Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Test Bank for Organic Chemistry, 5th Edition by David Klein | Chap 1 to 20

Rating
5.0
(2)
Sold
10
Pages
1720
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
16-05-2025
Written in
2024/2025

Test Bank for Organic Chemistry, 5e 5th Edition by David Klein, Laurie Starkey. Chapter 1 to 20 are included with answers. Complete chapters are included in Package deal of this document. 1 A Review of General Chemistry 2 Molecular Representations 3 Acids and Bases 4 Alkanes and Cycloalkanes 5 Stereoisomerism 6 Chemical Reactions and Curved Arrows 7 Alkyl Halides: Substitution and Elimination Reactions 8 Reactions of Alkenes 9 Alkynes 10 Radical Reactions 11 Synthesis 12 Alcohols and Phenols 13 Ethers and Epoxides; Thiols and Sulfides 14 Infrared Spectroscopy and Mass Spectrometry 15 Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy 16 Conjugated Pi Systems and Pericyclic Reactions 17 Aromatic Compounds 18 Aromatic Substitution Reactions 19 Aldehydes and Ketones 20 Carboxylic Acids and Their Derivatives

Show more Read less
Institution
Organic Chemistry
Course
Organic Chemistry

Content preview

Organic Chemistry, 5e (Klein)
Chapter 1 A Review of General Chemistry: Electrons, Bonds, and Molecular Properties

1) Chemical reactions occur as a result of ________.
A) the attraction between opposite charges
B) the nucleus—nucleus interactions
C) the motion of electrons
D) similar atoms interacting
E) combining two chemicals
Answer: C
Diff: Easy
Learning Objective: 1.1 Compare and contrast organic and inorganic compounds

2) From the following, identify the item which does not contain organic compounds.
A) medicine
B) socks
C) a plant
D) a coin
E) a plastic cup
Answer: D
Diff: Easy
Learning Objective: 1.1 Compare and contrast organic and inorganic compounds

3) What is the difference between inorganic and organic compounds?
A) organic compounds do not contain carbon
B) organic compounds contain carbon
C) organic compounds are without pesticides
D) inorganic compounds contain carbon
E) inorganic compounds are composed exclusively of transition metal elements
Answer: B
Diff: Easy
Learning Objective: 1.1 Compare and contrast organic and inorganic compounds

4) Constitutional isomers do not differ in ________.
A) physical properties
B) atomic connectivity
C) molecular formula
D) name
E) chemical constitution
Answer: C
Diff: Easy
Learning Objective: 1.2 Describe structural theory of matter, molecular formula and structural
formula




1

,5) What is the relationship between the following compounds?




A) isotopes
B) constitutional isomers
C) the same structure
D) composed of different elements
E) There is no relationship
Answer: B
Diff: Easy
Learning Objective: 1.2 Describe structural theory of matter, molecular formula and structural
formula

6) What is the relationship between the following compounds?




A) resonance isomers
B) constitutional isomers
C) empirical isomers
D) isotopes
E) There is no relationship
Answer: B
Diff: Easy
Learning Objective: 1.2 Describe structural theory of matter, molecular formula and structural
formula

7) Carbon is considered to be ________.
A) tetravalent
B) divalent
C) trivalent
D) monovalent
E) pentavalent
Answer: A
Diff: Easy
Learning Objective: 1.3 Define covalent bond, valence electrons, octet rule, and lone pair




2

,8) Which of the following compounds are constitutional isomers of each other?




A) I and II
B) III and IV
C) I, II and IV
D) II, III and IV
E) I, II, and III
Answer: E
Diff: Medium
Learning Objective: 1.2 Describe structural theory of matter, molecular formula and structural
formula

9) Which of the following compounds are constitutional isomers of each other?




A) I and II
B) II and III
C) III and IV
D) I and IV
E) II and IV
Answer: D
Diff: Medium
Learning Objective: 1.2 Describe structural theory of matter, molecular formula and structural
formula




3

, 10) Identify three constitutional isomers having the molecular formula C4H8BrCl.




A) I, II, and III
B) II, III, and IV
C) III, IV, and V
D) I, III, and V
E) II, III, and V
Answer: D
Diff: Medium
Learning Objective: 1.2 Describe structural theory of matter, molecular formula and structural
formula

11) Identify three constitutional isomers having the molecular formula C4H8O.




A) I, II, and III
B) II, III, and IV
C) III, IV, and V
D) I, II, and IV
E) II, III, and V
Answer: B
Diff: Medium
Learning Objective: 1.2 Describe structural theory of matter, molecular formula and structural
formula

12) What force is not considered in the formation of a covalent bond?
A) force of attraction between positively charged nuclei and negatively charged electrons
B) force of attraction between negatively charged electrons
C) repulsion between positively charged nuclei and negatively charged electrons
D) the distance between the atoms' nuclei
Answer: C
Diff: Easy
Learning Objective: 1.3 Define covalent bond, valence electrons, octet rule, and lone pair




4

Written for

Institution
Organic Chemistry
Course
Organic Chemistry

Document information

Uploaded on
May 16, 2025
Number of pages
1720
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$30.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Thumbnail
Package deal
Test Bank for Organic Chemistry, 5th Edition by David Klein | Complete Chapters
-
17 2 2025
$ 50.98 More info

Reviews from verified buyers

Showing all 2 reviews
5 months ago

5 months ago

Glad you found this document helpful, Appreciate your support :)

3 months ago

2 months ago

Glad you found this document helpful. Always available for any assistance you need.

5.0

2 reviews

5
2
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Trustworthy reviews on Stuvia

All reviews are made by real Stuvia users after verified purchases.

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Tutor247 Boston University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
6655
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
3565
Documents
1203
Last sold
17 hours ago
Test Banks, Solutions Manuals & Practice Questions

High-quality academic resources for Accounting, Finance, Business, Nursing, and related subjects, including complete test banks, solutions manuals, and practice questions. These materials are designed to help students prepare effectively for quizzes, midterms, and final exams. I provide well-structured test banks, solutions manuals, end-of-chapter problems with answers, and exam-focused practice questions. All content is aligned with the latest textbook editions and includes multiple choice questions (MCQs), true/false, short answer, and problem-solving questions with solutions. Each document is organized for clarity and ease of understanding. Whether you are looking for a complete test bank or a detailed solutions manual PDF (all chapters included), these resources are designed to support learning and improve academic performance. Includes All Chapters | Questions with Answers | Updated Editions | Exam-Focused Practice

Read more Read less
4.2

824 reviews

5
505
4
134
3
75
2
32
1
78

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions