• Wrong document? Swap it for free
  • Written by students who passed
  • Immediately available after payment
  • Read online or as PDF
Sell
Where do you study
Your language
Document preview thumbnail
Preview 4 out of 179 pages
Exam (elaborations)

Relias Dysrhythmia Basic Test Comprehensive 300 Question Exam Bank And Answers With Rationales Latest This Year

Document preview thumbnail
Preview 4 out of 179 pages

Master your Relias Dysrhythmia Basic Test with this comprehensive practice examination featuring 300 unique multiple-choice questions and detailed rationales covering all essential cardiac rhythm interpretation concepts. Updated for the latest curriculum, this study guide includes evidence-based explanations for correct answers, helping you understand the "why" behind every ECG finding and clinical decision. Topics covered include cardiac anatomy and electrophysiology (SA node, AV node, conduction system), sinus rhythms (normal sinus, bradycardia, tachycardia, arrhythmia, arrest), atrial dysrhythmias (PACs, atrial fibrillation, atrial flutter, MAT, wandering atrial pacemaker), junctional rhythms (junctional rhythm, accelerated junctional, junctional tachycardia), ventricular dysrhythmias (PVCs, ventricular tachycardia, ventricular fibrillation, Torsades de Pointes, idioventricular, AIVR), heart blocks (first-degree, second-degree Type I/Mobitz I/Wenckebach, second-degree Type II/Mobitz II, third-degree/complete heart block), pacemaker rhythms (failure to capture, failure to sense, failure to pace), 12-lead ECG interpretation (ST elevation, ST depression, pathological Q waves, axis deviation, bundle branch blocks, LVH, RVH), electrolyte imbalances (hyperkalemia, hypokalemia, hypercalcemia, hypocalcemia), myocardial infarction localization (inferior, anterior, lateral, posterior, right ventricular), and emergency management of life-threatening arrhythmias. Perfect for nursing students, medical students, paramedics, telemetry technicians, and healthcare professionals preparing for Relias Dysrhythmia Basic certification or recertification examinations, this resource provides rationales that reinforce critical ECG interpretation skills essential for success on the exam.

Content preview

RELIAS DYSRHYTHMIA BASIC TEST
COMPREHENSIVE 300 QUESTION
EXAM BANK AND ANSWERS WITH
RATIONALES LATEST THIS YEAR


SECTION 1: CARDIAC ANATOMY & ELECTROPHYSIOLOGY (Questions
130)


Question 1
What is the normal intrinsic firing rate of the Sinoatrial (SA) node?
A) 4060 beats per minute
B) 60100 beats per minute
C) 100150 beats per minute
D) 2040 beats per minute


Correct Answer: B) 60100 beats per minute


Rationale: The SA node, the heart's primary pacemaker, normally fires at 60100
beats per minute. Option A (4060) is the intrinsic rate of the AV node/junctional
tissue. Option C (100150) is too fast for the SA node and is more consistent with
sinus tachycardia or an ectopic atrial focus. Option D (2040) is the intrinsic rate of
the Purkinje fibers/ventricular pacemaker.

,Question 2
Which structure is known as the heart's primary pacemaker?
A) Atrioventricular (AV) node
B) Bundle of His
C) Sinoatrial (SA) node
D) Purkinje fibers


Correct Answer: C) Sinoatrial (SA) node


Rationale: The SA node is the primary pacemaker because it has the fastest
intrinsic firing rate (60100 bpm) and overrides all other pacemaker sites. The AV
node (A) is the secondary pacemaker (4060 bpm). The Bundle of His (B) and
Purkinje fibers (D) are lower in the conduction system and serve as tertiary
pacemakers (2040 bpm).




Question 3
What does the P wave represent on an ECG tracing?
A) Ventricular depolarization
B) Ventricular repolarization
C) Atrial depolarization
D) Atrial repolarization


Correct Answer: C) Atrial depolarization

,Rationale: The P wave represents atrial depolarization, which is the electrical
activation of the atria leading to atrial contraction. Ventricular depolarization (A) is
represented by the QRS complex. Ventricular repolarization (B) is represented by
the T wave. Atrial repolarization (D) is not visible on a standard ECG as it is
masked by the QRS complex.




Question 4
The PR interval represents the time it takes for the electrical impulse to travel from
the:
A) SA node to the AV node
B) AV node to the Purkinje fibers
C) Atria to the ventricles (through the AV node)
D) Bundle of His to the ventricular muscle


Correct Answer: C) Atria to the ventricles (through the AV node)


Rationale: The PR interval measures the time from the onset of atrial
depolarization (P wave) to the onset of ventricular depolarization (QRS),
representing conduction through the atria, AV node, and bundle of His. Option A
is incomplete as it doesn't include ventricular activation. Options B and D represent
only portions of ventricular conduction.




Question 5
What is the normal duration of the PR interval in an adult?

, A) 0.04 0.10 seconds
B) 0.12 0.20 seconds
C) 0.20 0.30 seconds
D) 0.08 0.12 seconds


Correct Answer: B) 0.12 0.20 seconds


Rationale: The normal PR interval is 0.120.20 seconds (35 small boxes on ECG
paper). Option A (0.040.10) is too short and suggests preexcitation or junctional
rhythm. Option C (0.200.30) indicates first degree AV block. Option D (0.080.12)
is the normal QRS duration.




Question 6
The QRS complex on an ECG represents:
A) Atrial depolarization
B) Ventricular depolarization
C) Atrial repolarization
D) Ventricular repolarization


Correct Answer: B) Ventricular depolarization


Rationale: The QRS complex represents ventricular depolarization, the electrical
activation of the ventricles. Atrial depolarization (A) is the P wave. Atrial
repolarization (C) is not visible on ECG. Ventricular repolarization (D) is the T
wave.

Document information

Uploaded on
August 16, 2026
Number of pages
179
Written in
2026/2027
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers
$21.49

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
NurseMitch
4.8
(99)
Sold
71
Followers
3
Items
1283
Last sold
6 days ago



Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions