ETS SLP Praxis (Form 1-3)
Study online at https://quizlet.com/_ejhhpv
1. As part of a routine preschool screening, an Option (B) is correct. The characteristics
SLPS L P tests a 4 year old whose speech described are consistent with a reso-
is characterized by sound omissions, hyper- nance disorder, hence velopharyngeal
nasality, nasal emission, and weak conso- function would be evaluated initially.
nants. Which of the following would be most
appropriately evaluated initially?
A.Oral-motor behavior
B.Velopharyngeal function
C.Laryngeal function
D.Phonological awareness
2. Which of the following is the minimal con- Option (A) is correct. Minimal contrast
trast approach most appropriately used to approach was one of the first approach-
treat? es designed to adhere to phonological
principles of intervention.
A.Phonological disorders
B.Dysphagia
C.Dysarthria
D.Global aphasia
3. Alicia is a fourth-grade student with a lan- Option (A) is correct. Percentile rank is
guage impairment that interferes with her the percentage of the scores within the
academic performance and social commu- norm range that are equal to or lower
nication. On a standardized test of expres- than the score gained by the student.
sive language ability, she received an overall
score of 97.5, placing her in the 65thsixty fifth
percentile. Alicia's test result indicates that
she
A.performed as well as or better than 65%
of the individuals on whom the norms were
, ETS SLP Praxis (Form 1-3)
Study online at https://quizlet.com/_ejhhpv
developed
B.responded correctly to 65% of the 150
items included in the expressive-language
test
C.performed as well as or better than 65% of
the other fourth graders who took the same
test
D.responded correctly to 97.5% of the test
items, as did 65% of the other children taking
the test
4. Which THREE of the following variables are Options (A), (C), and (D) are correct. Be-
considered risk factors for late language ing of male gender is a risk factor cited
emergence? by both ASHAA S H A and researchers for
late-talking toddlers. Having a low SESS
A.Male gender E S is considered a risk factor by ASHAA
B.Access to print material S H A and researchers for late talking.
C.Low socioeconomic status Finally low birth weight is a risk factor
D.Moderately low birth weight as well.
E.Exposure to rich and varied vocabulary
5. During a trip to the grocery store, a Option (D) is correct. Expansion is a
three-year-old boy with delayed language method that entails providing a subject
points to an apple on the floor and says to his a more complex speech model but does
mother, "Apple." The boy's mother says, "Yes, not directly stimulate another response
that's a big, shiny apple." from the subject.
Based on the mother's response, which of the
following language stimulation techniques is
she using?
A.Imitation
B.Parallel talk
, ETS SLP Praxis (Form 1-3)
Study online at https://quizlet.com/_ejhhpv
C.Think aloud
D.Expansion
6. An SLPS L P works with a 4-year-old patient di- Option (B) is correct. Requests (mands)
agnosed with autism spectrum disorder. The are very important for the early devel-
patient is nonverbal, does not have a func- opment of language and for day-to-day
tional communication system, and does not verbal interactions with others. Re-
follow simple directions. Which of the follow- quests (mands) are usually the first type
ing communicative target goals is most ap- of communication acquired by an in-
propriate for the SLPS L P to prioritize for the fant.
patient?
A.Matching identical pictures in an array of
pictures
B.Requesting wants in any modality
C.Labeling of common items verbally
D.Imitating a sequence of two actions
7. A 75-year-old patient with a history of chron- Option (C) is correct. Several studies us-
ic obstructive pulmonary disease underwent ing instrumental assessment have con-
a three-vessel coronary artery bypass graft cluded that some patients recover air-
surgery. The patient needed to be intubated way protection and swallow function
for three days following surgery. After extu- within 24 hours of extubation and oth-
bation, the medical team requested a swal- ers much later than 24 hours post-ex-
low consultation to determine if it was safe tubation following prolonged endo-
for the patient to take oral medications and tracheal intubation, suggesting that a
initiate oral nutrition. Based on the patient's 24-hour "deferral time" benchmark is
condition, which of the following assessment not particularly useful.
procedures is most appropriate for an SLPS L
P to practice?
A.Administering a clinical bedside swallow
, ETS SLP Praxis (Form 1-3)
Study online at https://quizlet.com/_ejhhpv
evaluation and recommending an oral diet as
there were no clinical signs or symptoms of
aspiration during the evaluation
B.Deferring the evaluation for 24 hours be-
cause the patient was just extubated to allow
a possible improvement in the patient's swal-
low function before evaluation
C.Completing a clinical bedside swallow eval-
uation to determine patient readiness for an
instrumen
8. Which of the following procedures is most Option (C) is correct. Informal obser-
important for an SLPS L P to consider when vation of a student in a natural setting
assessing the social aspect of a school-age is part of a comprehensive assessment.
child's communication skills? A determination of eligibility for SLPS
L P services in a school must be made
A.Collecting a language sample to assess nar- from more than one source and should
rative skills include authentic assessment in an in-
B.Assessing expressive vocabulary used by formal setting.
the child on a picture vocabulary test
C.Observing the child interacting with peers
in natural settings, such as during recess
D.Looking for a discrepancy between the
child's IQI Q and communication skills to de-
termine eligibility
9. A study is conducted to determine how well a Options (A), (D), and (E) are correct. The
dysphagia screening test predicts aspiration screening test's sensitivity is the pro-
that is later confirmed with a videofluoro- portion of patients who aspirated and
scopic swallow study (VFSSV F S S). The study failed the screen (top cell in the first
results are presented in the table below. column) to the total of all patients who
aspirated on the VFSS (total of the first
Study online at https://quizlet.com/_ejhhpv
1. As part of a routine preschool screening, an Option (B) is correct. The characteristics
SLPS L P tests a 4 year old whose speech described are consistent with a reso-
is characterized by sound omissions, hyper- nance disorder, hence velopharyngeal
nasality, nasal emission, and weak conso- function would be evaluated initially.
nants. Which of the following would be most
appropriately evaluated initially?
A.Oral-motor behavior
B.Velopharyngeal function
C.Laryngeal function
D.Phonological awareness
2. Which of the following is the minimal con- Option (A) is correct. Minimal contrast
trast approach most appropriately used to approach was one of the first approach-
treat? es designed to adhere to phonological
principles of intervention.
A.Phonological disorders
B.Dysphagia
C.Dysarthria
D.Global aphasia
3. Alicia is a fourth-grade student with a lan- Option (A) is correct. Percentile rank is
guage impairment that interferes with her the percentage of the scores within the
academic performance and social commu- norm range that are equal to or lower
nication. On a standardized test of expres- than the score gained by the student.
sive language ability, she received an overall
score of 97.5, placing her in the 65thsixty fifth
percentile. Alicia's test result indicates that
she
A.performed as well as or better than 65%
of the individuals on whom the norms were
, ETS SLP Praxis (Form 1-3)
Study online at https://quizlet.com/_ejhhpv
developed
B.responded correctly to 65% of the 150
items included in the expressive-language
test
C.performed as well as or better than 65% of
the other fourth graders who took the same
test
D.responded correctly to 97.5% of the test
items, as did 65% of the other children taking
the test
4. Which THREE of the following variables are Options (A), (C), and (D) are correct. Be-
considered risk factors for late language ing of male gender is a risk factor cited
emergence? by both ASHAA S H A and researchers for
late-talking toddlers. Having a low SESS
A.Male gender E S is considered a risk factor by ASHAA
B.Access to print material S H A and researchers for late talking.
C.Low socioeconomic status Finally low birth weight is a risk factor
D.Moderately low birth weight as well.
E.Exposure to rich and varied vocabulary
5. During a trip to the grocery store, a Option (D) is correct. Expansion is a
three-year-old boy with delayed language method that entails providing a subject
points to an apple on the floor and says to his a more complex speech model but does
mother, "Apple." The boy's mother says, "Yes, not directly stimulate another response
that's a big, shiny apple." from the subject.
Based on the mother's response, which of the
following language stimulation techniques is
she using?
A.Imitation
B.Parallel talk
, ETS SLP Praxis (Form 1-3)
Study online at https://quizlet.com/_ejhhpv
C.Think aloud
D.Expansion
6. An SLPS L P works with a 4-year-old patient di- Option (B) is correct. Requests (mands)
agnosed with autism spectrum disorder. The are very important for the early devel-
patient is nonverbal, does not have a func- opment of language and for day-to-day
tional communication system, and does not verbal interactions with others. Re-
follow simple directions. Which of the follow- quests (mands) are usually the first type
ing communicative target goals is most ap- of communication acquired by an in-
propriate for the SLPS L P to prioritize for the fant.
patient?
A.Matching identical pictures in an array of
pictures
B.Requesting wants in any modality
C.Labeling of common items verbally
D.Imitating a sequence of two actions
7. A 75-year-old patient with a history of chron- Option (C) is correct. Several studies us-
ic obstructive pulmonary disease underwent ing instrumental assessment have con-
a three-vessel coronary artery bypass graft cluded that some patients recover air-
surgery. The patient needed to be intubated way protection and swallow function
for three days following surgery. After extu- within 24 hours of extubation and oth-
bation, the medical team requested a swal- ers much later than 24 hours post-ex-
low consultation to determine if it was safe tubation following prolonged endo-
for the patient to take oral medications and tracheal intubation, suggesting that a
initiate oral nutrition. Based on the patient's 24-hour "deferral time" benchmark is
condition, which of the following assessment not particularly useful.
procedures is most appropriate for an SLPS L
P to practice?
A.Administering a clinical bedside swallow
, ETS SLP Praxis (Form 1-3)
Study online at https://quizlet.com/_ejhhpv
evaluation and recommending an oral diet as
there were no clinical signs or symptoms of
aspiration during the evaluation
B.Deferring the evaluation for 24 hours be-
cause the patient was just extubated to allow
a possible improvement in the patient's swal-
low function before evaluation
C.Completing a clinical bedside swallow eval-
uation to determine patient readiness for an
instrumen
8. Which of the following procedures is most Option (C) is correct. Informal obser-
important for an SLPS L P to consider when vation of a student in a natural setting
assessing the social aspect of a school-age is part of a comprehensive assessment.
child's communication skills? A determination of eligibility for SLPS
L P services in a school must be made
A.Collecting a language sample to assess nar- from more than one source and should
rative skills include authentic assessment in an in-
B.Assessing expressive vocabulary used by formal setting.
the child on a picture vocabulary test
C.Observing the child interacting with peers
in natural settings, such as during recess
D.Looking for a discrepancy between the
child's IQI Q and communication skills to de-
termine eligibility
9. A study is conducted to determine how well a Options (A), (D), and (E) are correct. The
dysphagia screening test predicts aspiration screening test's sensitivity is the pro-
that is later confirmed with a videofluoro- portion of patients who aspirated and
scopic swallow study (VFSSV F S S). The study failed the screen (top cell in the first
results are presented in the table below. column) to the total of all patients who
aspirated on the VFSS (total of the first