Page | 1
VET 91 FINAL EXAM 2025 Questions
with Detailed Verified Answers
Question: Which part of a medical record details a patient's history?
A. consent forms
B. master problem list
C. patient information sheet
D. surgical report
Answer: B. master problem list
Question:SOAP refers to a method of:
A. correcting mistakes made when recording information in the medical
record
B. filing medical records in the veterinary facility
C. releasing confidential patient information to another authorized facility
D. recording information in the medical record
Answer: D. recording information in the medical record
Question:When should you complete the progress notes in a patient's medical
record?
A. before the patient arrives
B. while the patient is being treated
C. after the patient is treated
D. at the end of the day
Answer: C. after the patient is treated
, Page | 2
Question:Who must sign a waiver in order for a veterinary patient's medical
record to be released to a different veterinarian?
A. original veterinarian
B. new veterinarian
C. any member of the original veterinary medical team
D. client
Answer: D. client
Question:Which of the following statements about filing medical records is
FALSE?
A. It is easy to note a misfiled chart when using a filing system that uses color
coding.
B. When discarding old records, they should be ripped in half and then thrown
in the trash.
C. Each file should contain a label for the year the patient was last seen.
D. Paper forms and information are usually stored in a manila file with pockets
or clasps.
Answer: B. When discarding old records, they should be ripped in half and
then thrown in the trash.
Question:Who owns the physical medical record?
A. the client
B. the patient
C. the state
D. the veterinary facility
Answer: D. the veterinary facility
, Page | 3
Question:Veterinary medical records must be maintained in a way that:
A. permits any veterinary staff member to read the notes
B. ensures the average client will clearly understand them
C. provides a physical paper record
D. prohibits adding notes to previous entries
Answer: A. permits any veterinary staff member to read the notes
Question:One function of a consent form is to:
A. establish the method that will be used to create the medical record
B. inform the client how much procedures will cost
C. establish a line of credit, if necessary, to pay for treatment
D. inform the client about the veterinarian's professional qualifications
Answer: B. inform the client how much procedures will cost
Question:When recording in a veterinary medical record, you should write
with a pencil so that you can easily erase any mistakes.
A. True
B. False
Answer: B. False
Question:The veterinary-client-patient relationship or VCPR must be
maintained on an annual basis.
A. True
B. False
Answer: A. True
, Page | 4
Question:The plantar part of the body is located:
A. on the bottom of the front feet
B. the bottom of the rear feet
C. on the top of the rear feet
D. on the top of the front feet
Answer: B. the bottom of the rear feet
Question:The term for toward the nose is:
A. medial
B. distal
C. rostral
D. proximal
Answer: C. rostral
Question:What is the species term for a sheep?
A. bovine
B. porcine
C. caprine
D. ovine
Answer: D. ovine
Question:The term anorexia means:
A. tired or inactive
B. not eating
C. having difficulty urinating
D. vomiting
Answer: B. not eating
VET 91 FINAL EXAM 2025 Questions
with Detailed Verified Answers
Question: Which part of a medical record details a patient's history?
A. consent forms
B. master problem list
C. patient information sheet
D. surgical report
Answer: B. master problem list
Question:SOAP refers to a method of:
A. correcting mistakes made when recording information in the medical
record
B. filing medical records in the veterinary facility
C. releasing confidential patient information to another authorized facility
D. recording information in the medical record
Answer: D. recording information in the medical record
Question:When should you complete the progress notes in a patient's medical
record?
A. before the patient arrives
B. while the patient is being treated
C. after the patient is treated
D. at the end of the day
Answer: C. after the patient is treated
, Page | 2
Question:Who must sign a waiver in order for a veterinary patient's medical
record to be released to a different veterinarian?
A. original veterinarian
B. new veterinarian
C. any member of the original veterinary medical team
D. client
Answer: D. client
Question:Which of the following statements about filing medical records is
FALSE?
A. It is easy to note a misfiled chart when using a filing system that uses color
coding.
B. When discarding old records, they should be ripped in half and then thrown
in the trash.
C. Each file should contain a label for the year the patient was last seen.
D. Paper forms and information are usually stored in a manila file with pockets
or clasps.
Answer: B. When discarding old records, they should be ripped in half and
then thrown in the trash.
Question:Who owns the physical medical record?
A. the client
B. the patient
C. the state
D. the veterinary facility
Answer: D. the veterinary facility
, Page | 3
Question:Veterinary medical records must be maintained in a way that:
A. permits any veterinary staff member to read the notes
B. ensures the average client will clearly understand them
C. provides a physical paper record
D. prohibits adding notes to previous entries
Answer: A. permits any veterinary staff member to read the notes
Question:One function of a consent form is to:
A. establish the method that will be used to create the medical record
B. inform the client how much procedures will cost
C. establish a line of credit, if necessary, to pay for treatment
D. inform the client about the veterinarian's professional qualifications
Answer: B. inform the client how much procedures will cost
Question:When recording in a veterinary medical record, you should write
with a pencil so that you can easily erase any mistakes.
A. True
B. False
Answer: B. False
Question:The veterinary-client-patient relationship or VCPR must be
maintained on an annual basis.
A. True
B. False
Answer: A. True
, Page | 4
Question:The plantar part of the body is located:
A. on the bottom of the front feet
B. the bottom of the rear feet
C. on the top of the rear feet
D. on the top of the front feet
Answer: B. the bottom of the rear feet
Question:The term for toward the nose is:
A. medial
B. distal
C. rostral
D. proximal
Answer: C. rostral
Question:What is the species term for a sheep?
A. bovine
B. porcine
C. caprine
D. ovine
Answer: D. ovine
Question:The term anorexia means:
A. tired or inactive
B. not eating
C. having difficulty urinating
D. vomiting
Answer: B. not eating