Principles of Taxation - TAX2601 Assignment 1 Semester 1 2026 - Due 8 April 2026; 100 % TRUSTED workings, Expert Solved, Explanations and Solutions. For assistance call or W.h.a.t.s.a.p.p us on ...(.+.2.5.4.7.7.9.5.4.0.1.3.2)...........
PRINCIPLES OF TAXATION
(TAX2601)
ASSESSMENT 1
Semester 1
2026
Due date Learning units
8 April 2026 at 10am 3 – 5.
TAX2601/2026/S1/ Assessment 1
ASSESSMENT INFORMATION
Question
Marks
1
Minutes
13
2
16
13
3
32
16
Total
38
58
70
TAKE NOTE that you must complete and submit ALL the questions. However, Unisa
will mark only certain questions, while others are designated for self-assessment. Only
the marked question/s will contribute to your year mark. You will be provided with
solutions for all the questions, along with detailed feedback. The decision regarding which
question/s are marked and which are for self-assessment is final, and no further
correspondence on this matter will be entertained.
1. Instructions:
• You may write or type your answers; however, they must be uploaded to myUnisa as ONE
document in PDF format.
• Start each question on a new (separate) page and number the questions clearly.
• This assessment will contribute 40% towards your year mark.
• You are REMINDED that the answers you submit must be your own work, reflecting YOUR
understanding of taxation. Group efforts or assistance from others are not allowed. If you are part
of a tutor group, DO NOT discuss the assessment in class – complete it independently to avoid
any allegations of plagiarism. Any indication of academic misconduct will result in a 0% mark for
the assessment.
• Do not wait until the last moment to submit your answers. It is advisable to complete and submit
your assessment a day or two before the deadline to avoid issues such as running out of data,
power outages or system failures.
• After submission, confirm that you have uploaded the correct document.
• Show all workings, where applicable. If an amount is subject to a limitation, clearly indicate how
the limitation has been applied. If an item is exempt from tax or not allowable as a deduction,
state this clearly and provide a brief explanation. All amounts must be rounded to the nearest
Rand.
2. Assumptions when answering the questions:
• All amounts exclude VAT unless stated otherwise.
• All persons mentioned are residents of the Republic of South Africa unless stated otherwise.
• You must ignore all capital gains tax consequences for purposes of this assessment.
• SARS = South African Revenue Service
Page 2 of 6
TAX2601/2026/S1/ Assessment 1
Page 3 of 6
QUESTION 1 (13 marks, 16 minutes)
Dzindu Properties (Pty) Ltd (Dzindu) is a South African resident company that builds and sells residential
houses in and around Vhembe (Limpopo Province). The company’s financial year ends on 30 March.
During a severe rainstorm in the area in November 2025, a river broke its banks and washed away several
recently finished houses that were in the market for sale. The properties were totally destroyed. The
development cost of the destroyed properties amounted to R2 700 000 in total. On 20 January 2026, Dzindu’s
insurance company paid a total amount of R2 000 000, in full and final settlement, to Dzindu to indemnify the
company for this loss.
REQUIRED MARKS
Discuss whether the expenditure/losses above are deductible by Dzindu Properties (Pty) Ltd
in terms of the general deduction formula (section 11(a) read with section 23) for the year
of assessment ending 30 March 2026. (You need to specify amounts in your discussion.)
Note:
• You can support the main issue in the question with relevant case law from the
module's prescribed case law.
• List all the requirements of the general deduction formula but note that most
marks are awarded to the discussion of the requirements and the main issue in
the question.
13
QUESTION 2 (13 marks, 16 minutes)
Sokhaya Stores (Pty) Ltd is a company resident in South Africa. The company trades in cleaning materials.
The company is not a small business corporation as defined in the Income Tax Act. Its financial year ends on
31 March 2026.
You have the following information:
Year of assessment Taxable income Date of assessment
2023 R August 2023
2024 R September 2025
2025 R April 2026
2026 R3 800 000 Estimated – not yet assessed
REQUIRED MARKS
a) Calculate the first provisional tax payment for Sokhaya Stores (Pty) Ltd for its 2026 year of
assessment to ensure that the company does not incur any underestimation penalties.
b) Calculate the second provisional tax payment for Sokhaya Stores (Pty) Ltd for its 2026 year
of assessment to ensure that the company does not incur any underestimation penalties.
Note:
• Provide a reason for all the amounts used, explaining whether they may be used as the basic
amount, and specify any adjustments made (if any) in calculating the basic amount.
9
4
TAX2601/2026/S1/ Assessment 1
QUESTION 2 (continued)
• Clearly indicate on which date the payments must be made.
• The answer must be presented in the format explained below. Answers presented in
a written paragraph or discussion format will not be considered or marked.
First / second provisional tax payment -Date of payment:
Year of
assessment
Reason
2026
2025
2024
2023
QUESTION 3 (32 marks, 38 minutes)
Bata Thabo Installers (Pty) Ltd (Bata) sells and installs air-conditioning systems. The company has a financial
year ending on 28 February 2026. Bata is a small business corporation (as defined).
The following information is provided for the company’s 2026 financial year:
Income / Expenditure / Provision
Sales
Notes
R
Local dividend received
1
5 986 000
120 000
Bad debts recovered
Provision for doubtful debts
65 000
Purchases and trading stock balances
2
80 000
Gross salaries paid
3
see note
2 620 000
Insurance paid
4
Contributions made to the employees’ pension fund
210 000
Annuities paid
5
265 000
Provisional tax, penalties and interest paid
6
50 000
Donations made
7
341 930
8
Notes:
1.
185 000
Included in the sales amount is R1 520 000 of credit sales for which payment has not yet been received
on 28 February 2026. (Provide a reason for your answer).
Page 4 of 6
TAX2601/2026/S1/ Assessment 1
QUESTION 3 (continued)
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
The doubtful debt allowance claimed for the 2025 year of assessment was R50 000. The company
applies IFRS 9 for financial reporting purposes. The debtors who may default on their payments for the
next 12 months were assessed and are expected to amount to R120 000.
The opening balance for trading stock on 1 March 2025 was R687 000. Raw materials of R1 485 300
were purchased during the year. The cost price of the closing balance for trading stock at the end of
the year is R854 200, and the market value is R825 300.
The insurance premium is paid in advance and covers the period from 1 January 2026 to
31 December 2026. (Provide a reason for your answer).
Bata’s employees belong to the company’s pension fund, and the company contributes to this fund for
the benefit of the employees. During the year, the company contributed R265 000 to the pension fund.
An annuity of R25 000 was paid on 1 June 2025 to a dependent of a previous employee. The employee
was a cleaning lady who resigned on 30 April 2025 in order to take up a better-paying job. The company
decided to continue paying the annuity for three years (up to 2027) to assist the dependent in obtaining
a tertiary qualification. The amount is not a bursary.
Provisional tax payments, penalties, and interest were made as follows:
7.1 The second provisional tax payment of R55 000 for the 2025 year of assessment was only made on
3 March 2025.
7.2 A penalty amounting to R5 700 was paid on the late payment of the second payment mentioned above
as well as interest amounting to R230 on 30 April 2025.
7.3 The third/top-up provisional tax payment of R27 000 for the 2025 year of assessment was made on
30 September 2025.
7.4 The first provisional tax payment of R62 000 for the 2026 year of assessment was made on
31 August 2025 and the second payment of R192 000 was made on 22 February 2026.
8.
A donation of R185 000 was made to Dogs-for-life, a registered public benefit organisation on
1 February 2026. A section 18A receipt was obtained. R22 000 was brought forward from the 2025
year of assessment for qualifying (deductible) donations that were not allowed as a deduction as it
exceeded the monetary limit for that year.
REQUIRED
(a) Calculate Bata Thabo Installers (Pty) Ltd’s taxable income for its 2026 year of assessment.
Notes:
MARKS
28
• Your calculation MUST be presented in a table format (item description and
calculations on the left and final amount to be added to/deducted from
taxable income on the right).
• Ignore any capital gains tax consequences.
• Show amounts that are deductible in terms of different sections of the Income Tax
Act in separate lines in the answer.
Page 5 of 6
TAX2601/2026/S1/ Assessment 1
Page 6 of 6
QUESTION 3 (continued)
• Assume that the taxpayer always elects to utilise any available options in terms of
the Income Tax Act to legally minimise its normal tax liability.
• Provide brief reasons in the body of your calculation (not as a separate note
elsewhere in your answer) for the treatment of transactions 1 and 4.
• NO MARKS WILL BE GIVEN FOR ANSWERS IN ESSAY FORMAT OR
CONTAINING LONG EXPLANATIONS THAT YOU OBTAIN OR COPY FROM AI
PLATFORMS.
(b) Use the same information as for (a) but assume that Bata Thabo Installers (Pty) Ltd’s
taxable income for its 2026 year of assessment amounted to R1 700 000. Calculate the
net normal tax payable by/refundable to the company.
Notes:
• Your calculation MUST be presented in a table format (item description and
calculations on the left and final amount to be added to/deducted from
taxable income on the right).
• NO MARKS WILL BE GIVEN FOR ANSWERS IN ESSAY FORMAT OR
CONTAINING LONG EXPLANATIONS THAT YOU OBTAIN OR COPY FROM AI
PLATFORMS.
•
4
______________________________
End of Assessment 1
© Unisa 2026
Content preview
TAX2601
ASSIGNMENT 1 SEMESTER 1 2026
UNIQUE NO.
DUE DATE: 8 APRIL 2026
, Principles of Taxation - TAX2601
QUESTION 1
General Deduction Formula (Section 11(a) read with Section 23)
For expenditure/losses to be deductible, the following requirements must be met:
1. Must be actually incurred
2. Must be in the production of income
3. Must be not of a capital nature
4. Must not be prohibited under Section 23
Application to Dzindu Properties (Pty) Ltd
Amount
Requirement Discussion
(R)
The development cost of houses destroyed (R2 700
Actually incurred 2 700 000
000) was already incurred in building trading stock
In production of The houses were built for resale → part of trading
✔
income operations
Not capital in
Houses are trading stock, not capital assets ✔
nature
Section 23
No prohibition applies ✔
limitations
Insurance Proceeds
Insurance received: R2 000 000
This is revenue in nature because it replaces trading stock