100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

PSYC304

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
5
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
16-11-2022
Written in
2022/2023

PSYC304 Perception Quiz 5 (Week 5) Question 1 of 15 1.0 Points The basic colors in the color circle are A.red, white, and blue B.black, white, and gray C.red, green, and blue D.red, green, blue, and yellow Answer Key: D Question 2 of 15 1.0 Points The trichromatic theory of color vision is also known as the _________ theory. A.Suerat-Signac B.Hering C.Young-Helmholtz D.Young-Adhart Answer Key: C Question 3 of 15 1.0 Points By changing _________ only, we can create about a million (or more) discriminative colors. A.saturation only B.intensity only C.wavelength only D.saturation, intensity, and wavelength Answer Key: D Question 4 of 15 1.0 Points Newton's quote of "The Rays... are not colored" means that A.we can determine the accuracy of color perception by measuring the wavelength of the light B.colors are created by our perceptual system C.the experience of color is not arbitrary D.a 450 mm pattern will look the identical shade of blue to all human trichromats. Answer Key: B Question 5 of 15 1.0 Points The edge between a dark shadow and an illuminated checkerboard is a(n) A.reflectance edge B.illumination edge C.ratio edge D.Ishihara border Answer Key: B Question 6 of 15 1.0 Points Uchikawa et al. demonstrated how ________ can explain why color constancy occurs. A.chromatic adaptation B.the ratio principle C.isomerization D.neural circuitry Answer Key: A Question 7 of 15 1.0 Points Which of the following is phenomenological support for the "opponent process theory" of color vision? A.color afterimages B.visualizing color combinations C.simultaneous color contrast D.all of the above Answer Key: D Question 8 of 15 1.0 Points Nora adapts to a yellow stimulus for about 30 seconds. She will then see an afterimage that appears to be A.a saturated yellow B.green C.blue D.red Answer Key: C Question 9 of 15 1.0 Points The imaginary plane in which all objects project to corresponding points in the left and right retina is A.the horopter B.the univariance plane C.the constancy arc D.Air Force One Answer Key: A Question 10 of 15 1.0 Points If you hold one quarter about 12 inches from your eyes and another quarter at arm's length, the two quarters will be perceived to be about the same size when A.both eyes are open B.only the left eye is open C.only the right eye is open D.viewed either binocularly or monocularly Answer Key: A Question 11 of 15 1.0 Points According to the ________ theory of moon illusion, the overhead moon appears smaller when it is surrounded by a large amount of sky. A.ocular dominance B.stimulus deprivation C.angular size contrast D.apparent-distance Answer Key: C Question 12 of 15 1.0 Points The depth cue of ________ is the most important in the Ponzo (railroad track) illusion. A.perspective convergence B.accommodation C.stereopsis D.motion parallax Answer Key: A Question 13 of 15 1.0 Points The correspondence problem is best demonstrated by A.random-dot stereograms B.polarized 3-D images C.Emmert's law D.disparity parallax Answer Key: A Question 14 of 15 1.0 Points __________ is the difference in the images in the two eyes; _________ is the impression of depth that results from this information. A.Deletion; accretion B.Accretion; deletion C.Binocular disparity; Convergence D.Binocular disparity; stereopsis Answer Key: D Question 15 of 15 1.0 Points Bats are able to determine depth by using A.echolocation B.stereopsis C.gustatory emissions D.convergence Answer Key: A

Show more Read less
Institution
PSYC304
Course
PSYC304









Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
PSYC304
Course
PSYC304

Document information

Uploaded on
November 16, 2022
Number of pages
5
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

  • psyc304
  • white
  • white
  • green

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
swrealg stuvia
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
26
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
22
Documents
0
Last sold
2 weeks ago

4.0

7 reviews

5
3
4
2
3
1
2
1
1
0

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions