NURS 6051 Week 9 Quiz - 100% Correct Questions and Answers - $15.49   Add to cart

Exam (elaborations)

NURS 6051 Week 9 Quiz - 100% Correct Questions and Answers

NURS 6051 Week 9 Quiz Question 1 A 30-year-old male presents to his primary care provider reporting visual disturbances. CT reveals a pituitary tumor and lab tests reveal elevated prolactin. He is diagnosed with prolactinoma. Which of the following treatments would the nurse help implement? Question 2 Visual disturbances are a common occurrence in patients with untreated Graves disease. The endocrinologist explains to the patient that the main cause of these complications is: Question 3 A 12-year-old male is newly diagnosed with type 1 DM. Which of the following tests should the nurse prepare the patient to best confirm the diagnosis? Question 4 A 22-year-old male is admitted to the intensive care unit with a closed head injury sustained in a motorcycle accident. The injury has caused severe damage to the posterior pituitary. Which of the following complications should the nurse anticipate? Question 5 An endocrinologist isolated a new hormone and found it to be a water-soluble amine. Which of the following is most like this new hormone? Question 6 Diabetes insipidus, diabetes mellitus (DM), and SIADH share which of the following assessment manifestations? Question 7 A nurse is preparing to teach a patient about Addison disease. Which information should the nurse include? The most common cause of Addison disease is: Question 8 If a patient’s posterior pituitary is removed, which hormone would the nurse expect to decrease? Question 9 A 40-year-old male undergoes surgery for a PTH-secreting tumor in which the parathyroid is removed. Which of the following would the nurse expect following surgery? Question 10 A 19-year-old female with type 1 DM was admitted to the hospital with the following lab values: serum glucose 500 mg/dl (high), urine glucose and ketones 4+ (high), and arterial pH 7.20 (low). Her parents state that she has been sick with the “flu” for a week. Which of the following statements best explains her acidotic state? Question 11 A patient has researched lipid-soluble hormones on the Internet. Which information indicates the patient has a good understanding? Lipid-soluble hormone receptors cross the plasma membrane by: Question 12 A 30-year-old male is diagnosed with a hormone-secreting tumor of the pancreas alpha cells. Which of the following would the nurse expect to be most likely increased in this patient? Question 13 If a patient had a problem with the hypothalamus, which of the following hormones would be affected? Question 14 A 3-year-old male was diagnosed with congenital hypothyroidism. The parents ask the nurse if left untreated what will happen. What is the nurse’s best response? If left untreated, the child would have: Question 15 If the patient has a problem with the pineal gland, which substance would the nurse monitor? Question 16 A 15-year-old female presents with breast discharge, dysmenorrhea, and excessive excitability. Tests reveal that all her pituitary hormones are elevated. What does the nurse suspect as the most likely cause for these assessment findings? Question 17 A 45-year-old female has elevated thyroxine production. Which of the following would accompany this condition? Question 18 A 54-year-old patient with pulmonary tuberculosis (lung infection) is evaluated for syndrome of inappropriate ADH secretion (SIADH). Which of the following electrolyte imbalances would be expected in this patient? Question 19 A 50-year-old male patient is deficient in ADH production. Which of the following assessment findings would the nurse expect to find? Question 20 A 44-year-old patient with pulmonary tuberculosis (lung infection) is evaluated for SIADH. Which of the following assessment findings would be expected in this patient? Question 21 A 39-year-old female just had a baby. Which hormone will prevent excessive uterine bleeding? Question 22 What common neurologic disturbances should the nurse assess for in a patient with a pituitary adenoma? Question 23 A patient wants to know why ADH is important in the body. What is the nurse’s best response? ADH is important in: Question 24 A 50-year-old female presents with lightheadedness and overall abnormal feelings. Hyperaldosteronism is diagnosed. Which of the following symptoms would the nurse expect? Question 25 While planning care for a patient from general anesthesia, which principle should the nurse remember? A side effect of some general anesthetic agents is diabetes insipidus. Question 26 A 30-year-old male was diagnosed with hypothyroidism. Synthesis of which of the following would decrease in this patient? Question 27 An aide asks the nurse what is the most common cause of elevated levels of antidiuretic hormone (ADH) secretion. How should the nurse respond? Question 28 A patient wants to know what can cause ACTH to be released. How should the nurse respond? Question 29 A 22-year-old female has a low level of TSH. What condition does the nurse expect the patient is experiencing? Question 30 When a nurse is assessing the physical features of individuals with Cushing syndrome, these findings will include: Question 31 A 25-year-old female with Graves disease is admitted to a medical-surgical unit. Palpation of her neck would most likely reveal: Question 32 A 35-year-old female with Graves disease is admitted to a medical-surgical unit. While the nurse is reviewing the lab tests, which results would the nurse expect to find? Question 33 Which principle should the nurse include while planning care for a patient with an ADH problem? ADH release from the posterior pituitary is stimulated by: Question 34 A 25-year-old male presents to his primary care provider reporting changes in facial features. CT scan reveals a mass on the anterior pituitary, and lab tests reveal severely elevated growth hormone (GH). Which of the following would the nurse also expect to find? Question 35 A nurse is caring for a patient with SIADH. What severe complication should the nurse assess for?

Preview 2 out of 12  pages

avatar-seller
Bri254

The benefits of buying summaries with Stuvia:

Guaranteed quality through customer reviews

Guaranteed quality through customer reviews

Stuvia customers have reviewed more than 450,000 summaries. This how you know that you are buying the best documents.

Quick and easy check-out

Quick and easy check-out

You can quickly pay through credit card or Stuvia-credit for the summaries. There is no membership needed.

Focus on what matters

Focus on what matters

Your fellow students write the study notes themselves, which is why the documents are always reliable and up-to-date. This ensures you quickly get to the core!

$ 15.49
  • (0)
  Add to cart