Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Avaya 71200X Exam UPDATED ACTUAL Exam Questions and CORRECT Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
24
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
22-10-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Avaya 71200X Exam UPDATED ACTUAL Exam Questions and CORRECT Answers What are the characteristics of a Half Call Model that is used by Avaya Aura Session Manager (SM)? A. Half of the call is processed by SM, and the other half is processed by an Application Server. B. SIP User Agents are sent to application server(s) defined by Origination Application Sequence for originated calls and Termination Application Sequence for terminating calls. C. SMa works for incoming calls and the SMb works for outgoing calls. D. Half of the call is processed by SM and subsequent processing is performed by Avaya Aura Communication Manager (CM). - CORRECT ANSWER- B

Show more Read less
Institution
Avaya 71200X
Course
Avaya 71200X

Content preview

Avaya 71200X Exam UPDATED ACTUAL
Exam Questions and CORRECT Answers
What are the characteristics of a Half Call Model that is used by Avaya Aura Session
Manager (SM)?
A. Half of the call is processed by SM, and the other half is processed by an Application
Server.
B. SIP User Agents are sent to application server(s) defined by Origination Application
Sequence for originated calls and Termination Application Sequence for terminating calls.
C. SMa works for incoming calls and the SMb works for outgoing calls.
D. Half of the call is processed by SM and subsequent processing is performed by Avaya
Aura Communication Manager (CM). - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔- B


Which three elements must be configured In Avaya Aura Communication Manager to build
an H.323 Trunk? (Choose three.)
A. an ISDN Trunk Group
B. an E1/T1 Trunk Group
C. an H.323 Signaling Group
D. a SIP Signaling Group, changing it to H.323 type afterwards

E. a Name/IP-Address entry to the Node-Names IP table - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔- A C E


When a simple SIP telephone without CM Features registers to the Avaya Aura Core, which
IP address will it register to?
A. Avaya Aura System Manager IP Address
B. Avaya Aura Session Manager Management IP Address
C. Avaya Aura Session Manager SMI00 IP Address

D. Avaya Aura Communication Manager IP Address - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔- C


How do you run the sip tracing tool In Avaya Aura Session Manager?
A. Run traceSIP from the command line of Avaya Aura Communication Manager (CM).
B. Run traceSM from the command line of Avaya Aura System Manager (SMGR).
C. Run traceSM from the SMI of Avaya Aura Communication Manager (CM).

,D. Run traceSM from the command line of Avaya Aura Session Manager (SM). - CORRECT
ANSWER✔✔- D


When deploying applications on Application Virtualization Platform (AVP), to allow
network, connectivity through the services port on each AVP host server, which additional
application must be also deployed?
A. Secure Access Link (SAL) Gateway
B. Avaya Diagnostic Server (ADS)
C. Utility Services (US)

D. Avaya Aura System Manager (SMGR) - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔- C


You need to convert a one X Communicator from H.323 mode to SIP. You have accessed the
settings menu and chocked the SIP radio button. You need to enter the SIP domain, but the
SIP domain field is not being displayed. Which action needs to happen?
A. SIP needs to be enabled In the Preferences menu.
B. No action since this version of one X Communicator only supports H.323.
C. The SIP TLS certificate needs to be installed.

D. The softphone needs to restart to offer the correct menu. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔- D


Ping attempts are failing to the SM100 IP address of a newly deployed SM, and you discover
the problem is due to an incorrectly configured SM100 default gateway router address.
Which action would you take to correct this configuration?
A. Execute runsmconsole.
B. Use Avaya Aura System Manager (SMGR) web GUI to edit the SM Instance under SM
Administration.
C. Execute SMnetSetup.
D. Use Avaya Aura System Manager (SMGR) web GUI to edit the SIP Entity screen under
Routing. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔- B


Which product performs the tasks of SIP Registration and Authentication?
A. Avaya Aura Communication Manager
B. Avaya Aura Session Manager
C. Avaya Aura System Manager

, D. Avaya Aura Media Server (AAMS) - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔- B


The "Single Button Press-Park Pickup" feature, new in Aura 7.x, combines Call Park and Call
Pickup functionalities to achieve a better user experience. Which three statements about this
feature are correct? (Choose three.)
A. The "Allow parked Calls to be picked up Inside Pickup Group" feature can be changed
anytime.
B. Members can answer parked calls simply by pressing their call-park button.
C. The parked call triggers call pickup alerting to all members of their pickup group.
D. A user delegates a call to other team members simply by parking the call.
E. With a single button press, users can pick up calls parked by another team member. -
CORRECT ANSWER✔✔- B D E


Which Avaya product provides Centralized SIP Routing across the network?
A. Avaya Aura Session Manager (SM)
B. Avaya Aura System Manager (SMGR)
C. Avaya Aura Communication Manager (CM)

D. Avaya Aura Media Server (AAMS) - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔- A


You try to add a new station start Inn with the digit 7 that has never been used before. How
do you enable stations to be built with this new range?
A. Change dial plan parameters
B. Add station-range7
C. Change dial plan analysis

D. Add dial plan analysis 7 - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔- C


Where are the listening ports defined that allow Avaya Aura Session Manager to listen for SIP
traffic?
A. Communication Profile
B. SM Firewall
C. SM Administration

D. Session Manager SIP Entity - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔- D

Written for

Institution
Avaya 71200X
Course
Avaya 71200X

Document information

Uploaded on
October 22, 2024
Number of pages
24
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers
$10.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
MGRADES Stanford University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1368
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
103
Documents
83019
Last sold
15 hours ago
MGRADES (Genius Brains)

Welcome to MGRADES Exams, practices and Study materials The work speaks for itself Me and my team will always make sure you get the best value from the exams markets. I offer the best study and exam materials for a wide range of courses and units. Make your study sessions more efficient and effective. Dive in and discover all you need to excel in your academic journey!

3.8

228 reviews

5
93
4
50
3
51
2
14
1
20

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions