Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

PHARMACOLOGY PRACTICE ACTUAL EXAM COMPLETE QUESTIONS AND DETAILED ANSWERS|ALREADY GRADED A

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
53
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
11-09-2025
Written in
2025/2026

PHARMACOLOGY PRACTICE ACTUAL EXAM COMPLETE QUESTIONS AND DETAILED ANSWERS|ALREADY GRADED A

Institution
Pharmcology
Course
Pharmcology

Content preview

PHARMACOLOGY PRACTICE ACTUAL EXAM COMPLETE
QUESTIONS AND DETAILED ANSWERS|ALREADY GRADED
A
Which information is of highest priority when obtaining a
pharmacologic history from a patient?


a. Allergies
b.Use of over-the-counter medications
c. Home remedy use
d. Alcohol intake Correct Ans- a. allergies


During the implementation phase of the nursing process, which action
will the nurse perform when administering medications?


a. Switch the route of administration based on drug availability.
b. Call the patient by name when entering the room to verify the drug is
for the right person.
c. Check the patient's armband before administering the medication.
d. Prepare medications for all patients first, then administer by room to
manage time appropriately. Correct Ans- c. check the patients armband
before administering the medication


For which activity is the nurse responsible during the evaluation phase
of drug administration?

,a. Preparing and administering prescribed medications safely
b.Planning measurable outcomes for the patient related to drug therapy
c. Monitoring the patient continuously for therapeutic as well as adverse
effects
d. Gathering data in a drug and dietary history Correct Ans- c.
monitoring the patient continuously for therapeutic as well as adverse
effects


The nurse should include which information when evaluating the
outcome after a patient's medication has been administered?


A. Dose of medication administered
B. Time medication administered
C. Patient allergies to medications
D. Therapeutic effect on patient Correct Ans- D. therapeutic effect on
the patient


The nurse should check a medication how many times before
administration of a medication under the "right drug" part of the Six
Rights?


a.One time
b.Three times
c.Five times
d.Depends on the drug being administered Correct Ans- b. three times

,The nurse notes that a medication was scheduled to be administered at
0900. A medication error has occurred if the medication was
administered at which time?


a. 0800
b. 0830
c. 0900
d. 0930 Correct Ans- a. 0800


While the nurse is taking an admission history, the patient reports having
a previous allergic reaction to penicillins. What will the nurse document
as part of the patient's allergic reaction response to penicillins?


a. Hives
b. Dry eyes
c. Frequent urination
d.Constipation Correct Ans- a. hives


The nurse has an order for administering a medication to the patient.
Which providers have legal authority to prescribe medications for
patients? (Select all that apply.)


a.Physician
b.Physical therapist

, c. Pharmacist
d.Dentist
e. Physician assistant
f.Nurse practitioner Correct Ans- a, d, e, f


which phase of the nursing process requires the nurse to establish a
comprehensive baseline of data concerning a particular patient?
a. assessment
b.planning
c.implenmentation
d.evaluation Correct Ans- a. assessment


the nurse monitors the fulfillment of goals, and may revise them, during
which phase of the nursing process?
a.assessment
b.planning
c.implementation
d.evaluation Correct Ans- d. evaluation


the nurse prepares and administers prescribed medications during which
phase of the nursing process?
a.assessment
b.planning
c.implementation

Written for

Institution
Pharmcology
Course
Pharmcology

Document information

Uploaded on
September 11, 2025
Number of pages
53
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$26.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
Edumint
3.0
(2)

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Edumint Nightingale College
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
4
Member since
9 months
Number of followers
0
Documents
1261
Last sold
5 months ago
Exam Edge Papers – Sharpen your grade

Study smarter with well-structured notes and academic exam papers made to boost your performance.

3.0

2 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions