logo-home

Chariotte

On this page, you find all documents, package deals, and flashcards offered by seller CharIotte.

Community

  • Followers
  • Following

4 Reviews received

162 items

TEST BANK FOR NUTRITION APPLIED APPROACH 4TH EDITION THOMPSON MANORE

(0)
$10.00
0x  sold

Exam Name___________________________________ MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Which of the following is NOT a function of water in the body? 1) A) helps to transport nutrients and oxygen B) regulate nervous impulses and muscle contraction C) excrete waste products D) provides a source of energy to work and play Answer: D Explanation: A) B) C) D) 2) What is another name for a study of a particular disease in a l...

i x
  •  Book
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 18 pages • 
  • by CharIotte • 
  • uploaded  10-08-2023
Quick View
i x

TEST BANK FOR CHOOSING HEALTH, 1ST EDITION : LYNCH

(0)
$10.00
0x  sold

Choosing Health (Lynch) Chapter 1 Health in the 21st Century 1) The current life expectancy at birth in the U.S. is A) 67.7 years. B) 72.7 years. C) 77.7 years. D) 82.7 years. Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 1 Skill: Remembering 2) Which of the following habits can result in premature aging? A) Smoking B) Poor eating habits C) Drinking alcohol excessively D) All of the answers are correct. Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 1 Skill: Remembering 3) Which of the following is true with respe...

i x
  •  Book
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 22 pages • 
  • by CharIotte • 
  • uploaded  10-08-2023
Quick View
i x

TEST BANK FOR COMMUNITY NUTRITION IN ACTION: AN ENTREPRENEURIAL APPROACH 6E BY BOYLE 1111989680

(0)
$10.00
0x  sold

1-2 Test Bank1 for Community Nutrition in Action 6e Chapter 1 – Opportunities in Community Nutrition Learning Objectives 1.1 Describe the three arenas of community nutrition practice. 1.2 Explain how community nutrition practice fits into the larger realm of public health. 1.3 Describe the three types of prevention efforts. 1.4 List three major health objectives for the nation and explain why each is important. 1.5 Outline the educational requirements, practice settings, and roles and ...

i x
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 15 pages • 
  • by CharIotte • 
  • uploaded  10-08-2023
Quick View
i x

TEST BANK FOR FOOD AND CULTURE, 7TH EDITION

(0)
$10.00
0x  sold

Chapter 01 - Food and Culture True / False 1. In 2007, more than seventy-five different ancestry groups were reported in the United States. a. True b. False ANSWER: True REFERENCES: Introduction KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Understand 2. The fastest and largest growing ethnic groups in America in 2007 were from Asia, but more recently Latin Americans became the fastest growing race or ethnic group. a. True b. False ANSWER: False REFERENCES: Introduction KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Understand 3. Di...

i x
  •  Book
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 15 pages • 
  • by CharIotte • 
  • uploaded  10-08-2023
Quick View
i x

TEST BANK FOR HUMAN DISEASES, 3RD EDITION : NEIGHBORS

(0)
$10.00
1x  sold

Chapter 1: Introduction to Human Diseases MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Treatment interventions may include: a. medications. c. education. b. nutritional modifications. d. all of the above. ANS: D a. Medications may be prescribed as treatment for certain conditions, but other treatments are also listed. b. Nutritional modifications may be recommended for certain conditions, but other treatments are also listed. c. Education may assist the patient to better handle his or her condition, but other tre...

i x
  •  Book
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 3 pages • 
  • by CharIotte • 
  • uploaded  10-08-2023
Quick View
i x

TEST BANK FOR NUTRITION AND YOU 2ND EDITION BY BLAKE

(0)
$10.00
0x  sold

Nutrition and You, 2e, MyPlate Edition (Blake) Chapter 1 What Is Nutrition? Multiple-Choice Questions 1) Which of the following groups of nutrients provide energy in the diet? A) carbohydrates, lipids, proteins B) carbohydrates, proteins, vitamins C) carbohydrates, lipids, minerals D) All of the above Answer: A Page Ref: 10 2) ________ is the simple sugar that cells use as a major energy source. A) Glucose B) Vitamin C) Sucrose D) Calorie Answer: A Page Ref: 10 3) Which of the f...

i x
  •  Book
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 15 pages • 
  • by CharIotte • 
  • uploaded  10-08-2023
Quick View
i x

TEST BANK FOR NUTRITION CONCEPTS AND CONTROVERSIES, SIZER 13 EDITION

(1)
$10.00
1x  sold

34 Chapter 4 – The Carbohydrates: Sugar, Starch, Glycogen, and Fiber Chapter Learning Objectives 4.1 Compare and contrast the major types of carbohydrates in foods and in the body. 4.2 Explain the important roles of carbohydrates and fiber in the body, and describe the characteristics of whole grain foods. 4.3 Explain how complex carbohydrates are broken down in the digestive tract and absorbed into the body. 4.4 Describe how hormones control blood glucose concentrations during fasting ...

i x
  •  Book
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 14 pages • 
  • by CharIotte • 
  • uploaded  10-08-2023
Quick View
i x

TEST BANK FOR NUTRITION FROM SCIENCE TO YOU, 2ND EDITION : BLAKE

(0)
$10.00
0x  sold

Nutrition: From Science to You, 2e (Blake, Munoz, Volpe) Chapter 1 What Is Nutrition? 1) The most important factor that influences food choice is A) culture. B) convenience. C) flavor/taste. D) advertising. Answer: C Page Ref: 4 Learning Outcome: 1.1 BT: Remembering 2) Japan is an island nation surrounded by ocean. Fish and other seafood play a key role in Japanese cuisine. This represents an example of the influence of ________ in food choice. A) genetics B) environment C) advert...

i x
  •  Book
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 23 pages • 
  • by CharIotte • 
  • uploaded  10-08-2023
Quick View
i x

TEST BANK FOR NUTRITION: CONCEPTS AND CONTROVERSIES, 3 EDITION 2014

(0)
$10.00
0x  sold

Chapter 5-The Lipids: Fats, Oils, Phospholipids, and Sterols MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. What is the name for the group of organic compounds that consists of triglycerides, phospholipids, and sterols? a. fats b. lipids c. fatty esters d. oils ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Page 161 BLM: Remember 2. About 95 percent of the lipids in foods and in the human body come from what family of compounds? a. cholesterol b. phospholipids c. sterols d. triglycerides ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Page 161 BLM: Remember 3. Whi...

i x
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 17 pages • 
  • by CharIotte • 
  • uploaded  10-08-2023
Quick View
i x

TEST BANK FOR NUTRITIONAL FOUNDATIONS AND CLINICAL APPLICATIONS, 5TH EDITION: MICHELE GRODNER

(0)
$7.99
0x  sold

Chapter 01: Wellness Nutrition Test Bank MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Informal education includes education experiences that occur through daily activities, such as a. attending a workshop on coronary artery disease sponsored by the American Heart Association. b. watching a television show about diabetes. c. learning about food safety techniques in a high school economics course. d. completing a first aid course at the local Red Cross facility. ANS: B Watching a television show about diabetes is...

i x
  •  Book
  • Exam (elaborations)
  •  • 11 pages • 
  • by CharIotte • 
  • uploaded  10-08-2023
Quick View
i x