Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NUR 231 FINAL EXAM ACCURATE COMPLETE QUESTIONS WITH VERIFIED ANSWERS || NUR 231 FINAL GUARANTEED SUCCESS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
183
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
19-10-2025
Written in
2025/2026

NUR 231 FINAL EXAM ACCURATE COMPLETE QUESTIONS WITH VERIFIED ANSWERS || NUR 231 FINAL GUARANTEED SUCCESS .What are the normal's for the following labs 1) Urine Specific Gravity 2) Serum Osmolality 3) ABG (pH, HCO3, PaCO2, PaO2) 4) troponin I 5) electrolyte panel( Na+, K+, Ca+, Mg+) 6) BUN & Creatinine 7) CBC ( hgb, hct, RBC, WBC, platelets) - Answer-1) 1.000-1.030 2) 270-300 3) pH 7.35-7.45// HC03 22-26// PaCO2 35-45// Pa02 80-100 4) troponin I 0.03 ng/mL 5) Na+ 135-145//K+ 3.5-5// Ca+ 9-10.5//Mg+ 1.2-2 6) BUN 10-20//Creat 0.5-1.2 7) hgb 12-18// hct 37-52%// rbc 4.2-6.1// wbc 5,000-10,000// platelets 150,000-400,000 .Match the lab profile with the most likely fluid imbalance like A) Fluid Volume Deficit 2) Fluid Volume Excess 1) ____Na 148; Hct 40% yesterday, 49% today; serum osmolarity 308 2) ____Hgb 13.2 yesterday, 10.1 today; Urine specific gravity 1.001 3) ____BUN 45; Cr 0.7 - Answer-1) A 2) B 3) A .The nurse is preparing to administer lisinopril (Zestril) to a patient with acute coronary syndrome. Which of the following findings should prompt the nurse to hold the medication and consult the healthcare provider? a) Serum sodium level 134 b) Serum potassium 5.6 c) Heart rate 58 d) Blood pressure 125/78 - Answer-b) Serum potassium 5.6 *ACE inhibitors can cause/exacerbate hyperkalemia. .The nurse is caring for a patient who is in hypovolemic shock following an extensive burn injury. What is the intravenous fluid of choice for this patient in the emergent phase of treatment? a) Lactated Ringers b) 0.45 NS with 20 mEq potassium chloride c) Fresh Frozen Plasma d) 5% Dextrose in saline - Answer-a) Lactated Ringers *Isotonic solutions (crystalloids) are used to restore fluid volume in patients with shock. Lactated Ringers is isotonic. Normal saline is also isotonic. .The client on a ventilator is assessed for untoward responses to the therapy. Which of the following would indicate a possible complication of ventilator therapy? a) Blood pressure has increased 5mmHg in the last 24 hours b) Lung sounds absent on one side. c) Forceful cough periodically d) Broncho-vesicular breath sounds throughout peripheral lung fields. - Answer-b) Lung sounds absent on one side. *This may indicate a pneumothorax--a complication caused by barotrauma. .The pressure reading during inspiration on the ventilator of a client receiving mechanical ventilation is high and alarming intermittently. What is the nurse's first action? a) Assess the client's oxygenation. b) Call the RT to check the ventilator settings. c) Listen for bilateral lung sounds. d) Determine whether an air leak is present in the client's endotracheal tube cuff. - Answer-a) Assess the client's oxygenation. .Which assessment finding best indicates that fluid resuscitation therapy for the patient with hypertonic dehydration has acheived the desired effect? a) Peripheral pulses changed from 1+ to 3+ b) Neck veins slightly distended @ 30 degrees c) Serum sodium level has changed from 151 to 143. d) Pulse oximetry shows oxygen saturation of 95% - Answer-c) Serum sodium level has changed from 151 to 143. .Which intravenous solution should you be prepared to administer to a patient with isotonic dehydration? a) 0.45% saline b) Dextrose 5% in water c) Dextrose 10% in water d) 0.9% saline - Answer-d) 0.9% saline .A patient is receiving dobutamine [Dobutrex] as a continuous infusion in the immediate postoperative period. The patient also is receiving a diuretic. What adverse drug reactions are possible in this patient? (select all that apply) a)Angina b)Hypotension c)Dysrhythmias d)Oliguria e)Tachycardia - Answer-a)Angina c)Dysrhythmias e)Tachycardia *Is a beta1 aderenergic agonist; general anesthetics can increase the likelihood of dysrhythmias. Dobutamine elevates BP by increasing CO. Diuretics complement the beneficial effects of dobutamine on the kidney, so urine output would be increased, not decreased. .A patient who has severe sepsis is receiving an intravenous normal saline infusion. She weighs 78 kgs. Which of the following is an indicator that the therapeutic goal has been met? a) 250 mL of urine in the past 6 hours b) Arterial blood pressure is 90/42 c) Central Venous Pressure is 2 mm Hg d) Patient's heart rate is 101 - Answer-a) 250 mL of urine in the past 6 hours *Fluid resuscitation goals in sepsis are: MAP 65, UO . 0.5 mL/kg/hr, and/or CVP 8-12 mm Hg. .The nurse is caring for Mrs. B, who has a pulmonary embolus. She is started on a heparin drip and 4 hours later the aPTT is 70 seconds (lab control or "normal" value is 40 secs). The nurse should: a) Notify the provider and request an order for warfarin (Coumadin). b) Notify the provider and request a decrease in the heparin dose. c) Continue the present order for heparin. d) Hold the heparin and notify the physician. - Answer-c) Continue the present order for heparin. *The aPTT is therapeutic for a heparinized patient with a PE. A therapeutic aPTT for a heparinized patient is 1.5-2x the "normal" or "control" value. Review also the heparin protocol calculations. We did an example on the PE case study. .A patient with a diagnosis of myocardial infarction is admitted to your unit. Which of the patient's statements would alert you to the possibility of acute heart failure? a) "I think my dose of digoxin may need to be increased." b) "I have noticed a lack of appetite lately." c) "I have trouble remembering things lately." d) "I'm feeling short of breath when I walk to the bathroom." - Answer-d) "I'm feeling short of breath when I walk to the bathroom." *Activity intolerance is a symptom of heart failure, due to dyspnea on exertion. .The nurse is caring for patients on a cardiac unit. Which patient should the nurse assess first? a) The patient diagnosed with Heart Failure who has bilateral 3+ peripheral edema. b) The patient diagnosed with mitral valve regurgitation who has dyspnea on exertion. c) The patient diagnosed with angina who is reporting chest pain. d) The patient diagnosed with pericarditis who has a temperature of 100 degrees F. - Answer-c) The patient diagnosed with angina who is reporting chest pain. *A patient with a history of angina should be pain-free. If he/she is not, then there may be myocardial ischemia occurring. All of the other choices represent expected, but non-lifethreatening findings for the diagnosis. .The nurse is caring for a patient with Diabetic Ketoacidosis. Which of the following is the most concerning assessment finding? a) Blood pressure is 103/78. b) Blood sugar is 565. c) Urine is dark and cloudy. d) Patient is confused and agitated. - Answer-d) Patient is confused and agitated. *A patient in DKA is at risk for impaired central perfusion, secondary to hypovolemia. Confused and agitated is an indicator of poor perfusion to the brain and is the priority issue. Blood pressure is acceptable, but note the narrowed pulse pressure indicating compensatory vasoconstriction. .You are monitoring the patient undergoing exercise EKG (stress test). Which of the following criteria would indicate that the test should be stopped prematurely? a) If the patient's respiratory rate exceeds 24 breaths/minute b) When the incline of the treadmill reaches 10% elevation c) If the patient's EKG indicates significant ST segment depression d) When the patient's heart rate reaches 120 beats/minute - Answer-c) If the patient's EKG indicates significant ST segment depression *ST depression may indicate cardiac ischemia. All other choices are expected.

Show more Read less
Institution
NUR 231 F
Course
NUR 231 F

Content preview

NUR 231 FINAL EXAM ACCURATE
COMPLETE QUESTIONS WITH
VERIFIED ANSWERS



\.What are the normal's for the following labs

1) Urine Specific Gravity

2) Serum Osmolality

3) ABG (pH, HCO3, PaCO2, PaO2)

4) troponin I

5) electrolyte panel( Na+, K+, Ca+, Mg+)

6) BUN & Creatinine

7) CBC ( hgb, hct, RBC, WBC, platelets) - Answer- 1) 1.000-1.030

2) 270-300

3) pH 7.35-7.45// HC03 22-26// PaCO2 35-45// Pa02 80-100

4) troponin I <0.03 ng/mL

5) Na+ 135-145//K+ 3.5-5// Ca+ 9-10.5//Mg+ 1.2-2

6) BUN 10-20//Creat 0.5-1.2

7) hgb 12-18// hct 37-52%// rbc 4.2-6.1// wbc 5,000-10,000// platelets 150,000-400,000



\.Match the lab profile with the most likely fluid imbalance like A) Fluid Volume Deficit 2) Fluid
Volume Excess

1) ____Na 148; Hct 40% yesterday, 49% today; serum osmolarity 308

2) ____Hgb 13.2 yesterday, 10.1 today; Urine specific gravity 1.001

,3) ____BUN 45; Cr 0.7 - Answer- 1) A

2) B

3) A



\.The nurse is preparing to administer lisinopril (Zestril) to a patient with acute coronary
syndrome. Which of the following findings should prompt the nurse to hold the medication and
consult the healthcare provider?

a) Serum sodium level 134

b) Serum potassium 5.6

c) Heart rate 58

d) Blood pressure 125/78 - Answer- b) Serum potassium 5.6

*ACE inhibitors can cause/exacerbate hyperkalemia.



\.The nurse is caring for a patient who is in hypovolemic shock following an extensive burn
injury. What is the intravenous fluid of choice for this patient in the emergent phase of
treatment?

a) Lactated Ringers

b) 0.45 NS with 20 mEq potassium chloride

c) Fresh Frozen Plasma

d) 5% Dextrose in saline - Answer- a) Lactated Ringers

*Isotonic solutions (crystalloids) are used to restore fluid volume in patients with shock.
Lactated Ringers is isotonic. Normal saline is also isotonic.



\.The client on a ventilator is assessed for untoward responses to the therapy. Which of the
following would indicate a possible complication of ventilator therapy?

a) Blood pressure has increased 5mmHg in the last 24 hours

b) Lung sounds absent on one side.

c) Forceful cough periodically

,d) Broncho-vesicular breath sounds throughout peripheral lung fields. - Answer- b) Lung
sounds absent on one side.

*This may indicate a pneumothorax--a complication caused by barotrauma.



\.The pressure reading during inspiration on the ventilator of a client receiving mechanical
ventilation is high and alarming intermittently. What is the nurse's first action?

a) Assess the client's oxygenation.

b) Call the RT to check the ventilator settings.

c) Listen for bilateral lung sounds.

d) Determine whether an air leak is present in the client's endotracheal tube cuff. - Answer-
a) Assess the client's oxygenation.



\.Which assessment finding best indicates that fluid resuscitation therapy for the patient with
hypertonic dehydration has acheived the desired effect?

a) Peripheral pulses changed from 1+ to 3+

b) Neck veins slightly distended @ 30 degrees

c) Serum sodium level has changed from 151 to 143.

d) Pulse oximetry shows oxygen saturation of 95% - Answer- c) Serum sodium level has
changed from 151 to 143.



\.Which intravenous solution should you be prepared to administer to a patient with isotonic
dehydration?

a) 0.45% saline

b) Dextrose 5% in water

c) Dextrose 10% in water

d) 0.9% saline - Answer- d) 0.9% saline

, \.A patient is receiving dobutamine [Dobutrex] as a continuous infusion in the immediate
postoperative period. The patient also is receiving a diuretic. What adverse drug reactions are
possible in this patient? (select all that apply)

a)Angina

b)Hypotension

c)Dysrhythmias

d)Oliguria

e)Tachycardia - Answer- a)Angina

c)Dysrhythmias

e)Tachycardia



*Is a beta1 aderenergic agonist; general anesthetics can increase the likelihood of dysrhythmias.
Dobutamine elevates BP by increasing CO. Diuretics complement the beneficial effects of
dobutamine on the kidney, so urine output would be increased, not decreased.



\.A patient who has severe sepsis is receiving an intravenous normal saline infusion. She weighs
78 kgs. Which of the following is an indicator that the therapeutic goal has been met?

a) 250 mL of urine in the past 6 hours

b) Arterial blood pressure is 90/42

c) Central Venous Pressure is 2 mm Hg

d) Patient's heart rate is 101 - Answer- a) 250 mL of urine in the past 6 hours



*Fluid resuscitation goals in sepsis are: MAP > 65, UO . 0.5 mL/kg/hr, and/or CVP 8-12 mm Hg.



\.The nurse is caring for Mrs. B, who has a pulmonary embolus. She is started on a heparin drip
and 4 hours later the aPTT is 70 seconds (lab control or "normal" value is 40 secs). The nurse
should:

a) Notify the provider and request an order for warfarin (Coumadin).

Written for

Institution
NUR 231 F
Course
NUR 231 F

Document information

Uploaded on
October 19, 2025
Number of pages
183
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$22.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
IszackBd University Of Washington
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
32
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
4934
Last sold
3 hours ago
IszackBd Stuvia

Our store offers a wide selection of materials on various subjects and difficulty levels, created by experienced teachers. We specialize on NURSING,WGU,ACLS USMLE,TNCC,PMHNP,ATI and other major courses, Updated Exam, Study Guides and Test banks. If you don't find any document you are looking for in this store contact us and we will fetch it for you in minutes, we love impressing our clients with our quality work and we are very punctual on deadlines. Please go through the sets description appropriately before any purchase and leave a review after purchasing so as to make sure our customers are 100% satisfied. FOR ANY REQUEST FEEL FREE TO REACH US

Read more Read less
5.0

3 reviews

5
3
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions