Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Document preview thumbnail
Preview 3 out of 20 pages
Exam (elaborations)

ATI comprehensive predictor 2 NEWEST 2025/2026 ACTUAL EXAM COMPLETE QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS (VERIFIED ANSWERS) |ALREADY GRADED A+||BRAND NEW!!

Document preview thumbnail
Preview 3 out of 20 pages

ATI comprehensive predictor 2 NEWEST 2025/2026 ACTUAL EXAM COMPLETE QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS (VERIFIED ANSWERS) |ALREADY GRADED A+||BRAND NEW!!

Content preview

ATI comprehensive predictor 2

1 cup - ANS-eight oz

1 g (gram) - ANS-one thousand mg

1 kg - ANS-2.2 lbs

1 oz. - ANS-30 mL

1 pint - ANS-2 cups

1 quart - ANS-2 pints

1 tsp - ANS-5 mL

three-four cups of milk a day for a kid? - ANS-NO an excessive amount of milk can lessen the
consumption of other nutrients specifically iron. Watch for ANEMIA

a nurse makes a mistake? - ANS-take it to him/her first then absorb the chain

acid ash eating regimen - ANS-cheese, corn, cranberries, plums, prunes, meat, hen, pastry,
bread

Addesonian disaster - ANS-N/V confusion, belly ache, excessive weakness, hypoglycemia,
dehydration, reduced BP

Addison's - ANS-bronze like pores and skin pigmentation

Addison's - ANS-causes sever hypotension!

Addison's - ANS-Hypo Na, Hyper K, Hypoglycemia, dark pigmentation, reduced resistance to
strain fx, alopecia, weight loss. GI pressure.

Addison's & Cushings - ANS-Addison's = down down down up down
Cushings= up up up down up
hypo/hypernatremia, hypo/hypertension, blood volume, hypo/hyperkalemia, hypo/hyperglycemia

Addison's sickness:
Cushing's syndrome: - ANS-"add" hormone
have more "cushion" of hormone

,management of enema - ANS-pt should be left aspect mendacity (Sim's) with knee flexed.

After Cateract surgical operation - ANS-pt sleep on UNAFFECTED facet with a night defend for
1-four weeks

After endoscopy - ANS-test gag reflex

After infratentorial surgery - ANS-(incision on the nape of neck) position pt flat and lateral on
both facet.

After lumbar puncture and oil based totally myelogram - ANS-pt is flat SUPINE (prevent
headache and leaking of CSF)

After Myringotomy - ANS-position at the facet of AFFECTED ear, lets in drainage.

After supratentorial surgical procedure - ANS-(incision in the back of hairline on forhead) elevate
HOB 30-40 tiers

after Thyroidectomy - ANS-low or semi-fowler's function, aid head, neck and shoulders.

After general hip replacement - ANS-do not sleep on facet of surgery, don't flex hip greater than
45-60 degress, do not increase Head Of Bed extra than 45 levels. Maintain hip abduction by
way of separating thighs with pillows.

Air or Pulmonary Embolism - ANS-S/S chest pain, dyspnea, tachycardia, light/cyanotic,
experience of drawing close doom. (flip pt to LEFT facet and LOWER the pinnacle of bed.)

Airborne precautions - ANS-MTV or My fowl hez tb measles, chickenpox (varicella) Herpes
zoster/shingles TB

Airborne precautions protecting equip - ANS-non-public room, neg stress with 6-12 air
exchanges/hr masks & respirator N95 for TB

AKA (above knee amputation) - ANS-raise for first 24 hours on pillow. Position inclined each day
to preserve hip extension.

Alk ash eating regimen - ANS-milk, greens, rhubarb, salmon

Alkalosis/ Acidosis and K+ - ANS-ALKalosis=al K= low sis. Acidosis (K+ excessive)

ALS - ANS-(amyotrophic lateral sclerosis) degeneration of motor neurons in both higher and
lower motor neuron systems

, Alzheimer's - ANS-60% of all dementias, chronic, innovative degenerative cognitive sickness.

Angina - ANS-crushing, stabbing chest ache relieved by using nitro

Angiotenson II - ANS-In the lungs...Effective vasodialator, aldosterone attracts sodium.

Anterior fontanelle closes with the aid of...Posterior by way of.. - ANS-18 months, 6-8 weeks

antiplatelet drug allergy - ANS-bronchospasm

APGAR - ANS-Appearance (all purple, crimson and blue, blue (light)
Pulse (>a hundred, <a hundred, absent)
Grimace (cough, grimace, no response)
Activity (flexed, flaccid, limp)
Respirations (strong cry, susceptible cry, absent)

Apgar measures - ANS-HR RR Muscle tone, reflexes, skin color.
Each 0-2 factors. Eight-10 adequate, zero-three resuscitate

appendicitis ache - ANS-located in RLQ

ARDS and DIC - ANS-are always secondary to some other disease or trauma

Assault - ANS-Threatening to give pt. Medicinal drug
placing every other person in worry of a harmful or an offensive contact.

Bronchial asthma - ANS-wheezing on expiration

Autonomic Dysreflexia - ANS-(doubtlessly existence threatening emergency!) HOB increase
ninety ranges, loosen constrictive clothing, determine for full bladder or bowel impaction,
(trigger) administer antihypertensives (might also cause stroke, MI, seizure)

Autonomic dysreflexia - ANS-sufferers with spinal cord accidents are at chance for developing
autonomic dyreflexia (T-7 or above)

Autonomic Dysreflexia/Hyperreflexia - ANS-S/S pounding headache, profuse sweating, nasal
congestion, chills, bradycardia, hypertension. Place purchaser in sitting position (increase HOB)
FIRST!

Basophils reliease histamine - ANS-at some stage in an allergic response

Battery - ANS-appearing manner without consent

Document information

Uploaded on
August 14, 2025
Number of pages
20
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers
$15.99

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
AllLegitExams
3.8
(43)
Sold
125
Followers
8
Items
2331
Last sold
1 month ago



Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?