CWB WELDING INSPECTOR LEVEL 3 –
COMPLETE EXAM PREPARATION
GUIDE: 300 CERTIFIED QUESTIONS
WITH DETAILED RATIONALES
/ALREADY GRADED A+
SECTION I: PHYSICAL METALLURGY & WELDING METALLURGY
Q1: A fabricator holds CSA W47.1 Division 2 certification. Which scope of work is
permitted?
A. Non-structural miscellaneous steel only
B. Bridges and pressure vessels
C. Rebar cages
D. Unlimited structural applications
Correct Answer: A – Non-structural miscellaneous steel only
Rationale: CSA W47.1 Division 2 certification is specifically for non-structural welding
applications. Division 1 covers structural steel welding, and Division 3 covers rebar
welding. A Division 2 fabricator cannot perform structural welding unless they hold
the appropriate Division 1 certification.
Q2: What is the minimum preheat temperature for welding 25mm thick A572 Grade
50 steel (CE 0.42) using SMAW with E4918 electrodes per CSA W59-23 Table 6.2?
A. 0°C
B. 10°C
C. 50°C
D. 75°C
,Correct Answer: C – 50°C
Rationale: Per CSA W59-23 Table 6.2, for Group II steel (CE 0.41-0.45) with thickness
between 20-32mm using low-hydrogen electrodes, the minimum preheat is 50°C.
This preheat reduces cooling rate and prevents hydrogen-induced cracking in the
heat-affected zone.
Q3: Which of the following MUST be included in a company's Quality Assurance
Manual per CSA W47.1 Clause 5.1? (Select all that apply)
A. Organisation chart showing inspector authority independent of production
B. Calibration procedure for inspection equipment
C. Non-conformance and corrective action system
D. Internal audit schedule
E. Copy of every employee's welding qualification ticket
Correct Answers: A, B, C, D
Rationale: CSA W47.1 Clause 5.1 requires the QA Manual to include: (1) organisation
chart with inspector authority independent of production, (2) calibration procedures
for inspection and testing equipment, (3) non-conformance and corrective action
procedure, and (4) internal audit schedule. While WPQ records must be retained,
copies of individual welding tickets are not required to be included in the QA
Manual.
Q4: The owner specifies AWS D1.1 for demand-critical welds on a project. What
should the inspector verify?
A. AWS D1.1 supersedes CSA W47.1 and W59 requirements
B. AWS criteria are applied provided they meet or exceed CSA W47.1 minimum
requirements
C. Only CSA W59 acceptance criteria may be used
D. The fabricator must undergo a new CWB audit for this project
Correct Answer: B – AWS criteria are applied provided they meet or exceed CSA
W47.1 minimum requirements
Rationale: CSA W47.1 Clause 6.1.2 permits the use of other codes and standards
(including AWS) for specific applications provided that essential variables and
,acceptance criteria are documented and meet or exceed CSA W47.1 requirements.
The inspector must verify compliance with both the specified AWS requirements and
the governing CWB certification requirements.
Q5: A WPS is dated 2024-03-15. The PQR supporting this WPS is dated 2024-03-20.
What is the significance of this?
A. Dates are acceptable if within 7 days
B. This is a non-conformance; the PQR must precede or be dated the same as the
WPS
C. Minor discrepancy acceptable with engineer approval
D. Both documents require requalification
Correct Answer: B – This is a non-conformance; the PQR must precede or be
dated the same as the WPS
Rationale: Per CSA W47.1 Clause 6.4.2, a WPS cannot be dated before the PQR that
supports it. The PQR must be qualified before the WPS can be developed. The
chronology in this scenario invalidates traceability and represents a non-
conformance that must be corrected.
Q6: According to CSA W186, what is the bend-test mandrel diameter for a 20mm
reinforcing bar weld?
A. 2 × bar diameter
B. 3 × bar diameter
C. 4 × bar diameter
D. 5 × bar diameter
Correct Answer: Requires reference to CSA W186 specific table
Rationale: CSA W186 specifies bend test requirements for rebar welding. The
mandrel diameter varies based on rebar diameter and grade. Inspectors must consult
the specific table in CSA W186 for the exact mandrel diameter corresponding to the
bar size and material grade being qualified.
, Q7: In accordance with CSA W47.1, a company certified under Company
Classification Type II differs from Type I primarily because:
A. Type II companies do not employ a full-time professional engineer
B. Type II companies are only permitted to weld stainless steel
C. Type II companies do not require any certified welding supervisors
D. Type II companies employ a retained professional engineer on a part-time basis
Correct Answer: D – Type II companies employ a retained professional engineer
on a part-time basis
Rationale: CSA W47.1 distinguishes between Type I and Type II company
classifications. Type I companies must employ a full-time professional engineer, while
Type II companies may retain a professional engineer on a part-time basis. This
distinction affects the company's level of engineering oversight and scope of work
permitted.
Q8: Which crystal structure(s) is(are) composed of close-packed planes?
A. BCC only
B. FCC and HCP
C. BCC and FCC
D. All three structures
Correct Answer: B – FCC and HCP
Rationale: Both Face-Centered Cubic (FCC) and Hexagonal Close-Packed (HCP)
structures are composed of close-packed planes. FCC close-packed planes are {111},
and HCP close-packed planes are basal (0001). The close-packed structure allows for
more efficient atomic packing. BCC is less closely packed and has fewer slip systems.
Q9: The real strength of metals is lower than the theoretical value because:
A. Real crystals always fracture along specific crystal planes
B. Grain boundary sliding occurs
C. The presence of dislocations facilitates slip
D. The presence of impurities reduces strength
Correct Answer: C – The presence of dislocations facilitates slip
COMPLETE EXAM PREPARATION
GUIDE: 300 CERTIFIED QUESTIONS
WITH DETAILED RATIONALES
/ALREADY GRADED A+
SECTION I: PHYSICAL METALLURGY & WELDING METALLURGY
Q1: A fabricator holds CSA W47.1 Division 2 certification. Which scope of work is
permitted?
A. Non-structural miscellaneous steel only
B. Bridges and pressure vessels
C. Rebar cages
D. Unlimited structural applications
Correct Answer: A – Non-structural miscellaneous steel only
Rationale: CSA W47.1 Division 2 certification is specifically for non-structural welding
applications. Division 1 covers structural steel welding, and Division 3 covers rebar
welding. A Division 2 fabricator cannot perform structural welding unless they hold
the appropriate Division 1 certification.
Q2: What is the minimum preheat temperature for welding 25mm thick A572 Grade
50 steel (CE 0.42) using SMAW with E4918 electrodes per CSA W59-23 Table 6.2?
A. 0°C
B. 10°C
C. 50°C
D. 75°C
,Correct Answer: C – 50°C
Rationale: Per CSA W59-23 Table 6.2, for Group II steel (CE 0.41-0.45) with thickness
between 20-32mm using low-hydrogen electrodes, the minimum preheat is 50°C.
This preheat reduces cooling rate and prevents hydrogen-induced cracking in the
heat-affected zone.
Q3: Which of the following MUST be included in a company's Quality Assurance
Manual per CSA W47.1 Clause 5.1? (Select all that apply)
A. Organisation chart showing inspector authority independent of production
B. Calibration procedure for inspection equipment
C. Non-conformance and corrective action system
D. Internal audit schedule
E. Copy of every employee's welding qualification ticket
Correct Answers: A, B, C, D
Rationale: CSA W47.1 Clause 5.1 requires the QA Manual to include: (1) organisation
chart with inspector authority independent of production, (2) calibration procedures
for inspection and testing equipment, (3) non-conformance and corrective action
procedure, and (4) internal audit schedule. While WPQ records must be retained,
copies of individual welding tickets are not required to be included in the QA
Manual.
Q4: The owner specifies AWS D1.1 for demand-critical welds on a project. What
should the inspector verify?
A. AWS D1.1 supersedes CSA W47.1 and W59 requirements
B. AWS criteria are applied provided they meet or exceed CSA W47.1 minimum
requirements
C. Only CSA W59 acceptance criteria may be used
D. The fabricator must undergo a new CWB audit for this project
Correct Answer: B – AWS criteria are applied provided they meet or exceed CSA
W47.1 minimum requirements
Rationale: CSA W47.1 Clause 6.1.2 permits the use of other codes and standards
(including AWS) for specific applications provided that essential variables and
,acceptance criteria are documented and meet or exceed CSA W47.1 requirements.
The inspector must verify compliance with both the specified AWS requirements and
the governing CWB certification requirements.
Q5: A WPS is dated 2024-03-15. The PQR supporting this WPS is dated 2024-03-20.
What is the significance of this?
A. Dates are acceptable if within 7 days
B. This is a non-conformance; the PQR must precede or be dated the same as the
WPS
C. Minor discrepancy acceptable with engineer approval
D. Both documents require requalification
Correct Answer: B – This is a non-conformance; the PQR must precede or be
dated the same as the WPS
Rationale: Per CSA W47.1 Clause 6.4.2, a WPS cannot be dated before the PQR that
supports it. The PQR must be qualified before the WPS can be developed. The
chronology in this scenario invalidates traceability and represents a non-
conformance that must be corrected.
Q6: According to CSA W186, what is the bend-test mandrel diameter for a 20mm
reinforcing bar weld?
A. 2 × bar diameter
B. 3 × bar diameter
C. 4 × bar diameter
D. 5 × bar diameter
Correct Answer: Requires reference to CSA W186 specific table
Rationale: CSA W186 specifies bend test requirements for rebar welding. The
mandrel diameter varies based on rebar diameter and grade. Inspectors must consult
the specific table in CSA W186 for the exact mandrel diameter corresponding to the
bar size and material grade being qualified.
, Q7: In accordance with CSA W47.1, a company certified under Company
Classification Type II differs from Type I primarily because:
A. Type II companies do not employ a full-time professional engineer
B. Type II companies are only permitted to weld stainless steel
C. Type II companies do not require any certified welding supervisors
D. Type II companies employ a retained professional engineer on a part-time basis
Correct Answer: D – Type II companies employ a retained professional engineer
on a part-time basis
Rationale: CSA W47.1 distinguishes between Type I and Type II company
classifications. Type I companies must employ a full-time professional engineer, while
Type II companies may retain a professional engineer on a part-time basis. This
distinction affects the company's level of engineering oversight and scope of work
permitted.
Q8: Which crystal structure(s) is(are) composed of close-packed planes?
A. BCC only
B. FCC and HCP
C. BCC and FCC
D. All three structures
Correct Answer: B – FCC and HCP
Rationale: Both Face-Centered Cubic (FCC) and Hexagonal Close-Packed (HCP)
structures are composed of close-packed planes. FCC close-packed planes are {111},
and HCP close-packed planes are basal (0001). The close-packed structure allows for
more efficient atomic packing. BCC is less closely packed and has fewer slip systems.
Q9: The real strength of metals is lower than the theoretical value because:
A. Real crystals always fracture along specific crystal planes
B. Grain boundary sliding occurs
C. The presence of dislocations facilitates slip
D. The presence of impurities reduces strength
Correct Answer: C – The presence of dislocations facilitates slip