Praxis 5005 (Science) Kathleen Jasper
Book Practice Tests-Graded A
How long does it take for Earth to go around the sun?
a. 24 hours
b. 30 days
c. 180 days
d. 365 days - ANS-D
Where are aquifers located?
a. beneath Earth's crust
b. beneath the bedrock
c. in Earth's mantle
d. in Earth's core - ANS-A
What happens during a solar eclipse?
a. earth casts a shadow on the moon
b. earth and the moon are on opposite sides of the sun
c. the moon moves in front of the sun relative to earth
d. earth and sun align - ANS-C
On which day is there approximately 12 hours of daylight and 12 hours of night?
a. summer solstice
b. winter solstice
c. New years day
d. fall equinox - ANS-D
Which planet is closest in size and density to earth?
a. venus
b. uranus
c. saturn
d. mercury - ANS-A
,Gravity is responsible for:
a. rotation of earth on its axis
b. phases of the moon
c. earth's orbit
d. earth's seasons - ANS-C
This type of rock was originally liquid below Earth's crust and is formed by lava and
magma.
a. sedimentary
b. igneous
c. metamorphic
d. fossils - ANS-B
Mr. Lopez is teaching a unit on seasons. He explains why the summer days are longer
and winter days are shorter. What should Mr. Lopez emphasize regarding the earth
when explaining this phenomenon?
a. revolution around the sun
b. tilt on its axis
c. position in the solar system
d. distance away from sun - ANS-B
The _____________ affects the ocean tides.
a. moon
b. sun
c. stars
d. solar system - ANS-A
If a star explodes and emits light that is 13 light years away, how long will it take to be
visible from Earth?
a. 1 year
b. 10 years
c. 13 years
d. 20 years - ANS-C
In the diagram below, letter b is:
a. topsoil
b. subsoil
c. bedrock
d. mantle - ANS-B
, ______________ are made up of metals and rocky material, while ______________
are made up of ice, dust, and rocky material.
a. comets, asteroids
b. asteroids, comets
c. meteors, comets
d. asteroids, meteors - ANS-B
This area is located around the outer edge of the Pacific Ocean and is where most
volcanic activity occurs.
a. Ring of Fire
b. Horn of Africa
c. San Fransisco Bay
d. Arctic Circle - ANS-A
Which of the following is the densest part of earth?
a. stratosphere
b. lithosphere
c. mantle
d. core - ANS-D
Which of the following contains most of the world's fresh water?
a. lakes
b. rivers
c. glaciers
d. oceans - ANS-C
A giant wave caused by an earthquake is called a:
a. tsunami
b. tidal wave
c. seismic wave
d. epicenter - ANS-A
Glaciers and icecaps are all part of the:
a. hydrosphere
b. biosphere
c. lithosphere
d. cryosphere - ANS-D
Which of the following cell structures appears in plant cells but NOT in animal cells?
Book Practice Tests-Graded A
How long does it take for Earth to go around the sun?
a. 24 hours
b. 30 days
c. 180 days
d. 365 days - ANS-D
Where are aquifers located?
a. beneath Earth's crust
b. beneath the bedrock
c. in Earth's mantle
d. in Earth's core - ANS-A
What happens during a solar eclipse?
a. earth casts a shadow on the moon
b. earth and the moon are on opposite sides of the sun
c. the moon moves in front of the sun relative to earth
d. earth and sun align - ANS-C
On which day is there approximately 12 hours of daylight and 12 hours of night?
a. summer solstice
b. winter solstice
c. New years day
d. fall equinox - ANS-D
Which planet is closest in size and density to earth?
a. venus
b. uranus
c. saturn
d. mercury - ANS-A
,Gravity is responsible for:
a. rotation of earth on its axis
b. phases of the moon
c. earth's orbit
d. earth's seasons - ANS-C
This type of rock was originally liquid below Earth's crust and is formed by lava and
magma.
a. sedimentary
b. igneous
c. metamorphic
d. fossils - ANS-B
Mr. Lopez is teaching a unit on seasons. He explains why the summer days are longer
and winter days are shorter. What should Mr. Lopez emphasize regarding the earth
when explaining this phenomenon?
a. revolution around the sun
b. tilt on its axis
c. position in the solar system
d. distance away from sun - ANS-B
The _____________ affects the ocean tides.
a. moon
b. sun
c. stars
d. solar system - ANS-A
If a star explodes and emits light that is 13 light years away, how long will it take to be
visible from Earth?
a. 1 year
b. 10 years
c. 13 years
d. 20 years - ANS-C
In the diagram below, letter b is:
a. topsoil
b. subsoil
c. bedrock
d. mantle - ANS-B
, ______________ are made up of metals and rocky material, while ______________
are made up of ice, dust, and rocky material.
a. comets, asteroids
b. asteroids, comets
c. meteors, comets
d. asteroids, meteors - ANS-B
This area is located around the outer edge of the Pacific Ocean and is where most
volcanic activity occurs.
a. Ring of Fire
b. Horn of Africa
c. San Fransisco Bay
d. Arctic Circle - ANS-A
Which of the following is the densest part of earth?
a. stratosphere
b. lithosphere
c. mantle
d. core - ANS-D
Which of the following contains most of the world's fresh water?
a. lakes
b. rivers
c. glaciers
d. oceans - ANS-C
A giant wave caused by an earthquake is called a:
a. tsunami
b. tidal wave
c. seismic wave
d. epicenter - ANS-A
Glaciers and icecaps are all part of the:
a. hydrosphere
b. biosphere
c. lithosphere
d. cryosphere - ANS-D
Which of the following cell structures appears in plant cells but NOT in animal cells?