Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Test Bank for Medical Terminology Short Course 11th Edition by Chabner | Complete & Verified A+

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
508
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
20-08-2025
Written in
2025/2026

full test bank for Medical Terminology Short Course, 11th Edition by Davi-Ellen Chabner. This comprehensive resource includes multiple-choice questions, matching exercises, spelling checks, and more—covering all chapters from Basic Word Structure to the Urinary System. Perfect for exam preparation, self-assessment, and mastering medical terminology.

Show more Read less
Institution
MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY SHORTCOURSE
Course
MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY SHORTCOURSE

Content preview

TEST BANK.FOR MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY SHORTCOURSE 11TH EDITION BY CHABNER




FULL TEST BANK




INSTANT.DOWNLOAD

,Chapter 01: Basic Word Structure
Chabner: The Language of.Medicine, 11th Edition


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Gastrectomy:
a. Gastric resection
b. Intestinal incision
c. Tumor of the stomach
d. Incision of.the stomach
e. Resection of.the intestine

ANS: A REF: p. 9 OBJ: Analyze medical terms.

2. Osteitis:
a. Incision of.a bone
b. Removal of a.bone
c. Incision of.a joint
d. Inflammation of a joint
e. Inflammation of a bone

ANS: E REF: p. 4 | p. 11 OBJ: Analyze medical terms.

3. Cystoscopy:
a. Studyof.cells
b. Visual examination of.cells
c. Removal of a.sac of fluid
d. Removal of the urinarybladder
e. Visual examination of the urinarybladder

ANS: E REF: p. 8 OBJ: Analyze medical terms.

4. Hepatoma:
a. Incision of.the kidney
b. Tumor of.the liver
c. Blood mass
d. Inflammation of the liver
e. Red.blood cell

ANS: B REF: p. 13 OBJ: Analyze medical terms.

5. Iatrogenic:
a. Pertaining.to produced bytreatment
b. Produced by.the mind
c. Cancer producing
d. Pertaining to producing a tumor
e. Cutting into.a tumor

ANS: A REF: p. 10 | p. 13 OBJ: Analyze medical terms.

6. Electroencephalogram:

, a. Record of.electricity.in the brain
b. Record of.electricity.in the heart
c. X-ray of the brain
d. Record of sound waves in.the brain
e. X-ray of the heart.and brain
ANS: A REF: p. 9 OBJ: Analyze medical terms.

7. Diagnosis:
a. Made after.the prognosis
b. A guess as to the patient’s condition
c. A prediction of the course of treatment
d. Made on the basis of complete.knowledge about the patient’s condition
e. A treatment of the patient

ANS: D REF: p. 10 OBJ: Analyze medical terms.

8. Cancerous tumor:
a. Hematoma
b. Adenoma
c. Carcinoma
d. Carcinogenic
e. Neurotomy

ANS: C REF: p. 7 OBJ: Analyze medical terms.

9. Microscopic examination of.living tissue:
a. Incision
b. Pathology
c. Biopsy
d. Autopsy
e. Resection

ANS: C REF: p. 7 OBJ: Use word parts to.build terms.

10. Pertaining to the largest part of the brain:
a. Cerebral
b. Cephalic
c. Renal
d. Cardiac
e. Neural

ANS: A REF: p. 8 OBJ: Use word parts to.build terms.

11. Removal of a gland:
a. Gastrotomy
b. Gastric
c. Hepatic resection
d. Nephric.section
e. Adenectomy

ANS: E REF: p. 7 | p. 13 OBJ: Use word parts to.build terms.

, 12. Decrease in numbers of red blood cells or.hemoglobin within red blood cells:
a. Anemia
b. Erythrocytosis
c. Thrombocytosis
d. Leukemia
e. Leukocytosis

ANS: A REF: p. 14 OBJ: Use word parts to.build terms.

13. Pathologist.is one.who:
a. Examinesx-rays
b. Operates.on.the urinarytract
c. Performs autopsies and examines biopsies
d. Operates on the kidney
e. Treats diseases with chemicals

ANS: C REF: p. 11 OBJ: Analyze medical terms.

14. Pain in a joint:
a. Ostealgia
b. Arthritis
c. Osteoarthritis
d. Arthroalgia
e. Arthralgia

ANS: E REF: p. 7 | p. 13 OBJ: Use word parts to.build terms.

15. Increase in number.of malignant white blood cells:
a. Leukocytosis
b. Leukemia
c. Erythremia
d. Thrombocytosis
e. Erythrocytosis

ANS: B REF: p. 13 OBJ: Use word parts to.build terms.

16. Instrument.to view the eye:
a. Ophthalmoscopy
b. Opthalmoscope
c. Opthalmology
d. Ophthalmoscope
e. Opthalmoscopy

ANS: D REF: p. 11 OBJ: Use word parts to.build terms.

17. A platelet:
a. Hematoma
b. Thrombosis
c. Leukocyte
d. Thrombocyte
e. Erythrocyte

ANS: y - REF: y - y p. y- OBJ: Analyze medical
y - y y-y y-




yD 12
y terms.
y

Written for

Institution
MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY SHORTCOURSE
Course
MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY SHORTCOURSE

Document information

Uploaded on
August 20, 2025
Number of pages
508
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$19.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
purepassStuvia Teachme2-tutor
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
81
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
663
Last sold
1 day ago
purepassStuvia

Looking for relevant study materials to help you pass your exams? Purepass has got you covered! We offer a wide range of study resources, including test banks, exams, study notes, and more, to help prepare for your exams and achieve your academic goals!

4.0

13 reviews

5
7
4
2
3
2
2
1
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions