Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Test Bank for General Organic and Biological Chemistry, 8th Edition by H. Stephen Stoker

Rating
-
Sold
1
Pages
452
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
10-12-2025
Written in
2025/2026

Complete Test Bank for General Organic and Biological Chemistry, 8e 8th Edition by H. Stephen Stoker, ennifer B. Tillinger. All Chapters (Ch 1 to 26) are included with answers. Part I: General Chemistry Chapter 1 – Basic Concepts About Matter Chapter 2 – Measurements in Chemistry Chapter 3 – Atomic Structure and the Periodic Table Chapter 4 – Chemical Bonding: The Ionic Bond Model Chapter 5 – Chemical Bonding: The Covalent Bond Model Chapter 6 – Chemical Calculations: Formula Masses, Moles, and Chemical Equations Chapter 7 – Gases, Liquids, and Solids Chapter 8 – Solutions Chapter 9 – Chemical Reactions Chapter 10 – Acids, Bases, and Salts Chapter 11 – Nuclear Chemistry Part II: Organic Chemistry Chapter 12 – Saturated Hydrocarbons Chapter 13 – Unsaturated Hydrocarbons Chapter 14 – Alcohols, Phenols, and Ethers Chapter 15 – Aldehydes and Ketones Chapter 16 – Carboxylic Acids, Esters, and Other Acid Derivatives Chapter 17 – Amines and Amides Part III: Biological Chemistry Chapter 18 – Carbohydrates Chapter 19 – Lipids Chapter 20 – Proteins Chapter 21 – Enzymes and Vitamins Chapter 22 – Nucleic Acids Chapter 23 – Biochemical Energy Production Chapter 24 – Carbohydrate Metabolism Chapter 25 – Lipid Metabolism Chapter 26 – Protein Metabolism

Show more Read less
Institution
General Chemistry
Course
General Chemistry

Content preview

Chap 01 8e - Stoker

Indicate the answer choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.
Use the following to answer the questions below:

In each of the following multiple-choice questions, characterize EACH of the three given statements as being
TRUE or FALSE and then indicate the collective true-false status of the statements using the choices.
(a) All three statements are true.
(b) Two of the three statements are true.
(c) Only one of the statements is true.
(d) None of the statements is true.
1. Statements:
(1) A molecule is a group of two or more atoms that functions as a unit because the atoms are bound together by
chemical forces.
(2) The crushing of ice to make ice chips is a physical procedure that involves a chemical change.
(3) Samples of pure substances can be found naturally.
a. All three statements are true.
b. Two of the three statements are true.
c. Only one of the statements is true.
d. None of the statements is true.

ANSWER: b


2. What is unique to gases?
a. Definite shape and definite volume
b. Definite shape and indefinite volume
c. Indefinite shape and definite volume
d. Indefinite shape and indefinite volume

ANSWER: d

3. Which of the following statements about compounds and mixtures is correct?
a. Both mixtures and compounds must contain two or more kinds of atoms.
b. Mixtures must always contain at least one compound.
c. Both mixtures and compounds can have a variable composition.
d. Compounds must always contain at least one mixture.

ANSWER: a

4. When a substance undergoes a chemical change, it is always true that
a. it liquifies.
b. it changes from a solid to a gas.
c. it is converted to a new kind of matter with a different composition.
d. the temperature of the substance increases.

ANSWER: c

Page 1

,Name: Class: Date:

Chap 01 8e - Stoker

5. What element is represented by the symbol Fe?
a. Tin
b. Lead
c. Silver
d. Iron

ANSWER: d

6. Which of the following statements is correct?
a. Elements, but not compounds, are pure substances.
b. Compounds, but not elements, are pure substances.
c. Both elements and compounds are pure substances.
d. Neither elements nor compounds are pure substances.

ANSWER: c

7. In which of the following pairs of chemical formulas do the two members of the pair contain the same number of
elements as well as the same number of atoms?
a. Cs and CS
b. CoBr2 and COBr2
c. CoCl2 and CoCl3
d. NH4Br and NiSO4

ANSWER: d

8. A substance decomposes upon heating. Choose the appropriate classification from the response list below.
a. Could be an element or a compound
b. Could be an element but not a compound
c. Could be a compound but not an element
d. Can neither be an element nor a compound

ANSWER: c

9. What is mass?
a. The amount of matter present in a sample
b. The size of a sample
c. The amount of space occupied by a sample
d. The dimensions of a sample

ANSWER: a




Page 2

,Name: Class: Date:

Chap 01 8e - Stoker

10. Give the classification of matter when two substances exist with three phases present.
a. Heterogeneous mixture
b. Homogeneous mixture
c. Compound
d. Element

ANSWER: a

11. For the elements silicon, sulfur, and tin, choose the appropriate characterization of the set's chemical symbols
from the response list.
a. All symbols have one letter.
b. All symbols have two letters.
c. All symbols start with the same letter.
d. All symbols start with a letter other than the first letter of the element's English name.

ANSWER: c

12. Which of the following substances is both homoatomic and tetraatomic?
a. HCN
b. H2O2
c. P 4
d. H2CO3

ANSWER: c

13. The most abundant elements in the universe and in the Earth's crust are, respectively,
a. oxygen and iron.
b. hydrogen and helium.
c. helium and carbon.
d. hydrogen and oxygen.

ANSWER: d

14. Which of the following pairings of chemical formulas and "molecular descriptions" is incorrect?
a. LiCN and "triatomic"
b. KCl and "heteroatomic"
c. N2 and "homoatomic"
d. SiO2 and "diatomic"

ANSWER: d




Page 3

, Name: Class: Date:

Chap 01 8e - Stoker

15. In which of the following sequences of elements do all members of the sequence have chemical symbols starting
with the same letter?
a. Sulfur, silicon, sodium
b. Gold, silver, aluminum
c. Potassium, phosphorus, lead
d. Silver, silicon, tin

ANSWER: b

16. For the elements gold, lead, and bromine, choose the appropriate characterization of the set's chemical symbols
from the response list.
a. All symbols have one letter.
b. All symbols have two letters.
c. All symbols start with the same letter.
d. All symbols start with a letter other than the first letter of the element's English name.

ANSWER: b

17. Which of the following is a property of both liquids and solids, but not gases?
a. Definite shape
b. Indefinite shape
c. Definite volume
d. Indefinite volume

ANSWER: c

18. Which chemical symbol represents silver?
a. Au
b. Si
c. Ag
d. S

ANSWER: c

19. A substance is silvery-gray in color. Choose the appropriate classification from the response list below.
a. Could be an element or a compound
b. Could be an element but not a compound
c. Could be a compound but not an element
d. Can neither be an element nor a compound

ANSWER: a




Page 4

Written for

Institution
General Chemistry
Course
General Chemistry

Document information

Uploaded on
December 10, 2025
Number of pages
452
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Only questions

Subjects

$30.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Thumbnail
Package deal
Solutions and Test Bank for General, Organic, and Biological Chemistry, 8th Edition by Stoker
-
1 2 2025
$ 70.98 More info

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Tutor247 Boston University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
6650
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
3565
Documents
1202
Last sold
6 hours ago
Test Banks, Solutions Manuals & Practice Questions

High-quality academic resources for Accounting, Finance, Business, Nursing, and related subjects, including complete test banks, solutions manuals, and practice questions. These materials are designed to help students prepare effectively for quizzes, midterms, and final exams. I provide well-structured test banks, solutions manuals, end-of-chapter problems with answers, and exam-focused practice questions. All content is aligned with the latest textbook editions and includes multiple choice questions (MCQs), true/false, short answer, and problem-solving questions with solutions. Each document is organized for clarity and ease of understanding. Whether you are looking for a complete test bank or a detailed solutions manual PDF (all chapters included), these resources are designed to support learning and improve academic performance. Includes All Chapters | Questions with Answers | Updated Editions | Exam-Focused Practice

Read more Read less
4.2

824 reviews

5
505
4
134
3
75
2
32
1
78

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions