B. When a patient is discharged home Medication reconciliation should be done at every transition of care in which new medications are prescribed or existing prescriptions are rewritten. Discharge is considered a transition of care. D. When a patient is admitted to the hospital Question 3 of 3 Which factor best explains the need for medication reconciliation as a routine part of medication error prevention? A. Cultural diversity B. Population mobility C. Prevalence of polypharmacy D. Increase in health care options - Answer-C. Prevalence of polypharmacy The prevalence of polypharmacy, taking many drugs concurrently, is growing as the population ages. As more drugs are taken, the risk for interaction, overdose, and other undesirable effects increases. Medication reconciliation protects against these effects. Question 1 of 12 Which actions are taken when a patient refuses a medication? Select all that apply. A.Notify the health care provider. B. Contact a family member. C. Inquire why the patient is refusing. D.Explain the consequences of refusal with teach-back. E. Provide at least two opportunities for the patient to reconsider. F. Document the circumstances of the situation and the actions taken. - Answer-A. Notify the health care provider. The health care provider must be notified because the refusal requires consideration of any changes needed in the medical plan of care. C. Inquire why the patient is refusing. The patient should be asked why the medication is being refused because the reason may indicate a need for additional explanation or a significant new patient need. D. Explain the consequences of refusal with teach-back. The patient has a right to refuse treatment, but this must be an informed decision. Therefore the consequences of refusal must be explained and a teach-back performed to verify understanding. F. Document the circumstances of the situation and the actions taken. The circumstances of the refusal, the reason given for it, the fact that an explanation of consequences with teach-back was given, and the fact the health care provider was notified are all documented. Question 2 of 12 As a general rule, which information should be given to a patient when a drug is being administered? Select all that apply. A. Name of the drug B. Why the drug has been prescribed C. Risk for adverse reactions D. How long the drug will be taken E. Expected side effects F. Whether the drug is having the expected therapeutic effect - Answer-A. Name of the drug B. Why the drug has been prescribed F. Expected side effects Question 3 of 12 The nurse looks up an unfamiliar medication when preparing to administer it. The reference indicates the medication is on the Institute for Safe Medication Practices (ISMP) high-alert list. Which action would the nurse take? A. Have a second nurse verify the dosage. B. Reconfirm the prescription with the health care provider. C. Schedule laboratory blood work for 1 hour after administration. D. Double-check with the patient that there is no known allergy to the medication. - Answer-A. Have a second nurse verify the dosage. Dosages of high-alert drugs should be verified by a second nurse as a precaution against error. Question 4 of 12 The nurse would contact the health care provider for clarification for which medication prescription? Ciprofloxacin 0.5 g PO bid Diltiazem 60 mg PO bid Lisinopril 5 mg PO qd Doxepin hydrochloride 30 mg PO at bedtime - Answer-Lisinopril 5 mg PO qd When a prescription contains an abbreviation found on The Joint Commission's "Do Not Use" list, the prescription needs to be clarified with the health care provider. The abbreviation "qd" is on the "Do Not Use" list. Question 5 of 12 To which aspect does the abbreviation STAT refer when used in a prescription for a medication? Drug dosage Drug formulation Route of administration Frequency/time of administration - Answer-Frequency/time of administration STAT is the abbreviation for "immediately" and refers to the time of administration. Question 6 of 12 Which medication would the nurse plan to give without first clarifying the prescription with the health care provider? Toprol XL 100 mg PO QD Naltrexone hydrochloride 50 mg PO daily Pantoprazole SOD DR 40 mg by mouth Benzonatate 200 mg PO tid PRN - Answer-Naltrexone hydrochloride 50 mg PO daily This is a complete prescription (drug name, dose, route, frequency) and does not contain any unacceptable abbreviations, symbols, or dose designations. Question 7 of 12 Medication prescription: cimetidine 0.4 g PO, q6h Available: 400-mg tablets How many tablets should be given to the patient? tablet(s) - Answer-1 0.4 g = 400 mg = 1 tablet Question 8 of 12 Medication prescription: digoxin 0.25 mg IV stat Available: digoxin 0.5 mg/2 mL How many milliliters should be given to the patient? mL Use numbers only. - Answer-1 0.25 mg/1 dose x 2 mL/0.5 mg = 1 mL Question 9 of 12 Medication prescription: hydrochlorothiazide 25 mg PO daily Available: 50-mg tablets How many tablets should be given to the patient? tablet(s) Use numbers only. - Answer-0.5 25 mg is a half of 50 mg. 25 mg/1 dose x 1 tablet/50 mg = 0.5 tablet.
Written for
- Institution
- BSN 225
- Course
- BSN 225
Document information
- Uploaded on
- April 6, 2024
- Number of pages
- 53
- Written in
- 2023/2024
- Type
- Exam (elaborations)
- Contains
- Questions & answers
Subjects
- bsn 225
-
bsn 225 concepts of pharmacology
-
bsn 225 concepts of pharmacology test
Also available in package deal