Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

TEST BANK For Radiologic Science for Technologists 12th Edition by Stewart C Bushong Chapters 1 - 40, Complete

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
236
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
05-07-2025
Written in
2024/2025

TEST BANK For Radiologic Science for Technologists 12th Edition by Stewart C Bushong Chapters 1 - 40, Complete

Institution
Radiologic Science For Technologists
Course
Radiologic Science for Technologists

Content preview

TEST BANK For Radiologic Science for Technologists
12th Edition by Stewart C Bushong
Chapters 1 - 40, Complete

, TABLE OF CONTENTS
1. Essential Concepts of Radiologic Science
2. Basic Physics Primer
3. The Structure of Matter
4. Electromagnetic Energy
5. Electricity, Magnetism, and Electromagnetism
6. The X-Ray Imaging System
7. The X-Ray Tube
8. X-Ray Production
9. X-Ray Emission
10. X-Ray Interaction with Matter
11. Imaging Science
12. Computed Radiography
13. Digital Radiography
14. Digital Radiographic Technique
15. Image Acquisition
16. Patient-Image Optimization
17. Viewing the Medical Image
18. Picture Archiving and Communication System
19. Image Perception
20. Digital Display Device
21. Medical Image Descriptors
22. Scatter Radiation
23. Radiographic Artifacts
24. Mammography
25. Fluoroscopy
26. Interventional Radiology
27. Computed Tomography
28. Tomosynthesis
29. Human Biology
30. Fundamental Principles of Radiobiology
31. Molecular Radiobiology
32. Cellular Radiobiology
33. Deterministic Effects of Radiation
34. Stochastic Effects of Radiation
35. Health Physics
36. Designing for Radiation Protection
37. Radiography/Fluoroscopy Patient Radiation Dose
38. Computed Tomography Patient Radiation Dose
39. Patient Radiation Dose Management
40. Occupational Radiation Dose Management

,Chapter 01: Essential Concepts of Radiologic Science
Bushong: Radiologic Science for Technologists, 12th Edition


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Matter is measured in .
a. kilograms
b. joules
c. electron volts
d. rems
ANS A
WER
Matter is measured in kilograms.
:
2. Atoms and molecules are the fundamental building blocks of .
a. energy
b. radiation
c. matter
d. gravity
ANS C
WER
Atoms and molecules are the fundamental building blocks of matter.
:
3. Ice and steam are examples of two forms of .
a. matter
b. radiation
c. energy
d. work
ANS: A
Ice and steam are examples of two forms of matter.

4. The formula E = mc2 is the basis for the theory that led to the development of .
a. x-rays
b. electromagnetic radiation
c. nuclear power
d. cathode ray tubes
ANS: C
The formula E = mc2 is the basis for the theory that led to the development of nuclear power.

5. Radio waves, light, and x-rays are all examples of energy.
a. nuclear
b. thermal
c. electrical
d. electromagnetic
ANS: D
Electromagnetic energy includes radio waves, light, and x-rays as well as other parts of the
spectrum.

, 6. A moving object has energy.
a. potential
b. kinetic
c. nuclear
d. electromagnetic
ANS: B
A moving object has kinetic energy.

7. What is the removal of an electron from an atom called?
a. Ionization
b. Pair production
c. Irradiation
d. Electricity
ANS: A
The removal of an electron from an atom is called ionization.

8. Ionizing radiation is capable of removing from atoms as it passes through the
matter.
a. neutrons
b. protons
c. electrons
d. ions
ANS: C
Ionizing radiation is capable of removing electrons from atoms as it passes through the matter.

9. The energy of x-rays is _ .
a. thermal
b. potential
c. kinetic
d. electromagnetic
ANS: D
X-rays are a form of electromagnetic energy.

10. The biggest source of man-made ionizing radiation exposure to the public is
.
a. atomic fallout
b. diagnostic x-rays
c. smoke detectors
d. nuclear power plants
ANS: B
Medical x-ray exposure is the biggest source of man-made radiation.

11. In the United States, we are exposed to _ mSv/year of ionizing radiation from the
natural environment.
a. 0 to 5
b. 5 to 20
c. 20 to 90

Written for

Institution
Radiologic Science for Technologists
Course
Radiologic Science for Technologists

Document information

Uploaded on
July 5, 2025
Number of pages
236
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$13.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Thumbnail
Package deal
Test Bank For Radiologic Science for Technologists 12th Edition by Bushong Chapter 1-40 [Updated 2025
-
4 2025
$ 55.96 More info

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
StuviaHero01 Chamberlain College Of Nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
127
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
6
Documents
3319
Last sold
1 day ago
TESTBANKS & SOLUTION MANUALS

TESTBANKS & SOLUTION MANUALS if in any need of a Test bank and Solution Manual, fell free to Message me . All the best in your Studies

4.0

25 reviews

5
15
4
3
3
3
2
1
1
3

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions