100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Test Bank in Conjunction with Internet & World Wide Web How to Program,Deitel,4e

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
97
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
17-06-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Nothing can help you conquer your exams more than a reliable test bank for Internet & World Wide Web How to Program,Deitel,4e. These practice exam questions give you access instructor-like exam questions, and topics that most likely will be asked about during your next exam. Buy the test bank and download it right away!

Meer zien Lees minder

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Chapter 1: Introduction to Computers and the Internet

1.1 Introduction



1.1 _______ is one of the most abundant materials on earth and is used to make computer chips.

a) Magnesium

b) Iron

c) Silicon

d) Copper

Ans: c



1.2 _______ programming is a programming method which predates object-oriented techniques.

a) Structured

b) Complex

c) Java

d) ASP.NET

Ans: a


1.2 What Is a Computer?
1.3 The fastest _______ today can perform trillions of additions per second.

a) Supercomputers

b) Programmer

c) Calculator

d) Hard disk

Ans: a



1.4 The programs that run on a computer are referred to as _______.

a) Web services

b) Hardware

,c) Processing units

d) Software

Ans: d


1.3 Computer Organization



1.5 The _______ is the “receiving” section of the computer.

a) Output unit

b) Memory unit

c) Arithmetic and logic unit

d) Input unit

Ans: d



1.6 The arithmetic and logic unit is the _______ section of the computer

a) administrative

b) manufacturing

c) shipping

d) receiving

e) warehousing

Ans: b


1.4 Machine Languages, Assembly Languages and High-Level Languages


1.7 Abbreviating elementary computer operations with English-like abbreviations forms the basis of
_______ languages.

a) Assembly languages

b) High-level languages

c) Mid-level languages

d) Machine languages

Ans: a

,1.8 A computer can directly understand only its own _______.

a) Scripting language

b) Translator programs

c) Machine language

d) Assembly language

Ans: c


1.5 History of the Internet and the World Wide Web



1.9 _______ eventually evolved into today’s Internet.

a) The World Wide Web Consortium

b) Cobol

c) The ARPANET

d) Pascal

e) MIT’s Project MAC

Ans: c




1.10 The _______ _______ _______ ensures that messages are properly routed from sender to receiver and
that the messages arrive intact.

a) Transportation Conform Practicum

b) Transmission Care Protocol

c) Transfer Control Placement

d) Transmission Control Protocol

Ans: d


1.6 World Wide Web Consortium

, 1.11 Tim Berners Lee founded the _______ in 1994 to promote interoperability and accessibility on the
Web.

a) WWW

b) Internet

c) MSN

d) W3C

Ans: d



1.12 Which of the following is NOT a W3C Recommendation?

a) CSS

b) XHTML

c) C++

d) XML

Ans: c


1.7 Web 2.0



1.13 Which of the following sites does NOT use features of Web 2.0?

a) Facebook

b) Wikipedia

c) del.icio.us

d) Digg

e) none of the above

Ans: e


1.14 ______ are web-based software components that companies can integrate into their own
products, greatly speeding up the development process.
a) .NET- compatible languages
b) Framework Class Libraries
c) Web services
d) None of the above
Ans: c

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
17 juni 2024
Aantal pagina's
97
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
TestBank4Textbooks Harvard Law School
Bekijk profiel
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
224
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
25
Documenten
2967
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
Practice tests and quizzes

You can find bunch of tests, quizzes, and practice exams for a lot of college-level textbooks and classes. We cover colleges in the U.S. , Canada and worldwide.

4.1

40 beoordelingen

5
25
4
4
3
4
2
2
1
5

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via Bancontact, iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo eenvoudig kan het zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen