Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Test Bank - Biochemistry, An Integrative Approach with Expanded Topics, 1st Edition (Tansey, 2020) Chapter 1-25 | All Chapters

Rating
5.0
(3)
Sold
27
Pages
431
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
11-11-2022
Written in
2022/2023

Test Bank - Biochemistry, An Integrative Approach with Expanded Topics, 1st Edition (Tansey, 2020) Chapter 1-25 | All Chapters

Institution
University Of California - Los Angeles
Course
BIOCHEM123

Content preview


TEST BANK
Biochemistry: An Integrative Approach with Expanded Topics
John T. Tansey
1st Edition of Contents
Chapter 1 The Chemical Foundations of Biochemistry 2
Chapter 2 Nucleic Acids 17
Chapter 3 Proteins I 37
Chapter 4 Proteins II—Enzymes 53
Chapter 5 Membranes and an Introduction to Signal Transduction 77
Chapter 6 Carbohydrates I 90
Chapter 7 The Common Catabolic Pathway 117
Chapter 8 Carbohydrates II 141
Chapter 9 Lipids I 153
Chapter 10 Lipids II 172
Chapter 11 Amine Metabolism 180
Chapter 12 Metabolism Integration 189
Chapter 13 Nucleotide & Deoxynucleotide Metabolism 199
Chapter 14 DNA Replication, Damage and Repair 217
Chapter 15 RNA Synthesis And Processing 235
Chapter 16 Protein Synthesis 253
Chapter 17 Control Of Gene Expression 272
Chapter 18 Determination of Macromolecular Structure 291
Chapter 19 Allosterism and Receptor-Ligand Interactions 312
Chapter 20 Designer Proteins and Protein Folding 329
Chapter 21 Biomolecule Purification 348
Chapter 22 Bioinformatics and Omics 366
Chapter 23 Signal Transduction 375
Chapter 24 Protein Trafficking 393
Chapter 25 Photosynthesis & Nitrogen Fixation 411 Chapter 1: The Chemical Foundations of Biochemistry MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. If a reaction at 37 C has a H of 23 kJ/mol and a S of 337 J/Kmol, what is the G for the reaction? A) 65 kJ/mol B) –42 kJ/mol C) 18 kJ/mol D) –19 kJ/mol E) none of the above Answer: D Difficulty: Moderate Section: 1.1 Learning objective: Apply the basic principles of t hermodynamics, equilibrium, and kinetics to biologi cal systems. MULTIPLE CHOICE 2. The second law of thermodynamics states ______. A) that spontaneous processes are characterized by the overall conversion of order to disorder B) that spontaneous processes are characterized by the conversion of work to force C) that nonspontaneous processes are characterized by the conversion of order to disorder D) that spontaneous processes are characterized by the conversion of heat to pressure E) none of the above Answer: A Difficulty: Easy Section: 1.1 Learning objective: Apply the basic principles of t hermodynamics, equilibrium, and kinetics to biologi cal systems. MULTIPLE CHOICE 3. Change in enthalpy ( H) is best defined as ______. A) the sum of heat absorbed and work done B) the heat transferred at constant pressure C) the pressure change at constant temperature D) the measure of disorder in a system E) none of the above Answer: B Difficulty: Easy Section: 1.1 Learning objective: Apply the basic principles of t hermodynamics, equilibrium, and kinetics to biologi cal systems. MULTIPLE CHOICE 4. A reaction with a ______ H and a ______ S will never be spontaneous. A) positive, positive B) positive, negative C) negative, positive D) negative, negative E) none of the above Answer: B Difficulty: Moderate Section: 1.1 Learning objective: Apply the basic principles of t hermodynamics, equilibrium, and kinetics to biologi cal systems. MULTIPLE CHOICE ______________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________Test Bank - Biochemistry, An Integrative Approach with Expanded Topics, 1e (Tansey, 2020)
1 | P a g e 5. Calculate the G for a reaction with H = 20. kJ/mol and S = 20. J/K•mol that is carried out at 27°C. A) 14 J/mol B) 140 J/mol C) 1,400 J/mol D) 14,000 J/mol E) none of the above Answer: D Difficulty: Moderate Section: 1.1 Learning objective: Apply the basic principles of t hermodynamics, equilibrium, and kinetics to biologi cal systems. MULTIPLE CHOICE 6. A spontaneous process ______. A) occurs without the addition of free energy B) has a G < 0 C) is exergonic D) is all of the above E) is none of the above Answer: D Difficulty: Easy Section: 1.1 Learning objective: Apply the basic principles of t hermodynamics, equilibrium, and kinetics to biologi cal systems. MATCHING: A) phylogenetic B) negative C) H2O D) H° E) H – TS F) halobacteria G) open H) entropy I) flux J) polymers K) G°ꞌ L) thermophiles M) nitrogen N) positive 7. The term used to indicate the degree of randomne ss within a system is ______. Answer: H Difficulty: Easy Section: 1.1 Learning objective: Apply the basic principles of t hermodynamics, equilibrium, and kinetics to biologi cal systems. 8. Spontaneous processes are characterized by a cha nge in Gibbs free energy that is ______. Answer: B Difficulty: Easy Section: 1.1 Learning objective: Apply the basic principles of t hermodynamics, equilibrium, and kinetics to biologi cal systems. ______________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________Test Bank - Biochemistry, An Integrative Approach with Expanded Topics, 1e (Tansey, 2020)
2 | P a g e 9. Gibbs free energy is defined as G = ______. Answer: E Difficulty: Easy Section: 1.1 Learning objective: Basic principles of thermodynam ics describe all systems 10. The symbol for free energy under standard bioch emical conditions is ______. Answer: K Difficulty: Easy Section: 1.1 Learning objective: Apply the basic principles of t hermodynamics, equilibrium, and kinetics to biologi cal systems. 11. Living creatures can be described thermodynamic ally as ______ systems. Answer: G Difficulty: Easy Section: 1.1 Learning objective: Apply the basic principles of t hermodynamics, equilibrium, and kinetics to biologi cal systems. MULTIPLE CHOICE 12. An endergonic reaction with a ______ H and a ______ S can be changed into an exergonic reaction by decre asing the temperature. A) positive, positive B) positive, negative C) negative, positive D) negative, negative Answer: D Difficulty: Moderate Section: 1.1 Learning objective: Apply the basic principles of t hermodynamics, equilibrium, and kinetics to biologi cal systems. MULTIPLE CHOICE 13. For a reaction with H = 23 kJ/mol and S = 22 J/K•mol, at 2°C, the reaction is ______. A) spontaneous B) nonspontaneous C) at equilibrium D) impossible to determine reactivity E) none of the above Answer: B Difficulty: Moderate Section: 1.1 Learning objective: Apply the basic principles of t hermodynamics, equilibrium, and kinetics to biologi cal systems. MULTIPLE CHOICE 14. An increase in disorder in the system ______. A) is required for a process to be spontaneous B) results in a decrease in entropy C) is characteristic of a system increasing in enth alpy D) results in the factor TS being positive E) is found in every exergonic process Answer: D Difficulty: Moderate ______________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________Test Bank - Biochemistry, An Integrative Approach with Expanded Topics, 1e (Tansey, 2020)
3 | P a g e Section: 1.1 Learning objective: Apply the basic principles of t hermodynamics, equilibrium, and kinetics to biologi cal systems. SHORT ANSWER 15. Consider a reaction in which H = -20. kJ/mol and S = 10. J/mol · K. a. Calculate the G for this reaction at 25°C. b. Is the reaction spontaneous (explain your answe r)? Answer: a. G = H − TS  G = –20,000 J/mol – (298 × 10 J/mol) = −23,000 J/mol b. The reaction is spontaneous because the G is negative. Difficulty: Moderate Section 1.1 Learning objective: Apply the basic principles of t hermodynamics, equilibrium, and kinetics to biologi cal systems. MULTIPLE CHOICE 16. Of the following amino acids, which contains an alc ohol? A B C D A) A B) B C) C D) D E) all of the above Answer: A Difficulty: Easy Section: 1.1 Learning Objective: Apply the basic principles of t hermodynamics, equilibrium, and kinetics to biologi cal systems. MULTIPLE CHOICE 17. What functional groups are present in the following molecule? A) amine and carboxylic acid B) amine, ketone, and carboxylic acid C) amine, amide, and carboxylic acid D) alcohol, amine, amide, and carboxylic acid E) none of the above are correct Answer: C Difficulty: Medium Section: 1.1 ______________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________Test Bank - Biochemistry, An Integrative Approach with Expanded Topics, 1e (Tansey, 2020)
4 | P a g e

Written for

Institution
University Of California - Los Angeles
Course
BIOCHEM123

Document information

Uploaded on
November 11, 2022
Number of pages
431
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$17.49
Get access to the full document:
Purchased by 27 students

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Reviews from verified buyers

Showing all 3 reviews
6 months ago

1 year ago

1 year ago

5.0

3 reviews

5
3
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Trustworthy reviews on Stuvia

All reviews are made by real Stuvia users after verified purchases.

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
AllStudyGuides University Of California - Los Angeles (UCLA)
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
9891
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
7275
Documents
625
Last sold
1 day ago
AllStudyGuides

Welcome to AllStudyGuides! The place to find the best study materials for various subjects. You can be assured that you will receive only the best which will help you to ace your exams. All the materials posted are A+ Graded. Please rate and write a review after using my materials. Your reviews will motivate me to add more materials. Thank you very much!

4.3

588 reviews

5
403
4
65
3
62
2
20
1
38

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions