Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CVS 204 Exam 2 (2025/2026) | Cardiovascular Studies | Verified Questions & Answers (A+ Graded)

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
31
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
30-09-2025
Written in
2025/2026

Ace your CVS 204 Exam 2 (2025/2026) with this comprehensive set of actual exam questions and detailed verified answers (graded A+). Topics include echocardiography image optimization (depth, gain, TGCs, focal zone), cardiac anatomy (aortic arch branches, pulmonary veins, right vs left heart blood flow), imaging planes (transverse, sagittal, coronal), EKG timing (end-systole, P wave, T wave, QRS), RV diastolic diameter, echo patient positioning, and vascular circulation (SVC, IVC, coronary sinus). Designed for students of cardiac sonography, nursing, cardiovascular technology, and medicine preparing for advanced cardiovascular imaging and anatomy exams.

Show more Read less
Institution
Cvs,
Course
Cvs,

Content preview

1|Page


CVS 204 EXAM 2 NEWEST 2025/2026 ACTUAL EXAM QUESTIONS
AND CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS (VERIFIED ANSWERS) |A+
GRADED

What would you do to the depth to create a larger and closer image on the
screen?

A. Increase the depth

B. Decrease the depth

C. Adjust the focal zone

D. Adjust the TGC's - ANSWER-B. Decrease the depth



This control will give the structure the best resolution & clarity when adjusted
to the point of interest:

A. TGC's'

B. Depth

C. Focus/ Focal Zone

D. Overall 2-D gain - ANSWER-C. Focus/ Focal Zone



The body plane that divides the body cross-sectionally into superior and
inferior sections:

A. Saggital

B. Transverse

,2|Page


C. Frontal/Coronal

D. Longitudinal - ANSWER-B. Transverse



Your 2-D PSLA image depth should be adjusted to:

A. 1/2 of the screen

B. 1/3 of the screen

C. Middle of the screen

D. 2/3 of the screen - ANSWER-D. 2/3 of the screen



The heart contains approximately_______ liters of blood:

A. 5

B. 4

C. 8

D. 10 - ANSWER-A. 5



The three arteries coming directly off of the aortic arch are:

A. Brachiocephalic, RCCA, L Subclavian

B. Innominate, LCCA, L Subclavian

C. External, Internal, Vertebral

D. LCCA, ECA, ICA - ANSWER-B. Innominate, LCCA, L Subclavian

,3|Page


Right side of the heart has:

A. Oxygenated blood

B. Deoxygenated blood - ANSWER-B. Deoxygenated blood



How many left pulmonary veins are there?

A. 4

B. 3

C. 2

D. 6 - ANSWER-C. 2



Normal diameter of the RV in Diastole?

A. 2.1-4.0 mm

B. 1.9-3.8 cm

C. 4.0-5.9 cm

D. 1.9-3.8 mm - ANSWER-B. 1.9-3.8 cm



This patient position is best suited for and Echo:

A. Supine

B. Prone

C. Left lateral decubitus

, 4|Page


D. Lithotomy - ANSWER-C. Left lateral decubitus



Where on the EKG would you measure End Systole?

A. P wave

B. The end of the T wave

C. The onset of QRS

D. R wave - ANSWER-B. The end of the T wave



Vessel that receives blood from the head, neck and upper extremities:

A. IVC

B. SVC

C. Coronary sinus

D. Tricuspid valve - ANSWER-B. SVC



True or false: The RVOT is also known as Conus Arteriosus: - ANSWER-
True



Which chamber of the heart is under the highest pressure?

A. RA

B. RV

Written for

Institution
Cvs,
Course
Cvs,

Document information

Uploaded on
September 30, 2025
Number of pages
31
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$25.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TOPTIERTUTOR Chamberlain College of Nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
33
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
677
Last sold
4 weeks ago

Hello and welcome to my Stuvia page! I'm adedicated tutor and content creator sharing high quality, easy to follow academic materials. My exams are well-organized, clear and tailored to help you succeed in your revision. I've got you covered in the medicines related fields, agriculture and any other and every upload is crafted with care to boost your gradesand confidence. Happy studying!!!

4.4

10 reviews

5
6
4
2
3
2
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions