Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

HESI RN EXIT TEST EXAM NEWEST 2025/2026 STUDY QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT VERIFIED ANSWERS 100% GUARANTEED PASS | RATED A+

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
49
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
22-09-2025
Written in
2025/2026

A 3-year-old boy was successfully toilet trained prior to his admission to the hospital for injuries sustained from a fall. His parents are very concerned that the child has regressed in his toileting behaviors. Which information should the nurse provide to the parents? A. A retraining program will need to be initiated when the child returns home. B. Diapering will be provided since hospitalization is stressful to preschoolers C. A potty chair should be brought from home so he can maintain his toileting skills D. Children usually resume their toileting behaviors when they leave the hospital - Answer D. Children usually resume their toileting behaviors when they leave the hospital The nurse is providing discharge teaching to the parents of a 13 month old child who underwent repair for an atrial septal defect. The healthcare provider prescribes aspirin and an antibiotic for the first 6 months postoperatively to prevent infective endocarditis (IE). What information is most important for the nurse discuss with the parents about the child's recovery and prevention of IE? A. Refer the mother to the healthcare provider to discuss infective endocarditis B. Brush the child's teeth every day and ensure the child receives regular dental followup C. Give the child acetaminophen for pain or fever and visit the surgeon for follow-up D. Monitor the child for regular bowel movements and urine output that exceeds intake - Answer B. Brush the child's teeth every day and ensure the child receives regular dental followup A client tells the nurse about working out with a personal trainer and swimming three times a week in an effort to lose weight and sleep better. The client states that it still is taking hours to fall asleep at night. Which action should the nurse implement? A. Advise the client that lifestyle changes often take several weeks to be effective B. Encourage the client to exercise everyday to eliminate bedtime wakefulness C. Ask the client for a description of the exercise schedule that is being followed D. Determine the amount of weight the client has lost since increasing activity - Answer C. Ask the client for a description of the exercise schedule that is being followed After an older client receives treatment for drug toxicity, the healthcare provider prescribes a 24-hour creatinine clearance test. Prior to starting the urine collection, the nurse notes that the client's serum creatinine is 0.3 mg/dL. Which action should the nurse implement? A. Evaluate the client's serum BUN level B. Initiate the urine collection as prescribed C. Notify the healthcare provider of the results D. Assess the client for signs of hypokalemia - Answer C. Notify the healthcare provider of the results

Show more Read less
Institution
HESI RN EXIT
Course
HESI RN EXIT

Content preview

HESI RN EXIT TEST EXAM NEWEST 2025/2026 STUDY
QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT VERIFIED ANSWERS 100%
GUARANTEED PASS | RATED A+
A 3-year-old boy was successfully toilet trained prior to his admission to the hospital for injuries
sustained from a fall. His parents are very concerned that the child has regressed in his toileting
behaviors. Which information should the nurse provide to the parents?

A. A retraining program will need to be initiated when the child returns home.

B. Diapering will be provided since hospitalization is stressful to preschoolers

C. A potty chair should be brought from home so he can maintain his toileting skills

D. Children usually resume their toileting behaviors when they leave the hospital - Answer>>>
D. Children usually resume their toileting behaviors when they leave the hospital

The nurse is providing discharge teaching to the parents of a 13 month old child who underwent
repair for an atrial septal defect. The healthcare provider prescribes aspirin and an antibiotic for
the first 6 months postoperatively to prevent infective endocarditis (IE). What information is
most important for the nurse discuss with the parents about the child's recovery and prevention of
IE?

A. Refer the mother to the healthcare provider to discuss infective endocarditis

B. Brush the child's teeth every day and ensure the child receives regular dental followup

C. Give the child acetaminophen for pain or fever and visit the surgeon for follow-up

D. Monitor the child for regular bowel movements and urine output that exceeds intake -
Answer>>> B. Brush the child's teeth every day and ensure the child receives regular dental
followup

A client tells the nurse about working out with a personal trainer and swimming three times a
week in an effort to lose weight and sleep better. The client states that it still is taking hours to
fall asleep at night. Which action should the nurse implement?

A. Advise the client that lifestyle changes often take several weeks to be effective

,B. Encourage the client to exercise everyday to eliminate bedtime wakefulness

C. Ask the client for a description of the exercise schedule that is being followed

D. Determine the amount of weight the client has lost since increasing activity - Answer>>> C.
Ask the client for a description of the exercise schedule that is being followed

After an older client receives treatment for drug toxicity, the healthcare provider prescribes a 24-
hour creatinine clearance test. Prior to starting the urine collection, the nurse notes that the
client's serum creatinine is 0.3 mg/dL. Which action should the nurse implement?

A. Evaluate the client's serum BUN level

B. Initiate the urine collection as prescribed

C. Notify the healthcare provider of the results

D. Assess the client for signs of hypokalemia - Answer>>> C. Notify the healthcare provider of
the results

The nurse implements a tertiary prevention program for type 2 diabetes in a rural health clinic.
Which outcome indicates that the program was effective?

A. Only 30% of clients did not attend self-management education sessions.

B. More than 50% of at-risk clients were diagnosed early in their disease process

C. Clients who developed disease complications promptly received rehabilitation

D. Average client scores improved on specific risk factor knowledge tests - Answer>>> C.
Clients who developed disease complications promptly received rehabilitation

A young adult visits the client reporting symptoms associated with gastritis. Which information
in the client's history is most important for the nurse to address in the teaching plan?

A. Consumes 10 or more drinks of alcohol every weekend

B. Snacks on foods with very high salt content on a daily basis

C. Exercises vigorously every evening right before going to bed

,D. Recently became a vegetarian and eats a lot of high fiber foods - Answer>>> A. Consumes 10
or more drinks of alcohol every weekend

The nurse assesses a client who has bilateral total knee replacements (TKR) four hours ago. The
nurse notes that the dressing on the client's right knee is saturated with serosanguineous drainage.
What action should the nurse implement?

A. Monitor the client's current WBC

B. Withhold next scheduled dose of low molecular weight heparin

C. Confirm that the continuous passive motion device is intact

D. Determine if the wound drainage device is functioning correctly - Answer>>> D. Determine
if the wound drainage device is functioning correctly

The nurse is developing a plan of care for a client who reports tingling of the feet and who is
newly diagnosed with peripheral vascular disease. Which outcome should the nurse include in
the plan of care for this client?

A. The client's skin on the lower legs will be intact at the next clinic visit

B. The client will express acceptance of their newly diagnosed health status

C. The client's blood pressure readings will be less than 160/90 mmHg

D. The nurse will encourage the client to walk thirty minutes every day - Answer>>> C. The
client's blood pressure readings will be less than 160/90 mmHg

A middle-aged client, admitted to a critical care unit several weeks ago because of serious
injuries sustained in a motor vehicle accident, is currently in stable condition. Based on the
client's age and recent life-threatening crisis, which intervention should the nurse implement?

A. Encourage the client to reflect on personal goals and priorities

B. Allow long periods of uninterrupted rest in order to reduce fatigue

C. Discuss the cause of the accident with the client and his family

, D. Provide a routine schedule of activities to facilitate trust - Answer>>> A. Encourage the client
to reflect on personal goals and priorities

A young adult male who is being seen at the employee health care clinic for an annual
assessment tells the nurse that his mother was diagnosed with schizophrenia when she was his
age and that life with a schizophrenic mother was difficult indeed. Which response is best for the
nurse to provide?

A. Encourage the client to seek genetic counseling to determine his risk for mental illness

B. Inform the client that his mother's schizophrenia has affected his psychological development

C. Tell the client that mental illness has a familial predisposition so he should see a psychiatrist

D. Ask the client if he is worried about becoming schizophrenic at the age his mother was
diagnosed - Answer>>> D. Ask the client if he is worried about becoming schizophrenic at the
age his mother was diagnosed

While caring for a client's postoperative dressing, the nurse observes purulent drainage at the
wound. Before reporting this finding to the healthcare provider, the nurse should review which of
the client's laboratory values?

A. Serum albumin

B. Culture for sensitive organisms

C. Serum blood glucose level

D. Creatinine level - Answer>>> B. Culture for sensitive organisms

A preschool-aged boy is admitted to the pediatric unit following successful resuscitation from a
near-drowning incident. While providing care to the child, the nurse begins talking with his
preadolescent brother who rescued the child from the swimming pool and initiated resuscitation.
The nurse notices the older boy becomes withdrawn when asked about what happened. Which
action should the nurse take?

A. Develop a water safety teaching plan for the family

B. Ask the older brother how he felt during the incident

Written for

Institution
HESI RN EXIT
Course
HESI RN EXIT

Document information

Uploaded on
September 22, 2025
Number of pages
49
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
ASTUDYAIDS EGERTTON
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
11
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
4
Documents
584
Last sold
3 weeks ago
HOME OF EXAM(s), SUMMARIES, TEST BANKS AND NOTES

All Latest Quality examinations (elaborations) , summaries, study guides for you can easily acquire at any place of interest at any comfortable time. Thank you for your reviews. Growth in knowledge is growth in our future.

2.3

3 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
2

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions