GA4 CERTIFICATION EXAM
QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS
Which of these exploration techniques helps you visualize the steps your users take
toward a key task or conversion and see how well they are succeeding or failing at
each step?
a) Free form
b) Cohort explorations
c) Funnel exploration
d) Segment overlap - Answer-c) Funnel exploration
You work for an online vintage clothing retailer and store data about each of your
sales items offline. Which of these features allows you to upload a CSV file
containing item data you want to join with Analytics data?
a) HTTP request
b) Data import
c) Modify event
d) Measurement Protocol - Answer-b) Data import
How does Google Analytics measure and report distinct user interactions when a
Google Analytics 4 property exists on a mobile app and website?
a) As hits
b) As views
c) As sessions
d) As events - Answer-d) As events
You want to start collecting and reporting insights in Google Analytics for your
website. What do you need to implement in order to start collecting and sending this
data to Google Analytics?
a) Analytics tag
b) Firebase SDK
c) Google Ads
d) Analytics SDK - Answer-a) Analytics tag
You decide to advertise online in a few different places to drive traffic to your
website. You're in your Google Analytics 4 property and are interested in how these
various ads work together on the path to conversions. In this case, where can you
find the "Conversion paths" report in your Google Analytics 4 property?
a) Reports
b) Advertising
c) Configure
, d) Explore - Answer-b) Advertising
One of these features, when enabled, associates event data collected from users on
their app or website with the Google accounts of users who are signed in and have
agreed to share this information. Which is it?
a) Google Ads
b) Google signals
c) User-ID
d) Google Search Console - Answer-b) Google signals
If you had an event on your website triggered by a user watching a video, which of
these definitions could be considered an example event parameter?
a) How many users viewed a video on your site
b) The devices users are on when watching a video on your site
c) Name of a video watched on your site
d) How many users opened the page containing a video on your site - Answer-c)
Name of a video watched on your site
If you want to see detailed marketing campaign data by linking a new Google Ads
account to your Google Analytics property. Where in your Google Analytics 4
property can you manage product links such as this one with Google Ads?
a) Explore
b) Advertising
c) Admin
d) Configure - Answer-c) Admin
Which of these configurations show a Google Analytics account's hierarchical
structure?
a) Data stream > Account > Property
b) Account > Property > Data stream
c) Property > Data stream > Account
d) Property > Account > Data stream - Answer-b) Account > Property > Data stream
Account-Property-Data Stream
To understand how many users are coming from various devices, like desktops or
mobile phones, you run a report that shows this data, per device, over the past 30
days. In this report, what is device type?
a) A dimension
b) A metric
c) An event
d) A user - Answer-a) A dimension
To get insights into the organic search queries that are leading users to your
website, you can connect Analytics with which platform?
QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS
Which of these exploration techniques helps you visualize the steps your users take
toward a key task or conversion and see how well they are succeeding or failing at
each step?
a) Free form
b) Cohort explorations
c) Funnel exploration
d) Segment overlap - Answer-c) Funnel exploration
You work for an online vintage clothing retailer and store data about each of your
sales items offline. Which of these features allows you to upload a CSV file
containing item data you want to join with Analytics data?
a) HTTP request
b) Data import
c) Modify event
d) Measurement Protocol - Answer-b) Data import
How does Google Analytics measure and report distinct user interactions when a
Google Analytics 4 property exists on a mobile app and website?
a) As hits
b) As views
c) As sessions
d) As events - Answer-d) As events
You want to start collecting and reporting insights in Google Analytics for your
website. What do you need to implement in order to start collecting and sending this
data to Google Analytics?
a) Analytics tag
b) Firebase SDK
c) Google Ads
d) Analytics SDK - Answer-a) Analytics tag
You decide to advertise online in a few different places to drive traffic to your
website. You're in your Google Analytics 4 property and are interested in how these
various ads work together on the path to conversions. In this case, where can you
find the "Conversion paths" report in your Google Analytics 4 property?
a) Reports
b) Advertising
c) Configure
, d) Explore - Answer-b) Advertising
One of these features, when enabled, associates event data collected from users on
their app or website with the Google accounts of users who are signed in and have
agreed to share this information. Which is it?
a) Google Ads
b) Google signals
c) User-ID
d) Google Search Console - Answer-b) Google signals
If you had an event on your website triggered by a user watching a video, which of
these definitions could be considered an example event parameter?
a) How many users viewed a video on your site
b) The devices users are on when watching a video on your site
c) Name of a video watched on your site
d) How many users opened the page containing a video on your site - Answer-c)
Name of a video watched on your site
If you want to see detailed marketing campaign data by linking a new Google Ads
account to your Google Analytics property. Where in your Google Analytics 4
property can you manage product links such as this one with Google Ads?
a) Explore
b) Advertising
c) Admin
d) Configure - Answer-c) Admin
Which of these configurations show a Google Analytics account's hierarchical
structure?
a) Data stream > Account > Property
b) Account > Property > Data stream
c) Property > Data stream > Account
d) Property > Account > Data stream - Answer-b) Account > Property > Data stream
Account-Property-Data Stream
To understand how many users are coming from various devices, like desktops or
mobile phones, you run a report that shows this data, per device, over the past 30
days. In this report, what is device type?
a) A dimension
b) A metric
c) An event
d) A user - Answer-a) A dimension
To get insights into the organic search queries that are leading users to your
website, you can connect Analytics with which platform?