Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

The Biologic Basis For Disease In Adults And Children, 5th Edition | Pathophysiology TEST BANK - _Huether & McCance

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
1293
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
10-07-2021
Written in
2020/2021

Pathophysiology The Biologic Basis For Disease In Adults And Children, 5th Edition Test Bank Chapter 01: Cellular Biology Huether and McCance: Understanding Pathophysiology, 5th Edition Chapter 01: Cellular Biology Test Bank MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. A student is observing a cell under the microscope. It is observed to have supercoiled DNA with histones. Which of the following would also be observed by the student? a. A single circular chromosome b. A nucleus c. Free-floating nuclear material d. No organelles ANS: B The cell described is a eukaryotic cell, so it has histones and a supercoiled DNA within its nucleus; thus, the nucleus should be observed. A single circular chromosome is characteristic of prokaryotic cells, which do not have histones. Free-floating nuclear material describes a prokaryotic cell, which would not have a distinct nucleus. Eukaryotic cells have membrane bounded cellular components called organelles. No organelles describes a prokaryotic cell. REF: p. 2 2. A nurse is instructing the staff about cellular functions. Which cellular function is the nurse describing when an isolated cell absorbs oxygen and uses it to transform nutrients to energy? a. Metabolic absorption b. Communication c. Secretion d. Respiration ANS: D The ability of the cell to absorb oxygen refers to the cell’s function of respiration. The ability of the cell to function within a society of cells refers to its function of communication. The ability of the cell to take in nutrients refers to the cell’s function of metabolic absorption. The ability of the cell to synthesize new substances and secrete these elsewhere refers to the cell’s function of secretion. REF: p. 3 3. A eukaryotic cell is undergoing DNA replication. In which region of the cell would most of the genetic information be contained? ANS: C The region of the cell that contains genetic material, including a large amount of ribonucleic acid, most of the DNA, and DNA-binding proteins, is the nucleolus. The mitochondria is the site of cellular respiration. The ribosomes are involved in manufacturing of proteins within the cell. The nucleus contains the nucleolus, and it is the nucleolus that contains genetic material. REF: p. 5 4. The fluid mosaic model for biologic membranes describes membrane behavior. According to this model, which of the following float singly or as aggregates in the fluid lipid bilayer? a. Peripheral membrane proteins b. Integral membrane proteins c. Glycoproteins d. Cell adhesion molecules ANS: B Integral membrane proteins float freely in the fluid lipid bilayer. Peripheral membrane proteins are not embedded in the layer, but reside at the surface. Glycoproteins act as cell surface markers. Cell adhesion molecules are on the outside of the membrane and allow cells to hook together. REF: p. 6 5. Which of the following can bind to plasma membrane receptors? a. Oxygen b. Ribosomes c. Amphipathic lipids d. Ligands ANS: D Ligands are specific molecules that can bind with receptors on the cell membrane. Oxygen moves by diffusion; it does not bind to receptors. Ribosomes make proteins and are not involved in binding. Amphipathic lipids are a portion of the cell membrane. REF: p. 11 6. A nurse is reviewing a report from a patient with metastatic cancer. What finding would support the diagnosis of metastatic cancer? Alterations in extracellular matrix that include: a. Decreased fibronectin b. Increased collagen c. Decreased elastin d. Increased glycoproteins ANS: A Reduced amounts of fibronectin are found in some types of cancerous cells, allowing cancer cells to travel, or metastasize. Collagen provides strength, and its breakdown is associated with osteoarthritis, not cancer. Elastin is found in the lungs and allows tissues to stretch; it is not associated with cancerous cells. Decreased, not increased, glycoproteins are associated with cancerous cells. REF: p. 8 7. Which form of cell communication is used to relate to other cells in direct physical contact? a. Cell junction b. Gap junction c. Desmosomes d. Tight junctions ANS: A Cell junctions hold cells together and permit molecules to pass from cell to cell. Gap junctions allow communication from the inside of one cell to the inside of another. - - -

Show more Read less

Content preview

Pathophysiology The Biologic Basis For Disease In Adults And Children, 5th Edition Test Bank Chapter 01: Cellular Biology Huether and McCance: Understanding Pathophysiology, 5th Edition Chapter 01: Cellular Biology Test Bank MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. A student is observing a cell under the microscope. It is observed to have supercoiled DNA with histones. Which of the following would also be observed by the student? a. A single circular chromosome b. A nucleus c. Free -floating nuclear material d. No organelles ANS: B The cell described is a eukaryotic cell, so it has histones and a supercoiled DNA within its nucleus; thus, the nucleus should be observed. A single circular chromosome is characteristic of prokaryotic cells, which do not have histones. Free -floating nuclear material describes a prokaryotic cell, which would not have a distinct nucleus. Eukaryotic cells have membrane bounded cellular components called organelles. No organelles describes a prokaryotic cell. REF: p. 2 2. A nurse is instructing the staff about cellular functions. Which cellular function is the nurse describing when an isolated cell absorbs oxygen and uses it to transform nutrients to energy? a. Metabolic absorption b. Communication c. Secretion d. Respiration ANS: D The ability of the cell to absorb oxygen refers to the cell’s function of respiration. The ability of the cell to function within a society of cells refers to its function of communication. The ability of the cell to take in nutrients refers to the cell’s function of metabolic absorption. The ability of the cell to synthesize new substances and secrete these elsewhere refers to the cell’s function of secretion. REF: p. 3 3. A eukaryotic cell is undergoing DNA replication. In which region of the cell would most of the genetic information be contained? ANS: C The region of the cell that contains genetic material, including a large amount of ribonucleic acid, most of the DNA, and DNA -binding proteins, is the nucleolus. The mitochondria is the site of cellular respiration. The ribosomes are involved in manufacturing of proteins within the cell. The nucleus contains the nucleolus, and it is the nucleolus that contains genetic material. REF: p. 5 4. The fluid mosaic model for biologic membranes describes membrane behavior. According to this model, which of the following float singly or as aggregates in the fluid lipid bilayer? a. Peripheral membrane proteins b. Integral membrane proteins c. Glycoproteins a. Mitochondria b. Ribosome c. Nucleolus d. Nucleus d. Cell adhesion molecules ANS: B Integral membrane proteins float freely in the fluid lipid bilayer. Peripheral membrane proteins are not embedded in the layer, but reside at the surface. Glycoproteins act as cell surface markers.

Document information

Uploaded on
July 10, 2021
Number of pages
1293
Written in
2020/2021
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

  • 5th edition
$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Academiks South University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1374
Member since
5 year
Number of followers
1301
Documents
1532
Last sold
3 weeks ago
Academiks

Simple, articulate well-researched education material for you.

4.0

164 reviews

5
92
4
25
3
21
2
4
1
22

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions