Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NSG 6020 Midterm Exam Latest Already Graded A+ Health Assessment South University

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
200
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
01-09-2025
Written in
2025/2026

NSG 6020 Midterm Exam Latest Already Graded A+ Health Assessment South University

Institution
Harvard College
Course
NSG 6020

Content preview

1. For which of the following patients would a comprehensive health history be
appropriate?


A) A new patient with the chief complaint of “I sprained my ankle”
B) An established patient with the chief complaint of “I have an upper respiratory
infection”
C) A new patient with the chief complaint of “I am here to establish care”
D) A new patient with the chief complaint of “I cut my hand”
Ans: C
Feedback:
This patient is here to establish care, and because she is new to you, a comprehensive
health history is appropriate.


2. The components of the health history include all of the following except which one?
A) Review of systems
B) Thorax and lungs
C) Present illness
D) Personal and social items
Ans: B
Feedback:
The thorax and lungs are part of the physical examination, not part of the health
history. The others answers are all part of a complete health history.


3. Is the following information subjective or objective?
Mr. M. has shortness of breath that has persisted for the past 10 days; it is worse with
activity and relieved by rest.
A) Subjective
B) Objective
Ans: A
Feedback:
This is information given by the patient about the circumstances of his chief
complaint. It does not represent an objective observation by the examiner.


4. Is the following information subjective or objective?
Mr. M. has a respiratory rate of 32 and a pulse rate of 120.
A) Subjective
B) Objective
Ans: B
Feedback:


P a g e 1 | 200

, This is a measurement obtained by the examiner, so it is considered objective data.
The patient is unlikely to be able to give this information to the examiner.


5. The following information is recorded in the health history: “The patient has had
abdominal pain for 1 week. The pain lasts for 30 minutes at a time; it comes and
goes. The severity is 7 to 9 on a scale of 1 to 10. It is accompanied by nausea and
vomiting. It is located in the mid-epigastric area.”
Which of these categories does it belong to?
A) Chief complaint
B) Present illness
C) Personal and social history
D) Review of systems
Ans: B
Feedback:
This information describes the problem of abdominal pain, which is the present
illness. The interviewer has obtained the location, timing, severity, and associated
manifestations of the pain. The interviewer will still need to obtain information
concerning the quality of the pain, the setting in which it occurred, and the factors
that aggravate and alleviate the pain. You will notice that it does include portions of
the pertinent review of systems, but because it relates directly to the complaint, it is
included in the history of present illness.


6. The following information is recorded in the health history: “The patient completed
8th grade. He currently lives with his wife and two children. He works on old cars
on the weekend. He works in a glass factory during the week.”
Which category does it belong to?
A) Chief complaint
B) Present illness
C) Personal and social history
D) Review of systems
Ans: C
Feedback:
Personal and social history information includes educational level, family of origin,
current household status, personal interests, employment, religious beliefs, military
history, and lifestyle (including diet and exercise habits; use of alcohol, tobacco,
and/ or drugs; and sexual preferences and history). All of this information is
documented
in this example.




P a g e 2 | 200

, 7. The following information is recorded in the health history: “I feel really tired.”
Which category does it belong to?

A) Chief complaint
B) Present illness
C) Personal and social history
D) Review of systems
Ans: A
Feedback:
The chief complaint is an attempt to quote the patient's own words, as long as they
are suitable to print. It is brief, like a headline, and further details should be sought in
the present illness section. The above information is a chief complaint.


8. The following information is recorded in the health history: “Patient denies chest
pain, palpitations, orthopnea, and paroxysmal nocturnal dyspnea.”
Which category does it belong to?
A) Chief complaint
B) Present illness
C) Personal and social history
D) Review of systems
Ans: D
Feedback:
Review of systems documents the presence or absence of common symptoms related
to each major body system. The absence of cardiac symptoms is listed in the above
example.


9. The following information is best placed in which category?
“The patient has had three cesarean sections.”
A) Adult illnesses
B) Surgeries
C) Obstetrics/gynecology
D) Psychiatric
Ans: B
Feedback:
A cesarean section is a surgical procedure. Approximate dates or the age of the
patient at the time of the surgery should also be recorded.


10. The following information is best placed in which category?
“The patient had a stent placed in the left anterior descending artery (LAD) in 1999.”
A) Adult illnesses


P a g e 3 | 200

, B) Surgeries
C) Obstetrics/gynecology
D) Psychiatric
Ans: A
Feedback:
The adult illnesses category is reserved for chronic illnesses, significant
hospitalizations, significant injuries, and significant procedures. A stent is a major
procedure but does not involve a surgeon.


11. The following information is best placed in which category?
“The patient was treated for an asthma exacerbation in the hospital last year; the
patient has never been intubated.”
A) Adult illnesses
B) Surgeries
C) Obstetrics/gynecology
D) Psychiatric
Ans: A
Feedback:
This is information about a significant hospitalization and should be placed in the
adult illnesses section. If the patient is being seen for an asthma exacerbation, you
may consider placing this information in the present illness section, because it relates
to the chief complaint at that visit.




1. A patient presents for evaluation of a sharp, aching chest pain which increases with
breathing. Which anatomic area would you localize the symptom to?
A) Musculoskeletal
B) Reproductive
C) Urinary
D) Endocrine
Ans: A
Feedback:
Chest pain may be due to a musculoskeletal condition, such as costochondritis or
intercostal muscle cramp. This would be worsened by motion of the chest wall.
Pleuritic chest pain is also a sharp chest pain which increases with a deep breath.
This type of pain can occur with inflammation of the pleura from pneumonia or other
conditions and pulmonary embolus.


2. A patient comes to the emergency room for evaluation of shortness of breath. To
which anatomic region would you assign the symptom?


P a g e 4 | 200

Document information

Uploaded on
September 1, 2025
Number of pages
200
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$16.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Smartscroll Chamberlain College Of Nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
15
Member since
9 months
Number of followers
2
Documents
2818
Last sold
1 week ago
SMARTCROLLHUB

Welcome to your shortcut to academic and certification success. I'm SMARTSCROLL, a trusted top seller I specialize in high-quality study guides, test banks, certification prep, and real-world exam material all tailored to help you pass fast and score high. Popular categories includes; ✅Test banks and solution manual ✅Biology and Nursing ✅Business, Economics and Accounting ✅ATI and Hesi

5.0

5 reviews

5
5
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions