Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Anatomy and Physiology – OpenStax 2nd Edition | Complete Test Bank for All Chapters | New Updated Version

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
227
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
21-10-2025
Written in
2025/2026

This complete test bank for Anatomy and Physiology (OpenStax 2nd Edition) includes exam-style questions and detailed answers for every chapter. It covers all body systems, anatomical terminology, cellular functions, tissue organization, and physiological processes. Designed to support students and instructors, this version provides the most recent and accurate question set for quizzes, midterms, and finals.

Show more Read less
Institution
Anatomy And Physiology{ 2nd Edition}
Course
Anatomy and Physiology{ 2nd Edition}

Content preview

Test Bank for Anatomyand
ij




nd
PhysiologyOpenstax 2 Edition|All
Chapters Covered|Brand New Version!

,1. AnIntroductionto the Human Body
uq q
u uq .P




1. Is the study of the larger structures of the body,those visible without the aid of magnification
uq uq uquq u q uq uquq uq uqu q uq uq .P uq




(A) Gross anatomy uq




(B) Microscopic anatomy uq




(C) Macroscopic anatomy uq




(D) Physical anatomy uq




Ans A uq Diff Easy
uqu q Page 8 u q




2. The word“anatomy” comes from a Greek root that means “.........’’
uq uq uqu q uq uq u q uq uq uq




(A) To cut apart uq uq




(B) To fix with uq uq




(C) To view inside uq u q




(D) To study exterior
uq uq




Ans A uq Diff Easy uqu q Page 8 u q




3. Dissectionis still used in …………. uq uq u q uq




(A) Medical schools uq




(B) Pathology labs uq




(C) Anatomy courses uq




(D) All of above u q uq




Ans D uq Diff Easy
uq Page 8 uq




4. Microscopic anatomy includes …………. uq uq uq




(A) Histology

(B) Cytology

(C) Bothof above u q




(D) None of above uq uq




Ans C uq Diff Easy uq Page 8 uq




5 ................ is the study ofthe structures that make up a discrete body system—
uq uq uq uq uq uququ q uq .P uq uq uq uq



that is,a groupof structures that work together to perform a unique body function.
.P uqu q u q uq uq uq uququ q uq uq uq uq




(A) Regional anatomy uq




(B) Systematic anatomy iuq

, (C) Bothof above u q




(D) None of above uq uq




Ans C uq Diff Easy uq Page 9 u q




6. Human physiology is the scientific study uq .P uq uq



ofthe.............of the structures of the body and the ways in which
uq uq uq u q uq u q u q u q uq .P u q



they work together to support the functions oflife.
uq iuquququ q uq uq uq uqu q uquq




(A) Chemistry

(B) Physic

(C) Both Above uq




(D) None of Above uq u q




Ans C uq Diff Medium
uq Page 9 uquq




7. Homeostasis is the state ofsteady--------- maintained by living things.
uq uq u q uq uq uq uq uq




(A) Internal Condition u q




(B) External conditions uq




(C) Both Above uq




(D) None of Above uq u q




Ans A uq Diff Easy uq Page 9 uq




8. An organ is an anatomically distinct structure of the body composed of -----------tissue types.
uq uq .P u q uquq u q uq uq




(A) One

(B) Two

(C) Twoor more u q




(D) None of above uq u q




Ans C uq Diff Easy u q Page 11 uq




9. In------------- organisms,including uq



humans, all cells,tissues,organs,and organ systems ofthe body
uq uq uq u q uq uq uq u q work together to maintainthe
u q uq



life and health of the organism.
u q u q uq uq uquq uq




(A) Unicellular

(B) Bicellular

(C) Multicellular

(D) None of above uq uq

, Ans C uq Diff Easy uq Page 14uq




10. The different organsystems each have different functions and therefore -----------
uq uq uq uq uq uq uq



roles to perform in physiology.
uq uq uqu q uq u q




(A) Unique

(B) Different

(C) Both Above u q




(D) None of Above uqu q u q




Ans C uq Diff Easy uq Page14

11. A human body consists of trillions ofcells organized ina way thatmaintains distinct ………...
.P uq u q uqu q uq uq uq uq uq u q uq uq




(A) Internalcompartments

(B) Externalcompartments

(C) Bothof above u q




(D) None of above uq uqu q




Ans A uq Diff Medium uq Page 14 uq




12. The organism level is the...........leveloforganization
uq u q uq u q uq




(A) Lowest

(B) Highest

(C) Medium

(D) Extreme

Ans A Diff Medium uq Page 14 uq




13. Which ofthe following mechanism isinvolved inreleasing energy?
.P uqu q .P uqu q uq u q




(A) Catabolism

(B) Anabolism

(C) Bothof above u q




(D) None of above uq uq




Ans C uq Diff Medium uq Page 14 uq




14. Everycell inyour bodymakes use ofachemical compound, adenosine triphosphate (ATP), to………. .
uq uq uq u q uq uq uquq uq u q u q q
u uq




(A) Store energy uq




(B) Release energy u q

Written for

Institution
Anatomy and Physiology{ 2nd Edition}
Course
Anatomy and Physiology{ 2nd Edition}

Document information

Uploaded on
October 21, 2025
Number of pages
227
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers
$23.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
SkillForge MY OWN RESEARCHED CONTENT
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
110
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
12
Documents
876
Last sold
1 week ago
PILLARS OF WISDOM

A+ GRADED EXAMS, TESTBANKS, SOLUTION MANUALS & OTHER STUDY MATERIALS SHOP!!!! In my academic shop you will find A+ & TOP RATED Academic study materials that Guarantees straight A's in your studies. Buy without doubt and always leave a positive review!!! Be sure to expect Top Class Customer Service!!!!

3.3

13 reviews

5
4
4
2
3
3
2
2
1
2

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions