Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

UNLV KIN 223 EXAM 2 Revision Questions And All Correct Answers.

Rating
-
Sold
1
Pages
14
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
16-02-2025
Written in
2024/2025

Another name for the intracellular fluid is A) interstitial fluid. B) cytosol. C) cytoplasm. D) cisternae. E) intercellular matrix. - Answer B The phase of mitosis that begins with the arrival of a group of single-stranded chromosomes at each pole of the cell is A) anaphase. B) metaphase. C) telophase. D) prophase. E) S phase. - Answer C The movement of glucose across a plasma membrane is achieved by A) osmosis. B) facilitated diffusion. C) receptor-mediated exocytosis. D) phagocytosis. E) ion pumps. - Answer B The organelles responsible for organizing microtubules that are part of the mitotic spindle are called

Show more Read less
Institution
KIN 223
Course
KIN 223

Content preview

UNLV KIN 223 EXAM 2 Revision
Questions And All Correct Answers.
Another name for the intracellular fluid is



A) interstitial fluid.

B) cytosol.

C) cytoplasm.

D) cisternae.

E) intercellular matrix. - Answer B



The phase of mitosis that begins with the arrival of a group of single-stranded chromosomes at each pole
of the cell is



A) anaphase.

B) metaphase.

C) telophase.

D) prophase.

E) S phase. - Answer C



The movement of glucose across a plasma membrane is achieved by



A) osmosis.

B) facilitated diffusion.

C) receptor-mediated exocytosis.

D) phagocytosis.

E) ion pumps. - Answer B



The organelles responsible for organizing microtubules that are part of the mitotic spindle are called

, A) centrioles.

B) cilia.

C) nucleoli.

D) microvilli.

E) vesicles. - Answer A



When fertilization occurs, the sperm recognizes the egg by



A) the strong acidity of the egg's environment.

B) the unique glycocalyx on the egg's surface.

C) the much larger relative size of the egg.

D) the chemical messages the egg secretes into the interstitial space - Answer B



Which of the following is not a component of the cytoplasm?



A) Chromatin

B) Cytosol

C) Organelles

D) Inclusions - Answer A



Pinocytosis is the process in which the cell



A) splits ("pinches") off a small part of itself to secrete into the extracellular space.

B) internalizes ("drinks") a droplet of interstitial fluid.

C) internalizes ("eats") a large solid particle.

D) pumps small solutes against their concentration gradient and out of the cell. - Answer B

Written for

Institution
KIN 223
Course
KIN 223

Document information

Uploaded on
February 16, 2025
Number of pages
14
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers
$10.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Thumbnail
Package deal
KIN 223 Exams Package Deal Bundle Graded A+
-
9 2025
$ 96.01 More info

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TestSolver9 Webster University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
896
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
127
Documents
28843
Last sold
17 hours ago
TESTSOLVER9 STORE

TOPNOTCH IN LEARNING MATERIALS,(EXAMS,STUDYGUIDES NOTES ,REVIEWS,FLASHCARDS ,ALL SOLVED AND PACKAGED.OUR STORE MAKE YOUR EDUCATION JOURNEY EFFICIENT AND EASY.WE ARE HERE FOR YOU FEEL FREE TO REACH US OUT .

3.5

156 reviews

5
67
4
20
3
27
2
13
1
29

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions