HESI PN PRACTICE EXAM WITH WELL DETAILED QUESTION &
ANSWERS PERFECTLY A+ GRADED WITH RATIONALE
The nurse is planning care for a client who has fourth degree midline laceration that occurred
during vaginal delivery of an 8 pound 10 ounce infant. What intervention has the highest
priority for this client?
a) administer prescribed stool softener
b) administer prescribed PRN sleep medications
c) encourage breastfeeding to promote uterine involution
d) encourage use of prescribed analgesic perineal sprays CORRECT ANSWER>>>>a)
administer prescribed stool softener
The nurse is palpating the right upper hypochondriac region of the abdomen of a client. What
organ lies underneath this area?
a) duodenum
b) gastric pylorus
c) liver
,d) spleen CORRECT ANSWER>>>>c) liver
A client comes to the antepartal clinic and tells the nurse that she is 6 weeks pregnant. Which
sign is she most likely to report?
a) decreased sexual libido
b) amenorrhea
c) quickening
d) nocturia CORRECT ANSWER>>>>b) amenorrhea
A client's daughter phones the charge nurse to report that the night nurse did not provide good
care for her mother. What response should the nurse make?
a) ask for a description of what happened during the night
b) tell the daughter to talk to the unit's nurse manage
c) reassure the daughter that the mother will get better care CORRECT
ANSWER>>>>a) ask for a description of what happened during the night
A hospitalized toddler who is recovering from a sickle cell crisis holds a toy and say's "mine".
According to Erikson's theory of psychosocial development, this child's behavior is a
demonstration of which developmental stage?
a) autonomy vs. shame and doubt
b) industry vs. inferiority
c) initiative vs. guilt
,d) trust vs. mistrust CORRECT ANSWER>>>>a) autonomy vs. shame and doubt
Which action should the nurse implement in caring for a client following an
electroencephalogram (EEG)?
a) monitor the client's vital signs q4h
b) assess for sensation in the client's lower extremities
c) instruct the clients to maintain bed rest for eight hours
d) wash any paste from the client's hair and scalp CORRECT ANSWER>>>>d) wash any
paste from the client's hair and scalp
The nurse is caring for a 75-year-old male client who is beginning to form a decubitus ulcer at
the coccyx. Which intervention will be most helpful in preventing further development of the
decubitus?
a) encourage the client to eat foods high in protein
b) assess the client with daily range of motion exercises
c) teach the family how to perform sterile wound care
d) ensure the IV fluids are administered as prescribed CORRECT ANSWER>>>>a)
encourage the client to eat foods high in protein
What is the homeostatic cellular transport mechanism that moves water from a hypotonic to a
hypertonic fluid space?
a) filtration
, b) diffusion
c) osmosis
d) active transport CORRECT ANSWER>>>>c) osmosis
The nurse is taking blood pressure of a client admitted with a possible myocardial infarction.
When taking the client's BP at the brachial artery, the nurse should place the client's arm in
which position?
a) slightly above the level of the heart
b) at the level of the heart
c) at a level of comfort for the client
d) below the level of the heart CORRECT ANSWER>>>>b) at the level of the heart
What are the final parameters that produce blood pressure? (SATA)
a) heart rate
b) stroke volume
c) peripheral resistance
d) neuroendocrine hormones
e) muscle tone CORRECT ANSWER>>>>a) heart rate
b) stroke volume
c) peripheral resistance
ANSWERS PERFECTLY A+ GRADED WITH RATIONALE
The nurse is planning care for a client who has fourth degree midline laceration that occurred
during vaginal delivery of an 8 pound 10 ounce infant. What intervention has the highest
priority for this client?
a) administer prescribed stool softener
b) administer prescribed PRN sleep medications
c) encourage breastfeeding to promote uterine involution
d) encourage use of prescribed analgesic perineal sprays CORRECT ANSWER>>>>a)
administer prescribed stool softener
The nurse is palpating the right upper hypochondriac region of the abdomen of a client. What
organ lies underneath this area?
a) duodenum
b) gastric pylorus
c) liver
,d) spleen CORRECT ANSWER>>>>c) liver
A client comes to the antepartal clinic and tells the nurse that she is 6 weeks pregnant. Which
sign is she most likely to report?
a) decreased sexual libido
b) amenorrhea
c) quickening
d) nocturia CORRECT ANSWER>>>>b) amenorrhea
A client's daughter phones the charge nurse to report that the night nurse did not provide good
care for her mother. What response should the nurse make?
a) ask for a description of what happened during the night
b) tell the daughter to talk to the unit's nurse manage
c) reassure the daughter that the mother will get better care CORRECT
ANSWER>>>>a) ask for a description of what happened during the night
A hospitalized toddler who is recovering from a sickle cell crisis holds a toy and say's "mine".
According to Erikson's theory of psychosocial development, this child's behavior is a
demonstration of which developmental stage?
a) autonomy vs. shame and doubt
b) industry vs. inferiority
c) initiative vs. guilt
,d) trust vs. mistrust CORRECT ANSWER>>>>a) autonomy vs. shame and doubt
Which action should the nurse implement in caring for a client following an
electroencephalogram (EEG)?
a) monitor the client's vital signs q4h
b) assess for sensation in the client's lower extremities
c) instruct the clients to maintain bed rest for eight hours
d) wash any paste from the client's hair and scalp CORRECT ANSWER>>>>d) wash any
paste from the client's hair and scalp
The nurse is caring for a 75-year-old male client who is beginning to form a decubitus ulcer at
the coccyx. Which intervention will be most helpful in preventing further development of the
decubitus?
a) encourage the client to eat foods high in protein
b) assess the client with daily range of motion exercises
c) teach the family how to perform sterile wound care
d) ensure the IV fluids are administered as prescribed CORRECT ANSWER>>>>a)
encourage the client to eat foods high in protein
What is the homeostatic cellular transport mechanism that moves water from a hypotonic to a
hypertonic fluid space?
a) filtration
, b) diffusion
c) osmosis
d) active transport CORRECT ANSWER>>>>c) osmosis
The nurse is taking blood pressure of a client admitted with a possible myocardial infarction.
When taking the client's BP at the brachial artery, the nurse should place the client's arm in
which position?
a) slightly above the level of the heart
b) at the level of the heart
c) at a level of comfort for the client
d) below the level of the heart CORRECT ANSWER>>>>b) at the level of the heart
What are the final parameters that produce blood pressure? (SATA)
a) heart rate
b) stroke volume
c) peripheral resistance
d) neuroendocrine hormones
e) muscle tone CORRECT ANSWER>>>>a) heart rate
b) stroke volume
c) peripheral resistance