FLORIDA ELECTRICAL BUSINESS QUESTIONS AND
ANSWERS SURE A+
✔✔Reemployment Tax Rate Notices (RT-20) are mailed to all employers on or before
March 15th of the applicable year. If you wish to protest the assigned tax rate, you must
do so within 10 days from the date of notification. - ✔✔False
✔✔Any employer who has been billed for an outstanding tax debt for one year or
longer, will be assigned the penalty tax rate of _____ percent unless payment is
received prior to the effective date of the new tax rate. - ✔✔5.40
✔✔The State of Florida certifies to the federal government the _________ every year
for each employers account. - ✔✔All of these (amount of taxable wages, amount of tax
paid, whether the tax was paid timely).
✔✔An employer may receive credit against the Federal Unemployment Tax for timely
reports and payments to the state. - ✔✔True
✔✔In the event an employer has not reported and paid timely, the credit against the
Federal Unemployment Tax is limited to ________ percent of the amount which would
have been allowable as a credit had the state tax been paid on time. - ✔✔90 percent
, ✔✔The term "Liable Employer," as defined in the Florida Employer Guide to
Reemployment Tax, means an employer who is responsible for payment of ______. -
✔✔Reemployment tax
✔✔An employing unit which has acquired the organization, trade, business, or
substantially all of the assets of an employer is known as a ______. - ✔✔total
successor
✔✔Taxable Wages are those wages subject to reemployment tax under the law (up to
and including _________. - ✔✔$7,000
✔✔If eligible and fully qualified, unemployed workers who are covered under the Florida
Reemployment Assistance Program Law receive _______ benefits. - ✔✔weekly
✔✔An unemployed worker can only qualify for benefits if he/she has worked in covered
employment and earned a minimum amount of wages in the "base period," which is the
first _______ of the last ______ completed calendar quarters prior to filling the claim. -
✔✔four, five
✔✔An unemployed worker must be ______ work in order to be eligible for benefits. -
✔✔all of these ( able to and available for, registered for and actively seeking, registered
for work in employ Florida Marketplace)
✔✔A claimant may be disqualified from receiving reemployment assistance benefits by
______ - ✔✔All of these( voluntarily quitting a job without good cause attributable to the
employing unit, furnishing false information to obtain benefits and refusing to accept
suitable work without good cause).
✔✔The most current employer wage records are used when all claimants are audited
each ______. - ✔✔quarter
✔✔if an unemployed worker files a claim for benefits, a Determination Notice of
Reemployment Assistance Claim Filed is created and all base period employers, and
any of the claimants most recent employers who are _______ are notified of the claim. -
✔✔outside the base period
✔✔A request for a hearing by as claimant or employer must be made within _____ days
from the date determination was mailed if either the claimant or the employer wishes to
appeal the decision. - ✔✔20 days
✔✔Any benefit payments made to an eligible claimant are charged to the taxpaying
employers experience rating record when the employer paid the individual wages of
_______ or more within the base period of the claim. - ✔✔$100
ANSWERS SURE A+
✔✔Reemployment Tax Rate Notices (RT-20) are mailed to all employers on or before
March 15th of the applicable year. If you wish to protest the assigned tax rate, you must
do so within 10 days from the date of notification. - ✔✔False
✔✔Any employer who has been billed for an outstanding tax debt for one year or
longer, will be assigned the penalty tax rate of _____ percent unless payment is
received prior to the effective date of the new tax rate. - ✔✔5.40
✔✔The State of Florida certifies to the federal government the _________ every year
for each employers account. - ✔✔All of these (amount of taxable wages, amount of tax
paid, whether the tax was paid timely).
✔✔An employer may receive credit against the Federal Unemployment Tax for timely
reports and payments to the state. - ✔✔True
✔✔In the event an employer has not reported and paid timely, the credit against the
Federal Unemployment Tax is limited to ________ percent of the amount which would
have been allowable as a credit had the state tax been paid on time. - ✔✔90 percent
, ✔✔The term "Liable Employer," as defined in the Florida Employer Guide to
Reemployment Tax, means an employer who is responsible for payment of ______. -
✔✔Reemployment tax
✔✔An employing unit which has acquired the organization, trade, business, or
substantially all of the assets of an employer is known as a ______. - ✔✔total
successor
✔✔Taxable Wages are those wages subject to reemployment tax under the law (up to
and including _________. - ✔✔$7,000
✔✔If eligible and fully qualified, unemployed workers who are covered under the Florida
Reemployment Assistance Program Law receive _______ benefits. - ✔✔weekly
✔✔An unemployed worker can only qualify for benefits if he/she has worked in covered
employment and earned a minimum amount of wages in the "base period," which is the
first _______ of the last ______ completed calendar quarters prior to filling the claim. -
✔✔four, five
✔✔An unemployed worker must be ______ work in order to be eligible for benefits. -
✔✔all of these ( able to and available for, registered for and actively seeking, registered
for work in employ Florida Marketplace)
✔✔A claimant may be disqualified from receiving reemployment assistance benefits by
______ - ✔✔All of these( voluntarily quitting a job without good cause attributable to the
employing unit, furnishing false information to obtain benefits and refusing to accept
suitable work without good cause).
✔✔The most current employer wage records are used when all claimants are audited
each ______. - ✔✔quarter
✔✔if an unemployed worker files a claim for benefits, a Determination Notice of
Reemployment Assistance Claim Filed is created and all base period employers, and
any of the claimants most recent employers who are _______ are notified of the claim. -
✔✔outside the base period
✔✔A request for a hearing by as claimant or employer must be made within _____ days
from the date determination was mailed if either the claimant or the employer wishes to
appeal the decision. - ✔✔20 days
✔✔Any benefit payments made to an eligible claimant are charged to the taxpaying
employers experience rating record when the employer paid the individual wages of
_______ or more within the base period of the claim. - ✔✔$100