Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Gould's Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 6th Edition By Robert Hubert (Test Bank)

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
209
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
19-06-2023
Written in
2022/2023

Gould's Pathophysiology for the Health Professions, 6e Robert Hubert (Test Bank) Gould's Pathophysiology for the Health Professions, 6e Robert Hubert (Test Bank)

Institution
Gould\'s Pathophysiology For The Health Professions
Course
Gould\'s Pathophysiology for the Health Professions

Content preview

(Gould's Pathophysiology for the Health Professions, 6e Robert Hubert )
(Test Bank all Chapters)

Chapter 1

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Which of the following would be the most likely cause of an iatrogenic disease?
a. An inherited disorder
b. A combination of specific etiological factors
c. An unwanted effect of a prescribed drug
d. Prolonged exposure to toxic chemicals in the environment
ANS: C REF: 6

2. The manifestations of a disease are best defined as the:
a. subjective feelings of discomfort during a chronic illness.
b. signs and symptoms of a disease.
c. factors that precipitate an acute episode of a chronic illness.
d. early indicators of the prodromal stage of infection.
ANS: B REF: 6

3. The best definition of the term prognosis is the:
a. precipitating factors causing an acute episode.
b. number of remissions to be expected during the course of a chronic illness.
c. predicted outcome or likelihood of recovery from a specific disease.
d. exacerbations occurring during chronic illness.
ANS: C REF: 7

4. Which of the following is considered a systemic sign of disease?
a. Swelling of the knee
b. Fever
c. Pain in the neck
d. Red rash on the face
ANS: B REF: 6

5. Etiology is defined as the study of the:
a. causes of a disease.
b. course of a disease.
c. expected complications of a disease.
d. manifestations of a disease.
ANS: A REF: 5

6. A type of cellular adaptation in which there is a decrease in cell size is referred to as:
a. hypertrophy.
b. metaplasia.
c. anaplasia.
d. atrophy.
ANS: D REF: 8

, 7. A change in a tissue marked by cells that vary in size and shape and show increased mitotic
figures would be called:
a. metaplasia.
b. atrophy.
c. dysplasia.
d. hypertrophy.
ANS: C REF: 8

8. A deficit of oxygen in the cells usually due to respiratory or circulatory problems is called:
a. apoptosis.
b. ischemia.
c. hypertrophy.
d. necrosis.
ANS: B REF: 9

9. When a group of cells in the body dies, the change is called:
a. ischemia.
b. gangrene.
c. hypoxia.
d. necrosis.
ANS: D REF: 10

10. Rigorous weight lifting/body building regimens may result in the skeletal muscle cells
undergoing:
a. hypertrophy.
b. dysplasia.
c. atrophy.
d. regeneration.
ANS: A REF: 8

11. The term cancer refers to:
a. dysplasia.
b. hyperplasia.
c. metaplasia.
d. malignant neoplasm.
ANS: D REF: 9

12. To which of the following does the term apoptosis refer?
a. Increased rate of mitosis by certain cells
b. Ischemic damage to cells
c. Liquefaction of necrotic tissue
d. Preprogrammed cell self-destruction
ANS: D REF: 9

13. Which of the following statements is TRUE?
a. Alteration of DNA does not change cell function.

, b. Damaged cells may be able to repair themselves.
c. All types of cells die at the same rate.
d. Mild ischemia causes immediate cell death.
ANS: B REF: 10

14. Caseation necrosis refers to an area where:
a. cell proteins have been denatured.
b. cell are liquefied by enzymes.
c. dead cells form a thick cheesy substance.
d. bacterial invasion has occurred.
ANS: C REF: 10

15. Routine application of sun block to skin would be an example of:
a. an iatrogenic cause of cancer.
b. a preventive measure.
c. a precipitating factor.
d. a predisposing condition.
ANS: B REF: 6

16. A circumstance that causes a sudden acute episode of a chronic disease to occur is termed:
a. latent stage.
b. predisposing factor.
c. incidence.
d. precipitating factor.
ANS: D REF: 7

17. The term homeostasis refers to:
a. the causative factors in a particular disease.
b. maintenance of a stable internal environment.
c. a condition that triggers an acute episode.
d. a collection of signs and symptoms.
ANS: B REF: 2

18. Which term is used to describe a new and secondary or additional problem that arises after the
original disease has been established?
a. Symptoms
b. Occurrence
c. Manifestations
d. Complication
ANS: D REF: 7

19. Pathophysiology involves the study of:
a. the structure of the human body.
b. the functions of various organs in the body.
c. functional or structural changes resulting from disease processes.
d. various cell structures and related functions.

, ANS: C REF: 2

20. Which of the following is the best definition of epidemiology?
a. The science of tracking the occurrence and distribution of diseases
b. The relative number of deaths resulting from a particular disease
c. Identification of a specific disease through evaluation of signs and symptoms
d. The global search for emerging diseases
ANS: A REF: 7

21. Which of the following can cause cell injury or death?
1. Hypoxia
2. Exposure to excessive cold
3. Excessive pressure on a tissue
4. Chemical toxins
a. 1, 2
b. 2, 4
c. 1, 3, 4
d. 1, 2, 3, 4
ANS: D REF: 9

22. All of the following are part of the Seven Steps to Health EXCEPT:
a. follow cancer screening guidelines.
b. use sun block agents whenever exposed.
c. participate in strenuous exercise on a regular daily basis.
d. choose high fiber, lower fat foods.
ANS: C REF: 2

23. The term disease refers to:
a. the period of recovery and return to a normal healthy state.
b. a deviation from the normal state of health and function.
c. the treatment measures used to promote recovery.
d. a basic collection of signs and symptoms.
ANS: B REF: 2

24. A collection of signs and symptoms, often affecting more than one organ or system, that
usually occur together in response to a certain condition is referred to as a (an):
a. acute disease.
b. multiorgan disorder.
c. syndrome.
d. manifestation.
ANS: C REF: 7

25. All of the following statements are correct about cell damage EXCEPT:
a. The initial stage of cell damage often causes an alteration in metabolic reactions.
b. If the factor causing the damage is removed quickly, the cell may be able to
recover and return to its normal state.
c. If the noxious factor remains for an extended period of time, the damage becomes

Written for

Institution
Gould\'s Pathophysiology for the Health Professions
Course
Gould\'s Pathophysiology for the Health Professions

Document information

Uploaded on
June 19, 2023
Number of pages
209
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$14.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
tutorsection Teachme2-tutor
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
8105
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
3257
Documents
5921
Last sold
2 hours ago
TutorSection

Best Educational Resources for Student. We are The Only Original and Complete Study Resources Provider in the Market. Majority of the Competitors in the Market are Selling Fake/Old/Wrong Edition files with cheap price attraction for customers. Don't Buy Wrong Files for Cheap Price.

4.5

1043 reviews

5
721
4
211
3
55
2
21
1
35

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions