Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Microeconomics Exam 1 M06 Questions with 100% Actual correct answers | verified | latest update | Graded A+ | Already Passed | Complete Solution

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
9
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
19-06-2024
Written in
2023/2024

Microeconomics Exam 1 M06 Questions with 100% Actual correct answers | verified | latest update | Graded A+ | Already Passed | Complete Solution

Institution
Course

Content preview

Microeconomics Exam 1 M06
A technological advance in the production of automobiles will _____ the _____
automobiles

a. increase, demand
b. decrease, demand for
c. increase, supply of
d. decrease, supply of - ANS-c. increase, supply of

Over the past few years, the technology associated with producing the flat-panel
television has improved. This has led to a(n) ____ in the _____ flat-panel televisions.

a. decrease, quantity supplied of
b. increase, supply of
c. decrease, supply of
d. decrease, demand for - ANS-b. increase, supply of

Which factor would cause a leftward shift in the supply curve for a good?

a. a technological improvement in prodution
b. an increase in the number of buyers
c. an increase in the cost of an input
d. an increase in the number of sellers - ANS-c. an increase in the cost of an input

In the market for wheat, if the price of ethanol (which is made from corn, a substitution
in the production process) increased dramatically, the ______ wheat would _____.

a. supply of, decrease
b. supply of, increase
c. demand for, decrease
d. demand for, increase - ANS-a. supply of, decrease

The market for good Y, a perfectly competitive good, is made up of 15 producers who
each produce the same amount of good Y. If the price is $100 and the total quantity
supplied is 150, how many units of good Y is each producer supplying?

a. 10
b. 15

, c. 100
d. 150 - ANS-a. 10

Which factor would cause a decrease in the supply of a good?

a. an advancement in the technology for producing the good
b. an increase in the price of goods that are used in production
c. suppliers expectations of lower prices in the future
d. an increase in the number of producers - ANS-b. an increase in the price of goods
that are used in production

Which factor would cause an increase in the supply of a good?

a. an increase in the price of a good
b. suppliers expectations of higher prices in the future
c. decrease in the price of resources used in production
d. an increase in input prices - ANS-c. decrease in the price of resources used in
production

If the price of corn rises, we generally expect the:

a. quantity of corn supplied to rise
b. demand for corn to shirt inward
c. supply of corn to shift outward
d. quantity of corn demanded to rise - ANS-a. quantity of corn supplied to rise

If the input costs associated with supplying gasoline increases in Wisconsin, the supply
of gasoline in Wisconsin will decrease.

A. True
b. false - ANS-A. True

When the price of a desk increases, the:

a. quantity supplied increases
b. supply increases
c. supply decreases
d. quantity supplied decreases - ANS-a. quantity supplied increases

Written for

Institution
Study
Course

Document information

Uploaded on
June 19, 2024
Number of pages
9
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$8.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
DoctorHkane Havard School
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
796
Member since
5 year
Number of followers
169
Documents
22756
Last sold
1 day ago

Explore my Stuvia collection for essential study aids: test banks, exams, summaries, and cases. With five years of expertise as an academic writer, I have honed my skills in crafting top-notch essays, exams, and research dissertations. My proficiency lies in producing well-structured and thoroughly researched content that meets academic standards. I am adept at handling various subjects and ensuring a seamless flow of ideas. Whether it's delivering compelling arguments in essays, creating challenging yet fair exam questions, or delving into in-depth research for dissertations, my experience equips me to excel in diverse academic writing tasks. I pride myself on meeting deadlines and maintaining the highest quality in every piece I produce. REACH ON iamnjokikelvin1@gmail

Read more Read less
4.6

390 reviews

5
310
4
31
3
21
2
11
1
17

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions