100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

MCSA WINDOWS SERVER FINAL EXAM PRACTICE

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
32
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
23-01-2026
Written in
2025/2026

MCSA WINDOWS SERVER FINAL EXAM PRACTICE

Institution
MCSA
Course
MCSA

Content preview

MCSA WINDOWS SERVER FINAL EXAM PRACTICE

In CIDR notation, the subnet mask 255.255.255.0 is represented by what prefix?

a. /22
b. /23
c. /24
d. /21 - Answers -c. /24

Which of the following best describes when a packet is addressed so that more than
one destination can receive it and the first octet is in the range 224 to 239?

a. link-local
b. broadcasting
c. unicasting
d. multicasting - Answers -d. multicasting

ICMP is a Network-layer protocol the ping program uses to test whether a computer can
communicate with another computer.

True or False? - Answers -True

What command line utility can be used to display the default route, as well as all routing
table entries?

a. route
b. net print route
c. show route
d. ipconfig - Answers -a. route

The decimal number 168 can be represented using what series of binary digits below?

a. 10111000
b. 10011010
c. 11001000
d. 10101000 - Answers -d. 10101000

TCP is a Transport-layer protocol used to communicate between applications, but it's a
lightweight Transport-layer protocol, meaning it lacks many of the reliability and flow
control features of UDP.

True or False? - Answers -False

What protocol in the TCP/IP suite provides reliable data transfer between applications at
the Transport layer?

,a. TCP
b. DHCP
c. ARP
d. UDP - Answers -a. TCP

Windows operating systems do not allow you the option to assign multiple IP addresses
to a single network connection.

True or False? - Answers -False

Which of the following is the Physical-layer address that is an integral part of a network
interface card?

a. Layer 3 address
b. Network address
c. logical address
d. MAC address - Answers -d. MAC address

How many bits make up an IPv4 address, versus an IPv6 address?

a. 32; 128
b. 48; 128
c. 16; 32
d. 32; 48 - Answers -a. 32; 128

Routing packets is the key responsibility of the TCP protocol.

True or False? - Answers -False

What specific protocol provides automatic IP address configuration and operates at the
Application layer?

a. UDP
b. TCP
c. DNS
d. DHCP - Answers -d. DHCP

What command displays the route packets take between two computers?

a. tracert
b. ping
c. arp
d. ipconfig - Answers -a. tracert

How many usable host addresses exist within a network with a CIDR prefix of /23?

,a. 512
b. 1022
c. 510
d. 256 - Answers -c. 510

What specific server configuration is connected to different IP networks using two or
more NICs?

a. multihomed
b. multiserver
c. multizone
d. RAID - Answers -a. multihomed

The reserved name localhost always corresponds to the IP address 127.0.0.1 so that a
local machine can always be referenced by this name.

True or False? - Answers -True

The IP address 129.53.82.20 falls under what IP address class?

a. Class C
b. Class A
c. Class D
d. Class B - Answers -d. Class B

How can an administrator retrieve the IP address settings of a computer using
PowerShell?

a. Show-IPAddr
b. Get-IPconfig
c. Show-NIC
d. Get-NetIPConfiguration - Answers -d. Get-NetIPConfiguration

The 169.254.78.9 IP address is an example of what type of IP address?

a. IPv6 helper address
b. Automatic Private IP Addressing (APIPA)
c. Static IP address
d. DHCP address - Answers -b. Automatic Private IP Addressing (APIPA)

In CIDR notation, the subnet mask 255.255.255.0 is represented by what prefix?

a. /21
b. /23
c. /24

, d. /22 - Answers -c. /24

Which of the following allows the reallocation of bits from the network portion of an IP
address to the host portion, combining subnets?

a. address resolution
b. network masking
c. subnetting
d. supernetting - Answers -d. supernetting

What protocol resolves a computer's IPv4 address to its physical, or Media Access
Control (MAC), address?

a. Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
b. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP)
c. User Datagram Protocol (UDP)
d. Domain Name System (DNS) - Answers -a. Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)

Which of the following is not a standard component of Teredo tunneling?

a. Teredo client
b. Teredo server
c. Teredo relay
d. Teredo proxy - Answers -d. Teredo proxy

What ipconfig command line option can be used to delete cached DNS information from
memory?

a. /reregisterdns
b. /releasedns
c. /flushdns
d. /cleardns - Answers -c. /flushdns

A broadcast is a packet addressed to specifically assigned computers on the network.

True or False? - Answers -False

In a ping response packet, what does the TTL field indicate?

a. How many hops the packet can go through before the packet is expired and
discarded.
b. The amount of time lost in the transit of the packet
c. Indicates how long the IP address will be in use by the target computer
d. Indicates how much time was spent looking for the IP address on the network. -
Answers -a. How many hops the packet can go through before the packet is expired
and discarded.

Written for

Institution
MCSA
Course
MCSA

Document information

Uploaded on
January 23, 2026
Number of pages
32
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
GEEKA YALA UNIVERSITY
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
2046
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
1446
Documents
50932
Last sold
15 hours ago

3.8

352 reviews

5
177
4
61
3
45
2
16
1
53

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions