Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

BC OWNER BUILDER NEWEST 2025 ACTUAL EXAM COMPLETE 370 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS

Rating
5.0
(2)
Sold
-
Pages
73
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
04-03-2025
Written in
2024/2025

BC OWNER BUILDER NEWEST 2025 ACTUAL EXAM COMPLETE 370 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS

Institution
BC OWNER BUILDER
Course
BC OWNER BUILDER

Content preview

BC OWNER BUILDER NEWEST 2025 ACTUAL EXAM COMPLETE 370 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS

If workers are required to enter a trench over 1.2 m (4 ft) deep, the safe point of entry and exit must be
located:



a) within 8 m (25 ft) of the workers and the excavation must be

safely supported or sloped to the entry and exit location.

b) within 5 m (16 ft) of the workers and the excavation must be safely supported or sloped to the entry
and exit location.

c) within 7 m (23 ft) of the workers and the excavation must be safely supported or sloped to the entry
and exit location.

d) within 10 m (32 ft) of the workers and the excavation must be safely supported or sloped to the entry
and exit location. - (answer) a



If workers are required to enter a trench over 1.2 m (4 ft) deep, the safe point of entry and exit must be
located:




a) within 5 m (16 ft) of the workers and the excavation must be safely supported or sloped to the entry
and exit location.

b) within 7 m (23 ft) of the workers and the excavation must be safely supported or sloped to the entry
and exit location.

c) within 8 m (25 ft) of the workers and the excavation must be

safely supported or sloped to the entry and exit location.

d) within 10 m (32 ft) of the workers and the excavation must be safely supported or sloped to the entry
and exit location. - (answer) c



What is the design and construction that prevents

water from ever entering?



a) Principle of driving rain deterrent

b) Principle of driving rain deflection

c) Principle of rainwater deterrent

,BC OWNER BUILDER NEWEST 2025 ACTUAL EXAM COMPLETE 370 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS

d) Principle of rainwater deflection - (answer) d



The higher grit number is equivalent to:

a) a finer abrasive, which creates smoother surface

finishes.

b) a finer abrasive, which creates a rougher surface finish.

c) a rougher abrasive, which creates smoother surface

finishes.

d) a rougher abrasive, which creates a rougher surface finish. - (answer) a



The vertical height of any flight of stairs shall not exceed

a) 4.5 m or 15 ft

b) 3.7 m or 12 ft

c) 3.5 m or 11.5 ft

d) 2.8 m or 9 ft - (answer) b



Extend the ladder at least ____ above the landing platform or the point of support.



a) 1.5 m (5 ft)

b) 2 m (6.3 ft)

c) 1 m (3 ft)

d) .5 m (1.5 ft) - (answer) c



for every four feet in height, the base of the ladder should be moved ___ foot out from the wall or
structure. - (answer) 1



Use a ___ ratio for setting ladders (approximately 75 degrees) to determine how far out the base of the
ladder should be moved in relation to the height of the ladder against the wall. - (answer) 4:1

,BC OWNER BUILDER NEWEST 2025 ACTUAL EXAM COMPLETE 370 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS

To be effective, mechanical ventilation systems must be able to

a) Distribute ventilation air to most rooms of the house and exhaust air from kitchens, bathrooms, and
laundry rooms.

b) Exhaust air from kitchens, bathrooms, and laundry rooms.

c) Distribute ventilation air to bedrooms and common spaces

d) Distribute ventilation air to most bedrooms and exhaust air from bathrooms and laundry rooms. -
(answer) a



____________ performs routine remote and physical inspections on gas work and gas equipment in
commercial, industrial, and residential premises.

a) Worksafe BC

b) Regional District Building Inspectors

c) Technical Safety BC - (answer) c



If your property is in Technical Safety BC jurisdiction, homeowners can apply for an electrical homeowner
permit.



T or F? - (answer) T



Shingles should overlap the valley lining by at least ____

a) 12 inches.

b) 6 inches.

c) 2 inches.

d) 5 inches. - (answer) b



The moisture trapped within the membranes will form bubbles on the surface of the flat roof. As
moisture builds up on the roof, the bubbles will eventually grow and pop, forming a blister. The moisture
is formed by ___________

a) excessive heat and poor attic ventilation.

b) excessive cold and poor attic ventilation.

c) excessive heat and excessive attic ventilation.

, BC OWNER BUILDER NEWEST 2025 ACTUAL EXAM COMPLETE 370 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS

d) excessive cold and excessive attic ventilation. - (answer) a



If any condensation forms on the inside of your skylight, the weep holes allow the water to drain out of
your home. The condensation can end up dripping into your home instead if ____

a) too many holes are present.

b) these holes are not properly caulked.

c) these holes are blocked by debris.

d) the holes are installed on the downward slope - (answer) c



The weep holes in skylights allow the _______

a) air exchange

b) water to drain out of your home

c) condensation to get trapped

d) caulking to adhere the skylight tightly to the mount - (answer) b



The depth of a concrete slab control joint should be equal to ______



a) one eighth of the thickness of the slab.

b) one half of the thickness of the slab.

c) twice the thickness of the slab.

d) one fourth of the thickness of the slab. - (answer) d



To ensure that the foundation of your home isn't a major source of heat loss,

you should install rigid insulation before pouring concrete.



T or F? - (answer) T



For the nailing pattern on the staircase header, use BC code section 9

Written for

Institution
BC OWNER BUILDER
Course
BC OWNER BUILDER

Document information

Uploaded on
March 4, 2025
Number of pages
73
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$23.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Thumbnail
Package deal
PACKAGE DEAL FOR EXAMS
-
7 486 2025
$ 10,822.19 More info

Reviews from verified buyers

Showing all 2 reviews
8 months ago

9 months ago

5.0

2 reviews

5
2
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Trustworthy reviews on Stuvia

All reviews are made by real Stuvia users after verified purchases.

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Opticaltest Wgu
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
4483
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
3
Documents
1305
Last sold
3 weeks ago

5.0

1012 reviews

5
991
4
9
3
6
2
2
1
4

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions