Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ATI MEDSURG PROCTORED EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2025

Rating
5.0
(1)
Sold
3
Pages
26
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
21-11-2025
Written in
2025/2026

ATI MEDSURG PROCTORED EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2025

Institution
ATI MEDSURG
Course
ATI MEDSURG

Content preview

ATI MEDSURG PROCTORED EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2025




A nurse in an emergency department is preparing to perform an ocular irrigation for a client. Which of
the following actions should the nurse plan to take?

a. Assess the client's visual acuity prior to irrigation

b. Have the client turn their head toward the unaffected eye

c. Hold the irrigator syringe 3.81 cm (1.5 in) above the eye

d. Perform the irrigation with sterile water for irrigation - (ANSWER)d. Perform the irrigation with sterile
water for irrigation



A nurse is preparing to administer lactated ringer's via continuous IV infusion at 200 ml/hr. The IV tubing
has a drop factor of 10 drops/ml. How many gtt/min should the nurse set the IV pump to administer?
Round to near whole number - (ANSWER)33 gtt/min



A nurse is providing discharge teaching to a client who has a new prescription for sublingual
nitroglycerin. Which of the following client statements indicates an understanding of the teaching?

a. I can keep my medications for 1 year before replacing it

b. I should lie down when I take this medication

c. I should discontinue this medication if I develop a headache

d. I can take up to five tablets in 15 minutes before seeking medical attention - (ANSWER)b. I should lie
down when I take this medication



A nurse is providing discharge teaching to an older adult client following a left total hip arthroplasty.
Which of the following instructions should the nurse include in the teaching?

a. Clean the incision daily with hydrogen peroxide

b. You can cross your legs the ankles when sitting down

c. You should use an incentive spirometer every 8 hours

d. Install a raised toilet seat in your bathroom - (ANSWER)d. Install a raised toilet seat in your bathroom



A nurse is planning care for a client following a cardiac catheterization. Which of the following actions
should the nurse take?

a. Keep the client on bed rest for 24 hours

,ATI MEDSURG PROCTORED EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2025




b. Limit the client's fluid intake to 1 l per day

c. Maintain the client's affected extremity in extension

d. Change the client's dressing every 8 hour - (ANSWER)c. Maintain the client's affected extremity in
extension



A nurse is caring for a client who has a lower extremity fracture and a prescription for crutches. Which
of the following client statements indicates that the client is adapting to their role change?

a. I will need to have my partner take over shopping for groceries and cooking the meals for us

b. These crutches will make it impossible to care for my child

c. I feel bad that I have to ask my partner to keep the house clean

d. Its going to be difficult to tell my parents I cant take them to their appointments anymore -
(ANSWER)a. I will need to have my partner take over shopping for groceries and cooking the meals for
us



A nurse is caring for a client who has gastroenteritis. Which of the following assessment findings should
the nurse recognize as an indication that the client is experiencing dehydration?

a. Pitting, dependent edema

b. Distended jugular veins

c. Increased BP

d. Decreased BP - (ANSWER)d. Decreased BP



A nurse is caring for a client who has a contusion of the brainstem and reports thirst. The client's urinary
output was 4,000 ml over the past 24 hour. The nurse should anticipate a prescription for which of the
following IV medication?

a. Desmopressin

b. Epinephrine

c. Furosemide

d. Nitroprusside - (ANSWER)a. Desmopressin

, ATI MEDSURG PROCTORED EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2025




A nurse in a clinic receives a phone call from a client who recently started therapy with an ACE inhibitor
and reports a nagging dry cough. Which of the following responses by the nurse is appropriate?

a. "your cough may require that you stop or change your medication"

b. "Increasing your daily fluid intake may eliminate your cough"

c. "sucking on lozenge may reduce the frequency of your cough"

d. You cough should go away in time" - (ANSWER)a. "your cough may require that you stop or change
your medication"



A nurse is taking an admission history from a client who reports Raynaud's disease. Which of the
following assessment findings should the nurse identify as a potential trigger for exacerbations

of Raynaud's?

a. Eating a strict vegetarian diet

b. A history of herpes zoster

c. Taking amiodipine for hypertension

d. Using a nicotine transdermal patch - (ANSWER)d. Using a nicotine transdermal patch



A nurse is caring for a client who has a central venous access device and notes the tubing has become
disconnected. The client develops dyspnea and tachycardia. Which of the following

actions should the nurse take first?

a. Perform an ECG

b. Obtain ABG values

c. Turn the client to his left side

d. Clamp the catheter - (ANSWER)d. Clamp the catheter



A nurse is completing an assessment of an older adult client and notes reddened areas over the bony
prominences, but the client's skin is intact. Which of the following interventions should the nurse
include in the plan of care?

a. Turn and reposition the client every 4 hr

b. Apply an occlusive dressing

c. Support bony prominences with pillows

Written for

Institution
ATI MEDSURG
Course
ATI MEDSURG

Document information

Uploaded on
November 21, 2025
Number of pages
26
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$21.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Thumbnail
Package deal
PACKAGE DEAL FOR EXAMS
-
2 496 2025
$ 10,598.04 More info

Reviews from verified buyers

Showing all reviews
4 months ago

5.0

1 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Trustworthy reviews on Stuvia

All reviews are made by real Stuvia users after verified purchases.

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Belaire Teachme2-tutor
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
2807
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
1352
Last sold
2 days ago

5.0

505 reviews

5
488
4
12
3
5
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions