Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Campbell Essential Biology, Simon - Complete test bank - exam questions - quizzes (updated 2022)

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
658
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
15-02-2022
Written in
2021/2022

Description: - In the file you can find extensive number of exam questions. - Supports multiple editions (newer and older) - Different difficulty levels ranging from easy to extremely difficult - The whole book is covered (All chapters) - Questions you can expect to see: Multiple choice questions, Problem solving, essays, Fill in the blanks, and True/False. - This test bank is a great tool to get ready for your upcoming exam. *** If you have any questions or special request feel free to send a private message

Show more Read less

Content preview

Campbell Essential Biology, 5e (Simon/Yeh)

Chapter 1 Introduction: Biology Today



Multiple-Choice Questions



1) In what way(s) is the science of biology influencing and changing our culture?

A) by helping us understand the relevance of evolution to human health

B) by revealing how mutations in genes can lead to disease

C) by providing new tools for forensic investigations

D) all of the above

Answer: D

Topic: 1.1 The Scope of Life

Skill: Knowledge/Comprehension



2) What is biology?

A) the scientific study of life

B) the scientific study of the environment

C) the scientific study of DNA

D) the scientific study of ecosystems

Answer: A

Topic: 1.1 The Scope of Life

Skill: Knowledge/Comprehension



3) Which of the following is not a property of life?

,A) Populations of organisms rarely change over time.

B) Living things exhibit complex but ordered organization.

C) Organisms take in energy and use it to perform all of life's activities.

D) Organisms reproduce their own kind.

Answer: A

Topic: 1.1 The Scope of Life

Skill: Knowledge/Comprehension



4) What are the two main processes that ecosystems depend upon?

A) speciation and evolution

B) nutrient recycling and energy flow

C) decomposition and nutrient recycling

D) sunlight and photosynthesis

Answer: B

Topic: 1.1 The Scope of Life

Skill: Knowledge/Comprehension

5) Which of the following is not recycled but is lost from ecosystems?

A) nitrogen

B) energy

C) magnesium

D) carbon

Answer: B

Topic: 1.1 The Scope of Life

Skill: Knowledge/Comprehension

,6) Which of the following is a producer?

A) oak tree

B) earthworm

C) sun

D) cat

Answer: A

Topic: 1.1 The Scope of Life

Skill: Knowledge/Comprehension



7) Humans are ______.

A) producers

B) producers and consumers

C) consumers

D) producers and decomposers

Answer: C

Topic: 1.1 The Scope of Life

Skill: Knowledge/Comprehension



8) Which of the following structures can perform all the activities required for life?

A) DNA molecules

B) cells

C) organelles

D) nuclei

Answer: B

Topic: 1.1 The Scope of Life

, Skill: Knowledge/Comprehension



9) Relative to prokaryotic cells, eukaryotic cells are usually ______.

A) larger and more complex

B) smaller and simpler

C) larger and equally complex

D) smaller and more complex

Answer: A

Topic: 1.1 The Scope of Life

Skill: Knowledge/Comprehension

10) Humans are composed of ______ cells.

A) bacterial

B) eukaryotic

C) plant

D) prokaryotic

Answer: B

Topic: 1.1 The Scope of Life

Skill: Knowledge/Comprehension

Document information

Uploaded on
February 15, 2022
Number of pages
658
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$40.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TestBanks2022 Harvard University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
2172
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
1702
Documents
2238
Last sold
1 week ago

4.0

351 reviews

5
191
4
59
3
45
2
18
1
38

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions