Metaphase - Study guides, Class notes & Summaries
Looking for the best study guides, study notes and summaries about Metaphase? On this page you'll find 3552 study documents about Metaphase.
All 3.552 results
Sort by:
-
Exam (elaborations)
NSG 530 Exam 1 Questions with Detailed Answers 2025
-
4.0(1)4.026July 20252024/2025AAvailable in bundle
- Interphase -Correct Answer cell feeds, metabolizes and grows while replicating DNA in preparation for mitosis 
 
Prophase -Correct Answer first appearance of chromosomes (will be 92) 
 
Metaphase -Correct Answer Centrioles pull chromosomes to opposite sides of cell (chromatid) - 46 each side 
 
Anaphase -Correct Answer Centromeres split and sister chromatids are pulled apart 
 
Telophase -Correct Answer New nuclear membrane formed around each group of 46 chromosomes *When it goes right, euploid ...
-
$13.89 More Info
PossibleA
-
Exam (elaborations)
UCF BIOLOGY EXIT EXAM STUDY GUIDE 2025/2026 COMPLETE QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS || 100% GUARANTEED PASS <BRAND NEW VERSION>
-
3.0(1)3.01104July 20252024/2025A+
- UCF BIOLOGY EXIT EXAM STUDY GUIDE 
2025/2026 COMPLETE QUESTIONS WITH 
CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS || 100% 
GUARANTEED PASS 
<BRAND NEW VERSION> 
 
 
 
 
1. Theory - ANSWER A hypothesis that has been tested with a significant 
amount of data, backed by strong evidence 
 
2. Law - ANSWER A descriptive statement or equation that reliably predicts 
events under certain conditions 
 
3. Hypothesis - ANSWER A testable prediction, often implied by a theory 
 
4. Control - ANSWER ...
-
Popular
$16.49 More Info
BenjaminsStudyHub
-
Exam (elaborations)
ATI TEAS Nursing Entrance Exam review with correct solutions. Qs When the chromosomes line up in mitosis this is known as which phase? A. Telophase B. Anaphase C. Metaphase D. Prophase - n ANS C Qs Which cellular organelle contains enzymes that ar
-
--188July 20252024/2025A+
- ATI TEAS Nursing Entrance Exam review with correct solutions. 
Qs 
When the chromosomes line up in mitosis this is known as which phase? 
 
A. Telophase 
B. Anaphase 
C. Metaphase 
D. Prophase - n 
 ANS 
C 
 
Qs 
 Which cellular organelle contains enzymes that are considered digestive? 
 
A. Golgi Apparatus 
B. Lysosomes 
C. Nucleus 
D. Ribosomes - n 
 ANS 
B
-
$24.49 More Info
ProfessorJaneM
-
Exam (elaborations)
Exam 1: NU 110 / NU110 (Latest 2025 / 2026) Integrated Human Sciences | Review Questions with Answers | 100 % Correct | Grade A - Galen
-
3.0(2)3.0614December 20242024/2025A+Available in bundle
- Exam 1: NU 110 / NU110 (Latest 2025 / 2026) Integrated Human Sciences | Review Questions with Answers | 100 % Correct | Grade A - Galen 
 
 
 
Question: 
What determines blood type 
Answer: 
antigens 
 
 
Question: 
What are the stages of mitosis 
Answer: 
Interphase 
Prophase 
Metaphase 
Anaphase 
Telophase, 
 
Question: 
Where do we produce red blood cells 
Answer: 
Bone marrow
-
$10.99 More Info
quiz_bit
-
Exam (elaborations)
UNLV KIN 223 EXAM 2 Revision Questions And All Correct Answers.
-
-114February 20252024/2025A+Available in bundle
- Another name for the intracellular fluid is 
 
A) interstitial fluid. 
B) cytosol. 
C) cytoplasm. 
D) cisternae. 
E) intercellular matrix. - Answer B 
 
The phase of mitosis that begins with the arrival of a group of single-stranded chromosomes at each pole of the cell is 
 
A) anaphase. 
B) metaphase. 
C) telophase. 
D) prophase. 
E) S phase. - Answer C 
 
The movement of glucose across a plasma membrane is achieved by 
 
A) osmosis. 
B) facilitated diffusion. 
C) receptor-mediated exocyt...
-
$10.99 More Info
TestSolver9
-
Exam (elaborations)
Pathophysiology Exam 1 questions and answers 2025 latest. An ordered photographic display of a set of chromosomes from a single cell is a(n): A) metaphase spread. B) autosomal spread. C) karyotype. D) anaphase spread. - n Ans c Qs An error in which h
-
---63November 20252025/2026A+
- Pathophysiology Exam 1 questions and answers 2025 latest. 
 
An ordered photographic display of a set of chromosomes from a single cell is a(n): 
A) metaphase spread. 
B) autosomal spread. 
C) karyotype. 
D) anaphase spread. - n 
 Ans 
c 
 
Qs 
 An error in which homologous chromosomes fail to separate during meiosis is termed: 
A) aneuploidy. 
B) nondisjunction. 
C) polyploidy. 
D) anaplasia. - n 
 Ans 
b 
 
Qs 
 A somatic cell that does not contain a multiple of 23 chromosomes is called: 
A)...
-
$24.49 More Info
ProfessorJaneM
-
Exam (elaborations)
WGU C652 Final Exam Guide (Latest 2024/ 2025 Update) Heredity and Genetics | Questions and Verified Answers| 100% Correct| Grade A
-
-118August 20242024/2025A+Available in bundle
- WGU C652 Final Exam Guide (Latest 2024/ 2025 Update) Heredity and Genetics | Questions and Verified Answers| 100% Correct| Grade A 
 
 
Q: cell division that produces reproductive cells in sexually reproducing organisms; one diploid cell containing forty six chromosomes undergoes one round of chromosome replication and two rounds of division to produce four haploid cells each of which contains one copy of each chromosome 
 
 
Answer: 
meiosis 
 
 
 
Q: this is the phase during which the chromoso...
-
$10.99 More Info
nurse_steph
-
Exam (elaborations)
ETHC 210 | Quiz: Microscopic Examination of Cell Structure and Genetics Laboratory_ Score for this quiz: 45 out of 50.
-
1.0(1)1.013June 20252024/2025A+
- Quiz: Microscopic Examination of Cell Structure and Genetics Laboratory 
Instructions 
The quiz: 
 Covers the Learn material from Module 1: Week 1. 
 Contains 10 multiple-choice, true/false, and essay questions. Is limited to 30 minutes. 
 Allows 1 attempt. Is worth 50 points. 
Note: You are strongly encouraged to review Read: Microscopic Examination of Cell Structure and Genetics Laboratory Study Guide before attempting this quiz. 
Score for this quiz: 45 out of 50 
Question 1 
0 / 5 p...
-
$10.99 More Info
MindCraft
-
Exam (elaborations)
ONS Fundamentals of Chemotherapy Immunotherapy Administration Exam Questions and Answers (Verified Answers by Expert)
-
--312February 20252024/2025A+
- ONS Fundamentals of Chemotherapy 
Immunotherapy Administration Exam Questions and 
Answers (Verified Answers by Expert) 
Myeloma - ANSWER -Cancer in plasma cells (WBC that produce antibodies) 
Chemotherapy - ANSWER -All antineoplastic agents used to treat cancer, given 
through oral and parenteral routes or other routes as specified in the standard, not 
including hormonal therapies. 
Who can order chemotherapy? - ANSWER -Written and signed by licensed 
independent practitioners (MD/DO, PA,...
-
$10.39 More Info
TheExamMaestro
-
Exam (elaborations)
Biol 189 final exam study guide ATP cellular energy genetics and inheritance Biol 189 Quizlet four bases in DNA chromatid separation error metaphase chromosome alignment prophase chromosome visibility anaphase sister chromatid separation mitosis cytokines
-
---5June 20252024/2025A+
- Biol 189 final exam study guide 
ATP cellular energy 
genetics and inheritance 
Biol 189 Quizlet 
four bases in DNA 
chromatid separation error 
metaphase chromosome alignment 
prophase chromosome visibility 
anaphase sister chromatid separation 
mitosis cytokinesis daughter cells 
Biol 189 review questions 
ATP function in cells 
genetics basics 
DNA bases and proteins
-
$14.09 More Info
LectJordan
-
Exam (elaborations)
BIOL 1408 Final Exam 3 Questions and Correct Answers | Latest Update 2026/2027 | Graded A+ | 100% ASSURED PASS.
-
--32February 20262025/2026A+Available in bundle
- BIOL 1408 Final Exam 3 Questions and Correct Answers | Latest Update 2026/2027 | Graded A+ | 100% ASSURED PASS. 
What is the proper order of events in the cell cycle? 
A) G1, M, G2, S 
B) G1, G2, S, M 
C) G1, G2, M, S 
D) G1, S, G2, M 
E) M, G1, G2, S 
Feedback: 
In the cell cycle, interphase (G1, S, G2 stages) precedes the M stage (mitosis and cytokinesis). 
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0 
Correct Answer(s): D 
2. 
A cell spends most of its time in which of the following phases? 
A) Mitosis 
B) G2 
C) ...
-
$17.99 More Info
ExcelAcademia2026