Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

N530 FINAL Complete Exam Questions with Correct Definitive Solutions A+ Graded|100% Guaranteed Pass!!!Brand New Version

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
150
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
02-09-2025
Written in
2025/2026

N530 FINAL Complete Exam Questions with Correct Definitive Solutions A+ Graded|100% Guaranteed Pass!!!Brand New Version The analysis of a nondirectional hypothesis is called a a. one-tailed test of significance. b. two-tailed test of significance. c. three-tailed test of significance. d. no-tailed test of significance. - ANSWER b. two-tailed test of significance. An important goal of inferential statistical analysis is to a. analyze and describe data collected during a study b. determine whether theoretical constructs are valid. c. generalize results from the study to the target population. d. measure the reliability and validity of measurement tools. - ANSWER c. generalize results from the study to the target population. The nurse researcher understands that nonparametric analyses are conducted if the variables are measured at what two levels? a. Nominal and ordinal b. Nominal and interval c. Nominal and ratio d. Ordinal and ratio - ANSWER a. Nominal and ordinal After a clinical drug trial to measure the effects of atorvastatin administration on low-density lipoprotein levels, which of the following conclusion statements is acceptable in the research report? a. Findings of clinical drug tests suggest that atorvastatin works to reduce lowdensity lipoprotein levels in study subjects. b. Results of this clinical drug trial demonstrate that atorvastatin works to reduce low-density lipoprotein levels in all adults over age 65. c. The negative correlation between atorvastatin administration and low-density lipoprotein levels indicates that atorvastatin causes a decrease in LDL levels. d. The study proved that atorvastatin decreases low-density lipoprotein levels - ANSWER a. Findings of clinical drug tests suggest that atorvastatin works to reduce low-density lipoprotein levels in study subjects In a discussion that includes the analysis of data collected during a pilot study, the researcher discusses the relationships and differences in data sets and makes predictions based on this analysis. The researcher will use which process? a. Descriptive analysis b. Inferential analysis c. Reliability testing d. Validity testing - ANSWER b. Inferential analysis A nurse conducts a study to evaluate the likelihood that single adolescent mothers will breastfeed their newborn infants if they are given materials about the benefits of breastfeeding. The results show a P value of .18. The nurse may conclude that a. the value is too low to be able to draw meaningful conclusions. b. there is an 18% probability that this population will breastfeed their infants. c. there is an 18% probability that this population will not breastfeed their infants. d. there is an 82% probability that this population will breastfeed their infants - ANSWER b. there is an 18% probability that this population will breastfeed their infants. When critically appraising a study, the researcher understands that the data analysis process involves the management of numerical data and the statistical analysis of these data to produce study results. Which statement is true regarding the steps of the data analysis process? a. Researchers always use computers for data analysis. b. Researchers present as complete a picture of the sample as possible in their report. c. Researchers need to report the validity of the measurement methods used in their study. d. Researchers typically do not indicate whether outliers are identified during data analysis. - ANSWER b. Researchers present as complete a picture of the sample as possible in their report. Which of the following is not one of the components of power analysis? a. Effect size b. Error type c. Power d. Sample size - ANSWER b. Error type In statistical analysis of data, the alpha value is used to a. describe the degree of generalizability of the findings. b. determine the risk of a type I error. c. reveal whether the P value meets criteria for statistical significance. d. speculate on the frequency distribution of study values. - ANSWER c. reveal whether the P value meets criteria for statistical significance.

Show more Read less
Institution
N530
Course
N530

Content preview

N530 FINAL Complete Exam
Questions with Correct Definitive
Solutions A+ Graded|100%
Guaranteed Pass!!!<Brand New
Version>
The analysis of a nondirectional hypothesis is called a
a. one-tailed test of significance.
b. two-tailed test of significance.
c. three-tailed test of significance.
d. no-tailed test of significance. - ANSWER ✓ b. two-tailed test of significance.

An important goal of inferential statistical analysis is to
a. analyze and describe data collected during a study
b. determine whether theoretical constructs are valid.
c. generalize results from the study to the target population.
d. measure the reliability and validity of measurement tools. - ANSWER ✓ c.
generalize results from the study to the target population.

The nurse researcher understands that nonparametric analyses are conducted if the
variables are measured at what two levels?
a. Nominal and ordinal
b. Nominal and interval
c. Nominal and ratio
d. Ordinal and ratio - ANSWER ✓ a. Nominal and ordinal

After a clinical drug trial to measure the effects of atorvastatin administration on
low-density lipoprotein levels, which of the following conclusion statements is
acceptable in the research report?
a. Findings of clinical drug tests suggest that atorvastatin works to reduce low-
density lipoprotein levels in study subjects.
b. Results of this clinical drug trial demonstrate that atorvastatin works to reduce
low-density lipoprotein levels in all adults over age 65.

,c. The negative correlation between atorvastatin administration and low-density
lipoprotein levels indicates that atorvastatin causes a decrease in LDL levels.
d. The study proved that atorvastatin decreases low-density lipoprotein levels -
ANSWER ✓ a. Findings of clinical drug tests suggest that atorvastatin works to
reduce low-density lipoprotein levels in study subjects

In a discussion that includes the analysis of data collected during a pilot study, the
researcher discusses the relationships and differences in data sets and makes
predictions based on this analysis. The researcher will use which process?
a. Descriptive analysis
b. Inferential analysis
c. Reliability testing
d. Validity testing - ANSWER ✓ b. Inferential analysis

A nurse conducts a study to evaluate the likelihood that single adolescent mothers
will breastfeed their newborn infants if they are given materials about the benefits
of breastfeeding. The results show a P value of .18. The nurse may conclude that
a. the value is too low to be able to draw meaningful conclusions.
b. there is an 18% probability that this population will breastfeed their infants.
c. there is an 18% probability that this population will not breastfeed their infants.
d. there is an 82% probability that this population will breastfeed their infants -
ANSWER ✓ b. there is an 18% probability that this population will breastfeed
their infants.

When critically appraising a study, the researcher understands that the data
analysis process involves the management of numerical data and the statistical
analysis of these data to produce study results. Which statement is true regarding
the steps of the data analysis process?
a. Researchers always use computers for data analysis.
b. Researchers present as complete a picture of the sample as possible in their
report.
c. Researchers need to report the validity of the measurement methods used in their
study.
d. Researchers typically do not indicate whether outliers are identified during data
analysis. - ANSWER ✓ b. Researchers present as complete a picture of the sample
as possible in their report.

Which of the following is not one of the components of power analysis?
a. Effect size

,b. Error type
c. Power
d. Sample size - ANSWER ✓ b. Error type

In statistical analysis of data, the alpha value is used to
a. describe the degree of generalizability of the findings.
b. determine the risk of a type I error.
c. reveal whether the P value meets criteria for statistical significance.
d. speculate on the frequency distribution of study values. - ANSWER ✓ c. reveal
whether the P value meets criteria for statistical significance.

A researcher studies the effects of a nursing intervention on a desired patient
outcome and discovers a statistically significant difference between groups
receiving the intervention and those not receiving the intervention. The researcher
concludes that the intervention is effective. This researcher has made a
a. generalization.
b. statistical inference.
c. type I error.
d. type II error - ANSWER ✓ b. statistical inference.

When comparing a study with a level of significance of 0.05 with a study having a
level of significance of 0.01, the researcher knows that the study with the level of
significance of 0.05 is more likely to have a
a. correct null hypothesis.
b. generalizable finding.
c. type I error.
d. type II error. - ANSWER ✓ c. type I error.

When a researcher concludes that study findings are applicable to the total
population, this is an example of
a. generalization.
b. inference.
c. probability.
d. significance. - ANSWER ✓ a. generalization.

In research, the probability that any data score will be within a certain range of a
mean value is calculated based on the theory of
a. frequency.
b. inference.

, c. levels of significance.
d. the normal curve - ANSWER ✓ d. the normal curve.

A researcher plans to apply a one-tailed test of significance when analyzing data
from a study. Which is true about using this test?
a. The researcher will be unable to predict whether differences are greater than or
less than the mean value.
b. This is a nondirectional hypothesis, so values will not tend to vary in a specific
direction.
c. This may increase the possibility of a type I error when evaluating the
significance of the findings
d. This will decrease the possibility of a type II error when drawing conclusions
about the data. - ANSWER ✓ d. This will decrease the possibility of a type II error
when drawing conclusions about the data.

In a study to examine motivational techniques to help adolescent smokers to quit
smoking, the null hypothesis states that the intervention will have no effect on this
population. The researcher establishes a level of significance of 0.01. When
analyzing the data, the researcher concludes that there is a significant difference
between subjects receiving the intervention and those who do not. In this study, a
type I error means there is a
a. 1% chance that the conclusion is wrong.
b. 1% chance that the conclusion is correct.
c. 99% chance that the conclusion is wrong.
d. 99% chance that the null hypothesis is correct. - ANSWER ✓

A researcher develops a study to examine the effects of Keep Yourself Safe
Screening (KYSS) on the incidence of intimate partner violence (IPV). The study
level of significance is 0.05. The null hypothesis, that KYSS will have no effect on
IPV, is found to be true. When reviewing the study for type II errors, the reviewer
understands that
a. a level of significance of 0.01 would decrease the risk of a type II error.
b. the level of significance does not affect the chance of a type II error.
c. there is a 5% chance that the null hypothesis is false.
d. there is a 5% chance that the null hypothesis is true - ANSWER ✓ c. there is a
5% chance that the null hypothesis is false.

In a data set that has a normal distribution what percent of scores will be within
two standard deviations above or below the mean?

Written for

Institution
N530
Course
N530

Document information

Uploaded on
September 2, 2025
Number of pages
150
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$14.19
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Thumbnail
Package deal
BUNDLE For N530 Exam Objective Assessment Exam Questions with Correct Detailed Solutions Already Graded A+ Updated 2025/2026||100% Guaranteed Pass!!!<<BRAND NEW VERSION>>
-
7 2025
$ 98.53 More info

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
SmartscoreAaron Chicago State University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
77
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
6
Documents
4011
Last sold
4 days ago
SMARTSCORES LIBRARY

Get top-tier academic support for Psychology, Nursing, Business, Engineering, HRM, Math, and more. Our team of professional tutors delivers high-quality homework, quiz, and exam assistance—ensuring scholarly excellence and grade-boosting results. Trust our collaborative expertise to help you succeed in any course at U.S.A Institutions.

3.1

7 reviews

5
3
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
3

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions