100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Chapter 17 Digestive System Disorders - Goulds Test Bank

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
28
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
13-11-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Chapter 17 Digestive System Disorders - Goulds Test Bank

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Test Bank For Gould's Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 7th Edition VanMeter 145



Chapter 17: Digestive System Disorders
VanMeter and Hubert: Gould’s Pathophysiology for the Health Professions, 7th
Edition


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Which of the following cells in the gastric mucosa produce intrinsic factor and hydrochloric
acid?
a. Parietal cells
b. Chief cells
c. Mucous cells
d. Gastrin cells
ANS> A

2. Which of the following is the primary site for absorption of nutrients?
a. Stomach
b. Duodenum
c. Ileum
d. Ascending colon
ANS> C

3. When highly acidic chyme enters the duodenum, which hormone stimulates the release of
pancreatic secretions that contains very high bicarbonate ion content?
a. Gastrin
b. Secretin
c. Cholecystokinin
d. Histamine
ANS> B

4. Which of the following breaks protein down into peptides?
a. Amylase
b. Peptidase
c. Lactase
d. Trypsin
ANS> D

5. In which structure is oxygenated blood (arterial) mixed with unoxygenated blood (venous) so
as to support the functions of the structure?
a. Pancreas
b. Liver
c. Small intestine
d. Spleen
ANS> B

6. Which of the following stimulates increased peristalsis and secretions in the digestive tract?
a. Sympathetic nervous system

,Test Bank For Gould's Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 7th Edition VanMeter 146


b. Vagus nerve
c. Increased saliva
d. Absence of food in the system
ANS> B

7. Which of the following is contained in pancreatic exocrine secretions?
a. Bicarbonate ion
b. Hydrochloric acid
c. Activated digestive enzymes
d. Insulin
ANS> A

8. The presence of food in the intestine stimulates intestinal activity but inhibits gastric activity
through the
a. defecation reflex.
b. enterogastric reflex.
c. vomiting reflex.
d. autodigestive reflex.
ANS> B

9. Which of the following processes is likely to occur in the body immediately after a meal?
a. Lipolysis
b. Ketogenesis
c. Gluconeogenesis
d. Glycogenesis
ANS> D

10. What does the term gluconeogenesis refer to?
a. Breakdown of glycogen to produce glucose
b. Conversion of excess glucose into glycogen for storage
c. Formation of glucose from protein and fat
d. Breakdown of glucose into carbon dioxide and water
ANS> C

11. Normally, proteins or amino acids are required to produce all of the following EXCEPT
a. peptide hormones.
b. clotting factors and antibodies.
c. cellular energy.
d. hemoglobin.
ANS> C

12. Which of the following statements applies to bile salts?
a. They give feces the characteristic brown color.
b. They are enzymes used to break down fats into free fatty acids.
c. They emulsify lipids and lipid-soluble vitamins.
d. They are excreted in the feces.

, Test Bank For Gould's Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 7th Edition VanMeter 147


ANS> C

13. The visceral peritoneum
a. lines the abdominal wall.
b. hangs from the stomach over the loops of small intestine.
c. contains many pain receptors.
d. forms the outer covering of the stomach.
ANS> D

14. The early stage of vomiting causes
a. metabolic alkalosis.
b. metabolic acidosis.
c. increased respirations.
d. increased excretion of hydrogen ions.
ANS> A

15. Yellow or greenish stained vomitus usually indicates the presence of
a. bile.
b. blood.
c. protein.
d. bacteria.
ANS> A

16. Small, hidden amounts of blood in stool are referred to as
a. melena.
b. occult blood.
c. frank blood.
d. hematemesis.
ANS> B

17. Severe vomiting can lead to metabolic acidosis because of increased
a. ketones produced.
b. CO2 retained in the lungs and kidneys.
c. hypovolemia and lactic acid production.
d. metabolic rate.
ANS> C

18. Which of the following applies to the act of swallowing?
a. It requires coordination of cranial nerves V, IX, X, and XII.
b. It is entirely voluntary.
c. It is controlled by a center in the hypothalamus.
d. It does not affect respiration.
ANS> A

19. What does the defecation reflex require?
a. Stimulation bythe sympathetic nervous system
b. Contraction of the internal anal sphincter

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
13 november 2025
Aantal pagina's
28
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Approvedtutor Johns Hopkins University
Bekijk profiel
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
619
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
560
Documenten
1487
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
Verified Notes Sharing Platform

I am a student like you, I create notes to help my fellow students excell amidist tight deadlines and never ending responsibilities. Hope the study materials that you will find here will help reduce your college workload.

3.4

63 beoordelingen

5
22
4
12
3
11
2
4
1
14

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via Bancontact, iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo eenvoudig kan het zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen