Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Primary Instrument Ground School Exam UPDATED ACTUAL Exam Questions and CORRECT Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
20
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
25-05-2025
Written in
2024/2025

Primary Instrument Ground School Exam UPDATED ACTUAL Exam Questions and CORRECT Answers CFR Part 91 - FAR/AIM. Part 91 contains some applicable flight rules not specifically addressed in OPNAV 3710.7. Naval Aviators must be thoroughly familiar and MUST COMPLY with this document. - CORRECT ANSWER a. T Which of the following flight instruments (located on the primary flight display [PFD]) is not used as a "crosscheck" or performance instrument? a. Altimeter b. Angle of Attack Indicator c. Air Speed Indicator d. Rate of turn, and Sideslip Indicator. - CORRECT ANSWER Spatial Disorientation is dangerous only ________? - b

Show more Read less
Institution
Ground School
Course
Ground School

Content preview

Primary Instrument Ground School Exam
UPDATED ACTUAL Exam Questions and
CORRECT Answers
CFR Part 91 - FAR/AIM. Part 91 contains some applicable flight rules not specifically addressed
in OPNAV 3710.7. Naval Aviators must be

thoroughly familiar and MUST COMPLY with this document. - CORRECT ANSWER -
a. T


Which of the following flight instruments (located on the primary flight display [PFD]) is not
used as a "crosscheck" or performance
instrument?
a. Altimeter
b. Angle of Attack Indicator
c. Air Speed Indicator

d. Rate of turn, and Sideslip Indicator. - CORRECT ANSWER -b


Spatial Disorientation is dangerous only ________?
a. When the pilot believes and the flies his senses instead of the reliable instruments.
b. When performing an anti-G straining maneuver

c. If the pilot does not look outside to obtain visual reference. - CORRECT ANSWER -a



The 6 T's are? - CORRECT ANSWER - Time Turn Time Transition Twist Talk


What is the definition of Cruise Climb?
a. 180 KIAS/Clean, MAX Power (90%) / ~8o Nose High
b. 180 KIAS/Clean, MAX Power (100%) / ~8o Nose High

c. 160 KIAS/Clean, MAX Power (100%) / ~10o Nose High - CORRECT ANSWER -b

,What is the definition of Terminal Descent?
a. 150 KIAS/Clean Power as Required (~10%) / ~10o Nose Low
b. 220 KIAS/Clean, Power as Required (~20%) / ~5o Nose Low

c. 200 KIAS/Clean, Power as Required (~20%) / ~5o Nose Low - CORRECT ANSWER -
c


What is the definition of Fast Cruise?
a. 180 KIAS/Clean Power as Required (33%) / ~3.5o Nose Up
b. 200 KIAS/Clean, Power as Required (80%) / ~1o Nose Low

c. 240 KIAS/Clean, Power as Required (80%) / ~1o Nose Low - CORRECT ANSWER -c


What is the definition of Holding Airspeed?
a. 150 KIAS/Clean, Power as Required (33%) / ~3o Nose Up
b. 120 KIAS/Gear down, Power as Required (35%) / ~3o Nose Up

c. 180 KIAS/Clean, MAX Power, (100%) / ~8o Nose Up - CORRECT ANSWER -a


What is the definition of Normal Cruise?
a. 180 KIAS/Clean, MAX Power, (100%) / ~3o Nose High
b. 200 KIAS/Clean, Power as Required (54%) / ~3o Nose High
c. 200 KIAS/Clean, Power as Required. (50% + ALT) / ~0o Nose High - CORRECT
ANSWER -c


What is the definition of Basic Approach Configuration (BAC)?
a. 150 KIAS/Clean, Power as Required (33%) / 3.5o Nose High
b. 120 KIAS/Gear Down, Flaps T/O, Power as Required (42%)

c. 120 KIAS/Gear Down, Flaps LDG, Power as Required (35%) - CORRECT ANSWER -
b

, What is the definition of Max Rate Climb?
a. 180 KIAS/Clean, MAX Power (100%) / ~8o Nose High
b. 140 KIAS/Clean, MAX Power (100%) / ~15o Nose High

c. 140 KIAS/Clean, MAX Power (100%) / ~8o Nose High - CORRECT ANSWER -b


The speed brake is available for use during all instrument flights.
a. T

b. F - CORRECT ANSWER -a


What rule of thumb should you use to calculate the lead point for a turn?
a. Approximately one-third the angle of bank.
b. Approximately one-third the rate or turn

c. Approximately one-third the airspeed - CORRECT ANSWER -a


The purpose of the Instrument Takeoff (ITO) and Climb is to safely transition to ______ from a
normal takeoff (in ____ meteorological
conditions [____])?
a. IMC, Instrument, IMC
b. VMC, Visual, VMC
c. VMC, Instrument, IMC

d. IMC, Visual, VMC - CORRECT ANSWER -d


Instrument Takeoff (ITO) and Climb procedures _____?
a. May cause disorientation if used in clear weather.
b. Are used to safely transition to IMC from normal takeoff (in VMC)

c. Should not be used at night - CORRECT ANSWER -b


The proper attitude for an instrument takeoff is a wings level rotation to pitch attitude of ____?

Written for

Institution
Ground School
Course
Ground School

Document information

Uploaded on
May 25, 2025
Number of pages
20
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$13.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Thumbnail
Package deal
Ground School Bundled Exam Questions WITH CORRECT Answers
-
68 2025
$ 842.32 More info

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
MGRADES Stanford University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1368
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
103
Documents
83019
Last sold
15 hours ago
MGRADES (Genius Brains)

Welcome to MGRADES Exams, practices and Study materials The work speaks for itself Me and my team will always make sure you get the best value from the exams markets. I offer the best study and exam materials for a wide range of courses and units. Make your study sessions more efficient and effective. Dive in and discover all you need to excel in your academic journey!

3.8

228 reviews

5
93
4
50
3
51
2
14
1
20

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions