Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Business Communication, Means - Complete test bank - exam questions - quizzes (updated 2022)

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
75
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
12-02-2022
Written in
2021/2022

Description: - In the file you can find extensive number of exam questions. - Supports multiple editions (newer and older) - Different difficulty levels ranging from easy to extremely difficult - The whole book is covered (All chapters) - Questions you can expect to see: Multiple choice questions, Problem solving, essays, Fill in the blanks, and True/False. - This test bank is a great tool to get ready for your upcoming exam. *** If you have any questions or special request feel free to send a private message

Show more Read less

Content preview

Name: ________________________ Class: ___________________ Date: __________ ID: A


Chapter 1 Communicating in Your Life

True/False
Indicate whether the sentence or statement is true or false.

____ 1. The communication process has five components: the sender, the message, the receiver, the feedback, and the
channel.
____ 2. Gestures, facial expressions, and posture are examples of nonverbal symbols.
____ 3. Factors such as education, opinions, and emotional states do not affect how a receiver interprets a message.
____ 4. Speaking is an example of a communication channel.
____ 5. Feedback is not important in helping a sender determine whether a message was understood.
____ 6. Goodwill is a positive feeling or attitude toward others.
____ 7. Poor lighting and uncomfortable seating are examples of internal communication barriers.
____ 8. Knowing factors about the receiver helps the sender create a message the receiver will understand.
____ 9. The social setting is not a factor of the message environment.
____ 10. Restating the main points is a good way to check your understanding of a message.
____ 11. Some jobs require more paperwork and reading than others.
____ 12. Filling orders correctly is not important for keeping customers satisfied and ensuring future orders.
____ 13. One of the most important purposes of reading in the workplace is to gain information for making decisions
or solving problems.
____ 14. The same reading speed should be used for scanning and for careful reading.
____ 15. Building your vocabulary will help improve your reading speed and comprehension.


Multiple Choice
Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

____ 16. Words used in spoken or written messages are
a. verbal symbols
b. nonverbal symbols
c. gestures
d. senders
____ 17. Which of the following is an element of the communication process?
a. sender
b. receiver
c. message
d. all the above
____ 18. The mode used to send a message is the
a. sender
b. receiver
c. channel
d. feedback

3

,Name: ________________________ ID: A


____ 19. Sending and interpreting messages related to products, services, or activities of a company or an organization
is
a. feedback
b. business communication
c. goodwill
d. none of the above
____ 20. Which of the following may be a goal of communication?
a. to obtain or share information
b. to build goodwill
c. to persuade
d. all the above
____ 21. Communication among peers is called
a. upward communication
b. horizontal communication
c. lateral communication
d. both b and c
____ 22. Lack of motivation or interest on the part of the receiver is a type of
a. internal communication barrier
b. external communication barrier
c. informal communication barrier
d. lateral communication barrier
____ 23. In the communication process, the sender
a. does not select the channel for the message
b. selects verbal symbols
c. does not select nonverbal symbols
d. should not use audience analysis
____ 24. In the communication process, the receiver
a. should try to overcome communication barriers
b. has one duty: listening
c. should be open to new ideas
d. both a and c
____ 25. When preparing an audience profile, you should
a. not consider the listerners’ education
b. consider the listerners’ ages
c. not be concerned about the listerners’ interests
d. none of the above
____ 26. Attempting to get a basic understanding of the objectives and the important points of material that you are
going to read is called
a. careful reading
b. skimming
c. scanning
d. none of the above
____ 27. Information in digital form
a. is decreasing
b. is in an electronic format
c. cannot be read by a computer
d. none of the above



2

,Name: ________________________ ID: A


____ 28. During a job search, an applicant
a. will need to read job descriptions
b. cannot apply for a job online
c. does not need reading skills
d. none of the above
____ 29. Once on the job, a worker may need to read
a. for background information
b. to locate specific data
c. to learn new procedures
d. all the above
____ 30. To improve reading speed and comprehension
a. find the main idea in every paragraph
b. do not skim or scan material before doing careful reading
c. disregard the order of events in a situation
d. do not take notes on the material


Matching

Match the terms to their definitions below.

a. audience analysis f. listening
b. channel g. message
c. communication h. reading
d. confidential information i. receiver
e. feedback j. sender
____ 31. The process used to send and interpret messages so they are understood
____ 32. An idea expressed by a set of symbols
____ 33. Creating a profile of intended receivers of a message
____ 34. Data that should be kept private or secret
____ 35. The response of a receiver to a message
____ 36. A person who hears, sees, or reads symbols and interprets a message
____ 37. The process of hearing and focusing attention to understand an oral message
____ 38. The process of seeing and interpreting written words and other symbols
____ 39. The mode by which a message is sent
____ 40. A person who creates and shares a message




3

, ID: A


Chapter 1 Communicating in Your Life
Answer Section

TRUE/FALSE

1. ANS: T
2. ANS: T
3. ANS: F
4. ANS: T
5. ANS: F
6. ANS: T
7. ANS: F
8. ANS: T
9. ANS: F
10. ANS: T
11. ANS: T
12. ANS: F
13. ANS: T
14. ANS: F
15. ANS: T


MULTIPLE CHOICE

16. ANS: A
17. ANS: D
18. ANS: C
19. ANS: B
20. ANS: D
21. ANS: D
22. ANS: A
23. ANS: B
24. ANS: D
25. ANS: B
26. ANS: C
27. ANS: B
28. ANS: A
29. ANS: D
30. ANS: A


MATCHING

31. ANS: C
32. ANS: G
33. ANS: A
34. ANS: D

1

Document information

Uploaded on
February 12, 2022
Number of pages
75
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$40.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TestBanks2022 Harvard University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
2172
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
1702
Documents
2238
Last sold
1 week ago

4.0

351 reviews

5
191
4
59
3
45
2
18
1
38

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions