Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Test Bank For Exploring Medical Language 10th Edition by Myrna LAFleur Brooks Chapter 1-16||Complete Guide. Graded A+

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
307
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
26-12-2025
Written in
2025/2026

Test Bank For Exploring Medical Language 10th Edition by Myrna LAFleur Brooks Chapter 1-16||Complete Guide. Graded A+

Institution
Exploring Medical Language 10th Edition
Course
Exploring Medical Language 10th Edition

Content preview

Chapter 01: Introduction to Medical Language and Evolve Student Resources
@cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt




LaFleur: Exploring Medical Language, 10th Edition
@cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt




MULTIPLE CHOICE @cfrt




1. Medical language includes terms built from which of the following languages?
a. German and Russian
b. Italian and French
c. Greek and Latin
d. Chinese and Japanese
ANS: C REF: 3 OBJ: 2
TOP: Origins of Medical Language

2. A medical term formed from the first letters of the words in a phrase, which can be spoken as
a whole word and usually contains a vowel, such as laser, is
a. an eponym.
b. modern language.
c. built from the English language.
d. an acronym.
ANS: D REF: 4 OBJ: 2
TOP: Origins of Medical Language

3. A term named for a person or a place, such as Alzheimer disease named for the physician who
first described the symptoms as seen in a patient, is
a. an acronym. NURSINGTB.COM
b. built from the English language.
c. an eponym.
d. modern language.

ANS: C REF: 4 OBJ: 2
TOP: Origins of Medical Language

4. The word part that contains the fundamental meaning of the word is the
a. prefix.
b. word root.
c. suffix.
d. combining vowel.

ANS: B REF: 6 OBJ: 4 TOP: Word Parts

5. The word part that is attached to the beginning of a word root to modify its meaning is the
a. word root.
b. suffix.
c. prefix.
d. combining vowel.

ANS: C REF: 7 OBJ: 4 TOP: Word Parts

6. The word part that is attached to the end of a word root to modify its meaning is the




nursedocs

, a. combining vowel.
b. suffix.
c. word root.
d. prefix.
ANS: B REF: 7 OBJ: 4 TOP: Word Parts

7. All medical terms have at least one
a. prefix.
b. combining vowel.
c. suffix.
d. word root.

ANS: D REF: 6 OBJ: 4 TOP: Word Parts

8. A combining form is made up of a
a. word root and a combining vowel.
b. prefix and a combining vowel.
c. combining vowel and a suffix.
d. prefix and a word root.

ANS: A REF: 9 OBJ: 4 TOP: Word Parts

9. A combining vowel is used to
a. ease word pronunciation.
b. modify the meaning of a word.
c. make analyzing a word easier.
d. make defining a word easier.
N UR SINGTB.COM
ANS: A REF: 8 OBJ: 4 TOP: Word Parts

10. The most common combining vowel is
a. a.
b. i.
c. e.
d. o.

ANS: D REF: 8 OBJ: 4 TOP: Word Parts

11. In the term arthr/itis, itis is the
a. word root.
b. prefix.
c. combining vowel.
d. suffix.

ANS: D REF: 7 OBJ: 4 TOP: Word Parts

12. In the term sub/hepat/ic, which part is the prefix?
a. ic
b. sub
c. hepat
d. hepat/o




nursedocs

, ANS: @ c f r t
B REF: @ c f r t
7 OBJ: @ c f r t
4 TOP: @ c f r t
Word Parts @cfrt




13. In @cfrt
the term oste/o/arthr/o/pathy, which part is the suffix?
@cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt



a. the second o @cfrt @cfrt



b. oste
c. arthr
d. pathy
ANS: @ c f r t
D REF: @ c f r t
8 OBJ: @ c f r t
4 TOP: @ c f r t
Word Parts @cfrt




14. The o in arthr/o/pathy is the
@cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt



a. combining vowel. @cfrt



b. prefix.
c. word root. @cfrt



d. suffix.

ANS: @ c f r t
A REF: @ c f r t
8 OBJ: @ c f r t
4 TOP: @ c f r t
Word Parts @cfrt




15. When defining a medical term, one usually begins the definition with the
@cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt



a. word root. @cfrt



b. prefix.
c. suffix.
d. combining vowel. @cfrt




ANS: @ c f
Cr t
REF: 11 OBJ: @ c f r t @ c f r t
5
TOP: @ c f r t
Analyze and Define Medical Terms @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt




MATCHING NURSINGTB.COM
Match each item with the correct description below.
@cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt



a. Terms built from word parts @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt



b. Terms not built from word parts @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt



c. Acronym
d. Modern language @cfrt



e. Eponym
f. Greek and Latin @cfrt @cfrt




1. Languages used in medical terms @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt




2. Name of a place or a person, often a physician or scientist, used to name a
@cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt




condition or technique
@cfrt @cfrt @cfrt




3. Use of English language to form a term
@cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt




4. Can be translated literally to find their meaning
@cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt




5. The first letters of the words in a phrase that can be spoken as a whole
@cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt




word and usually contains a vowel, are used to form a medical term
@cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt




6. Cannot be easily translated literally to find their meaning
@cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt




1. ANS: @ c f
Fr t
REF: @ c f r t
3 OBJ: 2 | 3 @ c f r t @cfrt @cfrt



TOP: @ c f r t
Origins of Medical @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt
Language and Categories of Medical Terms @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt




2. ANS: @ c f
Er t
REF: @ c f r t
4 OBJ: 2 | 3 @ c f r t @cfrt @cfrt



TOP: @ c f r t
Origins of Medical @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt
Language and Categories of Medical Terms @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt




3. ANS: @ c f
Dr t
REF: @ c f r t
4 OBJ: 2 | 3 @ c f r t @cfrt @cfrt




nursedocs

, TOP: @ c f r t
Origins @cfrt
of Medical@cfrt @cfrt
Language and Categories of
@cfrt @cfrt @cfrt
Medical Terms
@cfrt @cfrt




4. ANS: @ c f
Ar t
REF: @ c f r t
5 OBJ: 2 | 3 @ c f r t @cfrt @cfrt



TOP: @ c f r t
Origins @cfrt
of Medical@cfrt @cfrt
Language and Categories of
@cfrt @cfrt @cfrt
Medical Terms
@cfrt @cfrt




5. ANS: @ c f
Cr t
REF: @ c f r t
4 OBJ: 2 | 3 @ c f r t @cfrt @cfrt



TOP: @ c f r t
Origins @cfrt
of Medical@cfrt @cfrt
Language and Categories of
@cfrt @cfrt @cfrt
Medical Terms
@cfrt @cfrt




6. ANS: @ c f
Br t
REF: @ c f r t
5 OBJ: 2 | 3 @ c f r t @cfrt @cfrt



TOP: @ c f r t
Origins @cfrt
of Medical@cfrt @cfrt
Language and Categories of
@cfrt @cfrt @cfrt
Medical Terms
@cfrt @cfrt




WORD ROOTS SUFFIXES PREFIXES @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt




arth joint @cfrt




-itis inflammation
@cfrt




intra- within
@cfrt @cfrt




hepat liver-
@cfrt @cfrt




-ic pertaining
@cfrt




to sub- under,
@cfrt @cfrt @cfrt




below ven ven
@cfrt @cfrt @cfrt




-ous pertaining to
@cfrt @cfrt




oste bone
@cfrt @cfrt




-pathy disease @cfrt




-megaly enlargement @cfrt




COMBINING VOWEL
@cfrt @cfrt




o
Using the word parts in the above box, select the correct definition of the
@cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt




following medical terms.
@cfrt @cfrt @cfrt



a. arthr/itis
b. arthr/o/pathy
c. hepat/o/megaly NURSINGTB.COM
d. intra/ven/ous
e. hepat/itis
f. hepat/ic
g. oste/o/pathy
h. sub/hepat/ic

7. Pertaining to the liver @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt




8. Disease of the bone @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt




9. Pertaining to within the @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt




vein
@cfrt




10. Pertaining to below the @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt




liver
@cfrt




11. Disease of a joint @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt




12. Inflammation of a joint @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt




13. Enlargement of the liver @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt




14. Inflammation of the liver @cfrt @cfrt @cfrt




7. ANS: @ c f r
F t
REF: 12 @ c f r t
OBJ: @cfrt
5
TOP: @ c f r t
Analyze @cfrt
and Define Medical
@cfrt @cfrt @cfrt
Terms
8. ANS: @ c f r
G t
REF: 12 @ c f r t
OBJ: @cfrt
5
TOP: @ c f r t
Analyze @cfrt
and Define Medical
@cfrt @cfrt @cfrt
Terms
9. ANS: @ c f r
D t
REF: 12 @ c f r t
OBJ: @cfrt
5
TOP: @ c f r t
Analyze @cfrt
and Define Medical
@cfrt @cfrt @cfrt
Terms
10. ANS: @ c f r
H t
REF: 12 @ c f r t
OBJ: @cfrt
5
TOP: @ c f r t
Analyze @cfrt
and Define Medical
@cfrt @cfrt @cfrt
Terms
nursedocs

Written for

Institution
Exploring Medical Language 10th Edition
Course
Exploring Medical Language 10th Edition

Document information

Uploaded on
December 26, 2025
Number of pages
307
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$14.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
StudyGrid University Of Michigan
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
9
Member since
5 months
Number of followers
0
Documents
98
Last sold
1 day ago
StudyGrid Test Banks, Solution Manuals, Case studies, Summaries, Essays, and Exclusive Package Deals, All Graded A+.

StudyGrid – Your hub for academic and career excellence. Find all the documents you need here, including exams, test banks, solution manuals, summaries, case studies, essays, and more. All the best in your studies! If you can’t find the document you’re looking for, feel free to message me. Please rate and leave a review after using my materials. Thank you in advance.

4.8

4 reviews

5
3
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions