2024/25|Accounting Crash Course |
most recent version|Comprehensive questions
and verified answers/accurate solutions|Already
graded A+|Get it 100% correct.
Practice questions for this set
Learn 1 / 7 Study with Learn
Company A will report lower net income than company B.
Company A will report lower net income than company B. Yes: This occurs
because Company A will report higher cost of goods sold and thus lower
gross profit, and thus lower net income. Company A reports higher cost of
goods sold because the most recently purchased inventories are the ones
that are recognized first in COGS, and more recent inventories are priced
higher than older inventories.
Company A will report higher PP&E than company B. No: LIFO/FIFO impacts
inventory not PP&E.
Company A will report higher total assets than company B. No: Company A
carries inventory at lower value on the balance sheet and this lower total
assets.
Company A and Company B will have identical shareholders equity balances.
No: Because company A will report lower net income, retained earnings will
be lower for company A and thus lower shareholders equity.
Choose matching term
1
The "matching principle" states that:
Costs associated with making a product must be recognized at the end of the
production process.
Costs associated with making a product must be recognized immediately as incurred.
Costs associated with making a product must be recognized during the same period as
revenue generated from that product.
12/13/24, 9:53 AM 2024/25|Accounting Crash Course | most recent version|Comprehensive questions and verified answers/accurate soluti…
Terms in this set (27)
Costs associated with making a product must be recorded during the same period as
the sales, general, and administrative expenses that are also associated with the
product.
2
Imagine two identical companies, with only one difference - Company A reports using
LIFO, while Company B reports using FIFO. Assume that prices of inventories steadily
rise over time.
Which of the following is correct?
Company A will report lower net income than company B.
Company A will report higher PP&E than company B.
Company A will report higher total assets than company B.
Company A and Company B will have identical shareholders equity balances.
3
Which of these items are current liabilities?
Cash.
Money owed to suppliers within 30 days.
Taxes owed and due.
A 5-year bank loan due this year.
1, 2 and 3
1, 3 and 4
2 and 3 only
2, 3 and 4
3 and 4 only
4
Warren Corporation purchased a truck at a cost of $60,000. It has an estimated useful
life of five years and estimated residual value of $5,000. At the beginning of year three,
Warren's managers concluded that the total useful life would be four years, rather than
five years. There was no change in the estimated residual value. What is the amount of
depreciation that Warren should record for year 3 under the straight-line depreciation
method?
$15,500
$16,500
$8,250
$11,000
Don't know?
12/13/24, 9:53 AM 2024/25|Accounting Crash Course | most recent version|Comprehensive questions and verified answers/accurate soluti…
The regulating body that
oversees the development
of accounting standards in
the U.S. is:
SFAS
GAAP
FASB
IASB
FASB formulates accounting standards through the
issuance of Statements of Financial Accounting
Standards (SFAS). These statements make up the body
of accounting rules known as the Generally Accepted
Accounting Principles (GAAP). IASB oversees
international financial reporting standards (IFRS).
Which of the following
statements is TRUE?
GAAP requires that firms
show recorded values for
acquired intangible assets
such as patents and
trademarks on their
financial statements.
GAAP requires that firms
show recorded values for
intangible assets such as
employee and customer
loyalty.
GAAP requires that
financial statements
accurately reflects the
market value of internally-
developed trademarks
such as the value of the
Coca-Cola brand name.
All of the above.
GAAP requires that firms show recorded values for
acquired intangible assets such as patents and
trademarks on their financial statements. GAAP
requires that firms only show measurable activities,
such as the value of acquired intangible assets. Assets
such as employee, customer loyalty and internally-
developed trademarks are not shown on financial
statements because they're difficult to quantify.
12/13/24, 9:53 AM 2024/25|Accounting Crash Course | most recent version|Comprehensive questions and verified answers/accurate soluti…
Which of the following
statements is TRUE?
Publicly traded US
companies are required to
file four 10-Q's and one 10-
K annually.
All US companies are
required to file three 10-
Q's and one 10-K annually.
Publicly traded US
companies are required to
file three 10-Q's and one
10-K annually.
Publicly traded US
companies are required to
file one 10-K annually; 10-
Q's are typically filed but
are technically voluntary.
Publicly traded US companies are required to file
three 10-Q's and one 10-K annually.
Publicly-traded US companies must file three
quarterly (10-Q) reports at the end of their 1Q, 2Q and
3Q, and a 10-K at the end of their fiscal year.
he income statement is
designed to measure:
The liquidity of a firm.
How solvent a company
has been.
The income of a firm at a
point in time.
Cash inflows/outflows
generated over a period
of time.
The profits of a firm over a
period of time.
The profits of a firm over a period of time. The income
statement is designed to show the profitability of a
business (revenues less expenses) over a period of
time (usually a quarter or year). The income statement
is an accrual measure of profits and thus not the best
measure of cash flows. It is also a poor measure of a
company's liquidity or solvency, which involves an
analysis of a company's short term and long term
assets and liabilities, respectively. The balance sheet is
designed to show a firm's financial position, while the
cash flow statement shows the amount of cash
generated by a firm.
12/13/24, 9:53 AM 2024/25|Accounting Crash Course | most recent version|Comprehensive questions and verified answers/accurate soluti…
The "matching principle"
states that:
Costs associated with
making a product must be
recognized at the end of
the production process.
Costs associated with
making a product must be
recognized immediately
as incurred.
Costs associated with
making a product must be
recognized during the
same period as revenue
generated from that
product.
Costs associated with
making a product must be
recorded during the same
period as the sales,
general, and
administrative expenses
that are also associated
with the product.
Costs associated with making a product must be
recognized during the same period as revenue
generated from that product.
Jones Company has
provided the following
information:
Cash sales totaled
$255,000.
Credit sales totaled
$479,000.
Interest income was
$7,700.
Interest expense was
$19,900.
Cost of goods sold was
$336,000.
Rent expense was
$36,000.
Salaries expense was
$49,000.
Other operating expenses
totaled $79,000.
How much was Jones'
operating income?
234,000
Operating revenues = $734,000 = $255,000 +
$479,000.
Operating expenses = $500,000 = $336,000 + $36,000
+ $49,000 + $79,000.
Operating income = $234,000 = $734,000 - $500,000.
12/13/24, 9:53 AM 2024/25|Accounting Crash Course | most recent version|Comprehensive questions and verified answers/accurate soluti…
Which of the following
statements is FALSE?
Revenue is not recognized
at the time of delivery of
goods and services if cash
is received after delivery
of the goods and services.
Collecting cash after
delivery of a good or
service does not create
revenue on the income
statement on the date of
collection.
Revenue is recognized at
the time of delivery of the
goods or services
regardless of if cash is
received.
A liability is created when
cash is received prior to
delivery of the goods or
services.
Revenue is not recognized at the time of delivery of
goods and services if cash is received after delivery
of the goods and services.
Revenue is recognized at the time of delivery of
goods and services regardless of when the cash is
received.
Clayton Corp. has
provided the following
information:
Gross profit was $620,000;
Cost of goods sold was
$380,000;
Net income was $400,000.
What was Clayton's gross
profit margin?
40%
61.3%
62%
155%
62%
Gross profit ($620,000) equals sales (X) minus cost of
goods sold ($380,000).
Therefore, Sales = Gross profit ($620,000) plus Cost of
goods sold ($380,000).
Sales = $1,000,000.
Gross profit percentage = Gross profit divided by
Sales = $620,000 ÷ $1,000,000 = 62%.
Content preview
12/13/24, 9:53 AM 2024/25|Accounting Crash Course |2024-2025 most recent version|Comprehensive questions and verified answers/accurate soluti…
2024/25|Accounting Crash Course |2024-2025
most recent version|Comprehensive questions
and verified answers/accurate solutions|Already
graded A+|Get it 100% correct.
Practice questions for this set
Learn 1 /7 Study with Learn
Company A will report lower net income than company B.
Company A will report lower net income than company B. Yes: This occurs
because Company A will report higher cost of goods sold and thus lower
gross profit, and thus lower net income. Company A reports higher cost of
goods sold because the most recently purchased inventories are the ones
that are recognized first in COGS, and more recent inventories are priced
higher than older inventories.
Company A will report higher PP&E than company B. No: LIFO/FIFO impacts
inventory not PP&E.
Company A will report higher total assets than company B. No: Company A
carries inventory at lower value on the balance sheet and this lower total
assets.
Company A and Company B will have identical shareholders equity balances.
No: Because company A will report lower net income, retained earnings will
be lower for company A and thus lower shareholders equity.
Choose matching term
,12/13/24, 9:53 AM 2024/25|Accounting Crash Course |2024-2025 most recent version|Comprehensive questions and verified answers/accurate soluti…
Costs associated with making a product must be recorded during the same period as
the sales, general, and administrative expenses that are also associated with the
product.
Imagine two identical companies, with only one difference - Company A reports using
LIFO, while Company B reports using FIFO. Assume that prices of inventories steadily
rise over time.
Which of the following is correct?
2
Company A will report lower net income than company B.
Company A will report higher PP&E than company B.
Company A will report higher total assets than company B.
Company A and Company B will have identical shareholders equity balances.
Which of these items are current liabilities?
Cash.
Money owed to suppliers within 30 days.
Taxes owed and due.
A 5-year bank loan due this year.
3
1, 2 and 3
1, 3 and 4
2 and 3 only
2, 3 and 4
3 and 4 only
Warren Corporation purchased a truck at a cost of $60,000. It has an estimated useful
life of five years and estimated residual value of $5,000. At the beginning of year three,
Warren's managers concluded that the total useful life would be four years, rather than
five years. There was no change in the estimated residual value. What is the amount of
depreciation that Warren should record for year 3 under the straight-line depreciation
4
method?
$15,500
$16,500
$8,250
$11,000
Don't know?
Terms in this set (27)
, 12/13/24, 9:53 AM 2024/25|Accounting Crash Course |2024-2025 most recent version|Comprehensive questions and verified answers/accurate soluti…
The regulating body that FASB formulates accounting standards through the
oversees the development issuance of Statements of Financial Accounting
of accounting standards in Standards (SFAS). These statements make up the body
the U.S. is: of accounting rules known as the Generally Accepted
SFAS Accounting Principles (GAAP). IASB oversees
GAAP international financial reporting standards (IFRS).
FASB
IASB
Which of the following GAAP requires that firms show recorded values for
statements is TRUE? acquired intangible assets such as patents and
GAAP requires that firms trademarks on their financial statements. GAAP
show recorded values for requires that firms only show measurable activities,
acquired intangible assets such as the value of acquired intangible assets. Assets
such as patents and such as employee, customer loyalty and internally-
trademarks on their developed trademarks are not shown on financial
financial statements. statements because they're difficult to quantify.
GAAP requires that firms
show recorded values for
intangible assets such as
employee and customer
loyalty.
GAAP requires that
financial statements
accurately reflects the
market value of internally-
developed trademarks
such as the value of the
Coca-Cola brand name.
All of the above.