Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

AMBULATORY CARE NURSING CERTIFICATION REVIEW 2024 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Rating
5.0
(1)
Sold
1
Pages
47
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
09-09-2024
Written in
2024/2025

AMBULATORY CARE NURSING CERTIFICATION REVIEW 2024 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Institution
AMBULATORY CARE NURSING CERTIFICATION
Course
AMBULATORY CARE NURSING CERTIFICATION

Content preview

AMBULATORY CARE NURSE
CERTIFICATION EXAM ACTUAL EXAM 2024-
2025
Which of the following laboratory test is most effective in
monitoring a client with DM blood glucose level?
A. Urine Glucose Level
B. Glucometer blood glucose testing
C. Hemoglobin A1C
D. Creatinine Levels Correct Answer C. Hemoglobin A1C

The client complains of sporadic Abnormal heart rate. An ECG
performed showed Normal Sinus rhythm. Labs were WNL and
assessment revealed no cardiovascular abnormalities. Which of
the following should the nurse anticipate the healthcare provider
will order?
A. Halter Monitoring
B. Admission to the hospital
C. Continuous EEG
D. Chest X-ray Correct Answer A. Halter Monitoring

The Ambulatory care nurse is preparing the client for the
application of a Holter monitor. Which information is vital for the
nurse to give the client?
A. Check blood glucose during halter monitoring
B. Maintain normal diet and exercising
C. Avoid Microwaves and the use of cell phones
D. Reduce exercise routine Correct Answer B. Maintain normal
Diet and exercise

The Ambulatory care nurse is assessing a new graduate nurses'
understanding of the importance of getting clients height and
weight before chemotherapy. Which statement indicates they
understand ?

,A. Height and weight are seldom required
B. height and weight are only needed when the chemotherapy
regimen is changed
C. Height and weight are needed to calculate the correct dosage
of chemotherapy
D. The chemotherapy dose will remain the same, even if there is
an increase in the amount of eight lost. Correct Answer C. Height
and weight are needed to calculate the correct dosage of
chemotherapy.

The Ambulatory care nurse is performing a guaiac fecal occult
blood test (gFOBT), Which of the following would indicate a
positive result?
A. Green reaction
B. Red reaction
C. Blue reaction
D. Yellow reaction Correct Answer C. Blue reaction

The nurse in the Medical oncology clinic is assessing a client who
is undergoing chemotherapy. The nurse obtained an oral temp of
102 degrees. which statement by the nurse indicates an
understanding of the clients' condition?
A. Since the client is feeling "ok" there is no further intervention
B. A temp of 102 is an expected finding after chemotherapy
C. Cal the MD to obtain an order of Tylenol as soon as possible
D. The client is post chemo and at risk for neutropenia fever. This
is an emergency and requires stat ABX or hospitalization Correct
Answer D. The client is post chemo and at risk for neutropenia
fever. This is an emergency and requires stat ABX or
hospitalization

The Ambulatory care nurse is performing a physical assessment
on a child who underwent chemotherapy. Which statement by the
client indicates that further evaluation is needed?
A. I ate my entire meal

,B. My ears are ringing
C. I play with my rother everyday
D. Sometimes I am tired Correct Answer B. My ears are ringing

The ambulatory care nurse is scheduling the client for gFOBT.
Which statement made by the client indicates that teaching was
effective?
A. This is an invasive test
B. I will not eat Mushrooms for 48-72 hours
C. I can take ASA if I am having a headache
D. I will reduce my fiber intake Correct Answer B. I will not eat
Mushrooms for 48-72 hours

Prioritization is an important aspect of the ambulatory care
nurse's time management plan. Which of the following clients
would the nurse see first?
A. A client with a BS of 150mg/dl and is asymptomatic
B. A client who complains of blood in urine 24hours POP TURP
C. A client with a blood pressure of 140/89 and is asymptomatic
D. A client in her 3rd trimester and has signs of preterm labor.
Correct Answer D. A client in her 3rd trimester and has signs of
preterm labor.

A client informed the ambulatory care nurse that the internet is
very helpful to her when reviewing health information. Which actin
is appropriate for the nurse to take?
A. Encourage the client to continue her independence by taking
her health in her own hands.
B. Educate the client on credible websites and the importance of
protecting private information
C. Do nothing. The client is knowledgeable about using the
internet.
D. Document the clients response in the chart. Correct Answer B.
Educate the client on credible websites and the importance of
protecting private information

, Which of the following strategies is appropriate when facilitating
conflict resolution?
A. Choose a side as soon as possible
B. Refrain from judging
C. Use minimal choices and options to reach a speedy solution
D. Blame the guilty party Correct Answer B. Refrain from judging

The ambulatory care nurse is working with a healthcare
organization that is seeking Magnet recognition. Which of the
following activities by the nurse is the best supporting evidence in
the Magnet application process
A. Being the charge nurse in the clinic
B. Participating in the nurses week celebration
C. Advancing to RN2 on the clinical ladder
D. Being the chairperson of the evidenced based council
committee Correct Answer D. Being the chairperson of the
evidenced based council committee

There are three ethical principles for human research. Which of
the following means the client has the right to elf determination?
A. Respect
B. Justice
C. Beneficence
D. Non maleficence Correct Answer

Which of the following organizations is responsible for evaluating
proposed research studies prior to their commencement?
A. Centers for disease control and prevention
B. Department of Health and Human services
C. Institution Review Board
D. Office of Disease prevention and Health Promotion Correct
Answer C. Institution Review Board

Written for

Institution
AMBULATORY CARE NURSING CERTIFICATION
Course
AMBULATORY CARE NURSING CERTIFICATION

Document information

Uploaded on
September 9, 2024
Number of pages
47
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers
$26.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Thumbnail
Package deal
CERTIFIED AMBULATORY CARE NURSE EXAM WITH QUESTIONS AND ACCURATE SOLUTIONS
-
1 5 2024
$ 126.95 More info

Reviews from verified buyers

Showing all reviews
1 year ago

5.0

1 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Trustworthy reviews on Stuvia

All reviews are made by real Stuvia users after verified purchases.

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Examnest CHAMBERLAIN UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF NURSING
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
46
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
15
Documents
1750
Last sold
6 days ago

We all get stuck sometimes, you feel frustrated about exams coming up and not fully prepared? Worry no more mate, with my documents i assure you at least an A, get unstuck with the most recent, analyzed and graded exams with just a simple mouse click... Download and crash those exams!!

3.4

7 reviews

5
3
4
1
3
1
2
0
1
2

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions