N138 Study Guide Misc Questions with
Complete Solutions!!
Which of the following is most essential for the nurse entrepreneur to be successful?
a. Ability to take direction well
b. Excellent time-management skills
c. Avoidance of risks
d. A college degree in business - ANSWER b. Excellent time-management skills
The major benefit of serving as a military nurse is
a. Broader responsibilities and scope of practice than civilian nurses
b. Working with entirely baccalaureate-prepared peers on active duty
c. Serving as an officer on active duty or in the reserves
d. The financial support to seek advanced degrees - ANSWER d. The financial support to
seek advanced degrees
Nurse practitioners are advanced practice nurses who
a. Are required to have physician collaboration or supervision
b. Function under a set of universal advanced practitioner laws
c. Cannot receive direct reimbursement for their services
d. Can diagnose and treat common and chronic conditions - ANSWER d. Can diagnose
and treat common and chronic conditions
One important advantage of clinical ladder programs for hospital-based registered
nurses is that they
a. Allow career advancement for nurses who choose to remain at the bedside
, b. Encourage nurses to move into management positions in which they can influence
patient care on a broader scale
c. Encourage registered nurses to become politically active and guide the profession of
nursing
d. Provide training to staff nurses so they can move seamlessly across departments -
ANSWER a. Allow career advancement for nurses who choose to remain at the bedside
Which of the following statements explains why the school nurse of today is truly a
community health nurse?
a. The school nurse may be called on to care for a student's family members in
underserved areas.
b. The school nurse's primary responsibility is centered on the well child.
c. The school nurse's primary responsibility is to maintain immunization records.
d. The school nurse must be certified in community health nursing. - ANSWER a. The
school nurse may be called on to care for a student's family members in underserved
areas.
The racial and ethnic composition of the nursing profession will change to more
accurately reflect the population as a whole when
a. The increased numbers of racial and ethnic minorities enrolled in educational
programs graduate and begin to practice.
b. The retention rate of nonwhite nurses remains at the current level.
c. The percentage of African-American and Hispanic nurses increases more than the
percentage of white nurses.
d. The nonwhite portion of the general population decreases. - ANSWER a. The
increased numbers of racial and ethnic minorities enrolled in educational programs
graduate and begin to practice.
Clinical nurse specialists may (select all that apply):
Complete Solutions!!
Which of the following is most essential for the nurse entrepreneur to be successful?
a. Ability to take direction well
b. Excellent time-management skills
c. Avoidance of risks
d. A college degree in business - ANSWER b. Excellent time-management skills
The major benefit of serving as a military nurse is
a. Broader responsibilities and scope of practice than civilian nurses
b. Working with entirely baccalaureate-prepared peers on active duty
c. Serving as an officer on active duty or in the reserves
d. The financial support to seek advanced degrees - ANSWER d. The financial support to
seek advanced degrees
Nurse practitioners are advanced practice nurses who
a. Are required to have physician collaboration or supervision
b. Function under a set of universal advanced practitioner laws
c. Cannot receive direct reimbursement for their services
d. Can diagnose and treat common and chronic conditions - ANSWER d. Can diagnose
and treat common and chronic conditions
One important advantage of clinical ladder programs for hospital-based registered
nurses is that they
a. Allow career advancement for nurses who choose to remain at the bedside
, b. Encourage nurses to move into management positions in which they can influence
patient care on a broader scale
c. Encourage registered nurses to become politically active and guide the profession of
nursing
d. Provide training to staff nurses so they can move seamlessly across departments -
ANSWER a. Allow career advancement for nurses who choose to remain at the bedside
Which of the following statements explains why the school nurse of today is truly a
community health nurse?
a. The school nurse may be called on to care for a student's family members in
underserved areas.
b. The school nurse's primary responsibility is centered on the well child.
c. The school nurse's primary responsibility is to maintain immunization records.
d. The school nurse must be certified in community health nursing. - ANSWER a. The
school nurse may be called on to care for a student's family members in underserved
areas.
The racial and ethnic composition of the nursing profession will change to more
accurately reflect the population as a whole when
a. The increased numbers of racial and ethnic minorities enrolled in educational
programs graduate and begin to practice.
b. The retention rate of nonwhite nurses remains at the current level.
c. The percentage of African-American and Hispanic nurses increases more than the
percentage of white nurses.
d. The nonwhite portion of the general population decreases. - ANSWER a. The
increased numbers of racial and ethnic minorities enrolled in educational programs
graduate and begin to practice.
Clinical nurse specialists may (select all that apply):