100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

MGMT 4513 Final Exam || with 100% Errorless Solutions.

Rating
-
Sold
3
Pages
5
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
18-10-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Which of the following would be the most difficult to assess? A. The deficiency with which a firm utilizes its assets B. The liquidity position of a firm C. Market share growth D. The legitimacy and reputation of a firm correct answers D. The legitimacy and reputation of a firm True or False A newly acquired business must always have products that are similar to the existing businesses' products to benefit from the corporation's core competence correct answers False A crash R&D program buy one firm cannot replicate a successful technology developed by another firm when research findings cumulate. This is an example of A. Social complexity B. Path dependency C. Physical uniqueness D. Casual ambiguity correct answers B. Path dependency Although firm infrastructure is often viewed only as an overhead expense, it can become a source of competitive advantage. Examples include all of the following except; A. Marketing expertise increasing a firm's revenues and enabling it to enter new markets B. Negotiating and maintaining ongoing relations and regulatory bodies C. Effective information systems contributing significantly to a firm's overall cost leadership strategy D. Top management proving a key role in collaborating with important customers correct answers A. Marketing expertise increasing a firm's revenues and enabling it to enter new markets A resource is valuable and rare but neither difficult to imitate nor without substitutes. This should enable the firm to attain A. No competitive advantage B. Competitive parity C. A sustainable competitive advantage D. A temporary competitive advantage correct answers D. A temporary competitive advantage True or False Establishing a customer service hotline to handle customer complaints would be considered a primary activity in value chain analysis correct answers True Which statement regarding competitive advantages is true? A. If several competitors pursue similar differentiation tactics, they may all be perceived as equals in the mind of the consumers B. With an overall cost leadership strategy, firms need not be concerned with parity on differentiation

Show more Read less
Institution
MGMT 4513
Course
MGMT 4513

Content preview

MGMT 4513 Final Exam || with 100% Errorless Solutions.
Which of the following would be the most difficult to assess?
A. The deficiency with which a firm utilizes its assets
B. The liquidity position of a firm
C. Market share growth
D. The legitimacy and reputation of a firm correct answers D. The legitimacy and reputation of a
firm

True or False
A newly acquired business must always have products that are similar to the existing businesses'
products to benefit from the corporation's core competence correct answers False

A crash R&D program buy one firm cannot replicate a successful technology developed by
another firm when research findings cumulate. This is an example of
A. Social complexity
B. Path dependency
C. Physical uniqueness
D. Casual ambiguity correct answers B. Path dependency

Although firm infrastructure is often viewed only as an overhead expense, it can become a
source of competitive advantage. Examples include all of the following except;
A. Marketing expertise increasing a firm's revenues and enabling it to enter new markets
B. Negotiating and maintaining ongoing relations and regulatory bodies
C. Effective information systems contributing significantly to a firm's overall cost leadership
strategy
D. Top management proving a key role in collaborating with important customers correct
answers A. Marketing expertise increasing a firm's revenues and enabling it to enter new markets

A resource is valuable and rare but neither difficult to imitate nor without substitutes. This
should enable the firm to attain
A. No competitive advantage
B. Competitive parity
C. A sustainable competitive advantage
D. A temporary competitive advantage correct answers D. A temporary competitive advantage

True or False
Establishing a customer service hotline to handle customer complaints would be considered a
primary activity in value chain analysis correct answers True

Which statement regarding competitive advantages is true?
A. If several competitors pursue similar differentiation tactics, they may all be perceived as
equals in the mind of the consumers
B. With an overall cost leadership strategy, firms need not be concerned with parity on
differentiation

, C. In the long run, a business with one or more competitive advantage is probably destined to
earn normal profits
D. Attaining multiple types of competitive advantage is a recipe for failure correct answers A. If
several competitors pursue similar differentiation tactics, they may al be perceived as equals in
the mind of the consumers

The downsides or limitations of mergers and acquisitions include all of the following except:
A. Expensive premiums that are frequently paid to acquire a business
B. Difficulties in integrating the activities and resources of the acquired firm into a corporation's
on-going operations.
C. It is a slow means to enter new markets and acquire skills and competences
D. There can be many cultural issues that can doom an otherwise promising acquisition correct
answers C. It is a slow means to enter new markets and acquire skills and competences

True or False
Portfolio management should be considered as the primary basis for formulating corporate-level
strategies correct answers False

It may be advantageous to vertically integrate when
A. Various segregated specializations will be combined
B. Lower transaction costs and improved coordination are vital and achievable through vertical
integration
C. Flexibility is reduced, providing a more stationary position in the competitive environment
D. The minimum efficient scales of two corporations are different correct answers B. Lower
transaction costs and improved coordination are vital impound achievable through vertical
integration

Firms following a global strategy strive to offer __________ products and services as well as
locate manufacturing, R&D, and marketing activities in ________ locations.
A. A wide variety of; few
B. Standardized; few
C. A wide variety of; several
D. Standardized; several correct answers B. Standardized; few

Which of the following types of international firms are most likely to benefit from a global
strategy as opposed to a multi domestic strategy?
A. Firms in industries that are expanding very rapidly
B. Firms in industries that have value added by sales and marketing departments
C. Firms in industries that have much value added in research and design or manufacturing
D. Firms that compete in industries in which consumer preferences vary substantially in each
country correct answers C. Firms in industries that have much value added in research and
design or manufacturing

True or False

Written for

Institution
MGMT 4513
Course
MGMT 4513

Document information

Uploaded on
October 18, 2024
Number of pages
5
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
SirAnton NURSING, ECONOMICS, MATHEMATICS, BIOLOGY, AND HISTORY MATERIALS BEST TUTORING, HOMEWORK HELP, EXAMS, TESTS, AND STUDY GUIDE MATERIALS WITH GUARANTEED A+ I am a dedicated medical practitioner with diverse knowledge in matters
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
757
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
439
Documents
37473
Last sold
3 days ago
Reign Supreme Scholarly || Enlightened.

Get your revised study materials available here and elevate your educational outcomes. I have numerous verified learning materials (Research, Exams Questions and answers, Assignments, notes etc) for different courses guaranteed to boost your academic results. I am dedicated to offering you the best and unique learning content. You are encouraged to inquire further assistance from this end whenever need be. Kindly remember to leave your review, understanding your satisfaction is essential . We highly appreciate clients who always come back for more of the study content we offer, you are extremely valued. All the best.

Read more Read less
3.7

114 reviews

5
49
4
20
3
22
2
8
1
15

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions