Chemistry The Central Science - Test Bank by Random People.pdf - $10.49   Add to cart

Looking for more study guides & notes to pass NURSING? Find more study material on our NURSING overview page 

Exam (elaborations)

Chemistry The Central Science - Test Bank by Random People.pdf

Chemistry, 11e (Brown) Chapter 1: Introduction: Matter and Measurement 1 Multiple Choice and Bimodal 1) Solids have a __________ shape and are not appreciably __________. A) definite, compressible B) definite, incompressible C) indefinite, compressible D) indefinite, incompressible E) sharp, convertible Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 1.2 2) __________ is the chemical symbol for elemental sodium. A) S B) W C) So D) Na E) Sn Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 1.2 3) If matter is uniform throughout, cannot be separated into other substances by physical processes, but can be decomposed into other substances by chemical processes, it is called a (an) __________. A) heterogeneous mixture B) element C) homogeneous mixture D) compound E) mixture of elements Answer: D Diff: 4 Page Ref: Sec. 1.2 4) The symbol for the element potassium is __________. A) Pt B) P C) K D) S E) Ca Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref:Sec. 1.2 5) The symbol for the element magnesium is __________. A) Rb B) Mn C) Ne D) Si E) Mg Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref:Sec. 1.2 6) The initial or tentative explanation of an observation is called a(n) __________. A) law B) theory C) hypothesis D) experiment E) test Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref:Sec. 1.3 Guru 2 7) A concise verbal statement or mathematical equation that summarizes a broad variety of observations and experiences is called a(n) __________. A) law B) theory C) hypothesis D) experiment E) test Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref:Sec. 1.3 8) A separation process that depends on differing abilities of substances to form gases is called __________. A) filtration B) solvation C) distillation D) chromatography E) all of the above are correct Answer: C Diff: 3 Page Ref:Sec. 1.3 9) The SI unit for mass is __________. A) kilogram B) gram C) pound D) troy ounce E) none of the above Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref:Sec. 1.4 10) A one degree of temperature difference is the smallest on the __________ temperature scale. A) Kelvin B) Celsius C) Fahrenheit D) Kelvin and Celsius E) Fahrenheit and Celsius Answer: C Diff: 3 Page Ref:Sec. 1.4 11) A common English set of units for expressing velocity is miles/hour. The SI unit for velocity is __________? A) km/hr B) km/s C) m/hr D) m/s E) cm/s Answer: D Diff: 3 Page Ref:Sec. 1.4 Guru

Preview 4 out of 623  pages

avatar-seller
tahirakenji

The benefits of buying summaries with Stuvia:

Guaranteed quality through customer reviews

Guaranteed quality through customer reviews

Stuvia customers have reviewed more than 450,000 summaries. This how you know that you are buying the best documents.

Quick and easy check-out

Quick and easy check-out

You can quickly pay through credit card or Stuvia-credit for the summaries. There is no membership needed.

Focus on what matters

Focus on what matters

Your fellow students write the study notes themselves, which is why the documents are always reliable and up-to-date. This ensures you quickly get to the core!

$ 10.49
  • (0)
  Add to cart