Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Principles of Biology Chapter 8 Questions-shadwick Test All Solved Graded A+ Updated.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
6
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
22-12-2025
Written in
2025/2026

What are the products of photosynthesis? A. water and carbon dioxide B. carbohydrate and water C. oxygen and carbohydrate D. carbon dioxide and carbohydrate - Answer C. oxygen and carbohydrate The raw materials or reactants of the photosynthetic process include A. glucose and oxygen. B. carbon dioxide and glucose. C. carbon dioxide and water. D. glucose and water. - Answer C. carbon dioxide and water. At the cellular level, photosynthesis occurs within A. the chloroplast. B. the cristae of the mitochondria. C. both chloroplasts and mitochondria. D. all plant cell organelles. - Answer A. the chloroplast. Solar energy is captured by A. pigments. B. nucleus. C. glucose. D. NAD+. - Answer A. pigments. Which of the following statements is TRUE concerning sunlight radiation used for photosynthesis?

Show more Read less

Content preview

Principles of Biology Chapter 8
Questions-shadwick Test All Solved
Graded A+ 2025-2026 Updated.

What are the products of photosynthesis?



A. water and carbon dioxide

B. carbohydrate and water

C. oxygen and carbohydrate

D. carbon dioxide and carbohydrate - Answer C. oxygen and carbohydrate



The raw materials or reactants of the photosynthetic process include



A. glucose and oxygen.

B. carbon dioxide and glucose.

C. carbon dioxide and water.

D. glucose and water. - Answer C. carbon dioxide and water.



At the cellular level, photosynthesis occurs within



A. the chloroplast.

B. the cristae of the mitochondria.

C. both chloroplasts and mitochondria.

D. all plant cell organelles. - Answer A. the chloroplast.



Solar energy is captured by



A. pigments.

B. nucleus.

C. glucose.

, A. All of the sunlight that hits the atmosphere is used for photosynthesis.

B. Only the highest energy wavelengths are used for photosynthesis.

C. Only the red, blue, and violet wavelengths of visible light are used for photosynthesis.

D. Only the green visible light is used for photosynthesis. - Answer C. Only the red, blue, and
violet wavelengths of visible light are used for photosynthesis.



Why are plant leaves green?



A. They absorb only green wavelengths of light.

B. They absorb only yellow and blue wavelengths of light.

C. They reflect green wavelengths of light.

D. They reflect yellow and blue wavelengths of light. - Answer C. They reflect green
wavelengths of light.



The metabolic events that move electrons from water to NADP+ are referred to as what?



A. noncyclic electron pathway

B. CO2 fixation stage of Calvin cycle reactions

C. citric acid cycle

D. CO2 reduction phase of Calvin cycle reactions - Answer A. noncyclic electron pathway



Water is split and oxygen is released in



A. the citric acid cycle.

B. the Calvin cycle reactions.

C. the noncyclic electron pathway.

D. photosystem I. - Answer C. the noncyclic electron pathway.



What are the stages of the Calvin cycle?




A. carbon dioxide fixation and regeneration of RuBP

Document information

Uploaded on
December 22, 2025
Number of pages
6
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$13.89
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Thumbnail
Package deal
POB Shadwick -Principles of Biology Exam Bundle Pack (2025-2026)Latest Update!!
-
10 2025
$ 137.30 More info

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TestSolver9 Webster University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
898
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
127
Documents
28880
Last sold
1 day ago
TESTSOLVER9 STORE

TOPNOTCH IN LEARNING MATERIALS,(EXAMS,STUDYGUIDES NOTES ,REVIEWS,FLASHCARDS ,ALL SOLVED AND PACKAGED.OUR STORE MAKE YOUR EDUCATION JOURNEY EFFICIENT AND EASY.WE ARE HERE FOR YOU FEEL FREE TO REACH US OUT .

3.5

156 reviews

5
67
4
20
3
27
2
13
1
29

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions