Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Heavy Duty Truck Systems - Chapter 7 UPDATED ACTUAL Exam Questions and CORRECT Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
5
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
25-02-2025
Written in
2024/2025

Heavy Duty Truck Systems - Chapter 7 UPDATED ACTUAL Exam Questions and CORRECT Answers what is an anode A. A diode B. A transistor C. A positive terminal D. A negative terminal - CORRECT ANSWER - C. A positive terminal

Institution
HEAVY DUTY TRUCK SYSTEMS
Course
HEAVY DUTY TRUCK SYSTEMS

Content preview

Heavy Duty Truck Systems - Chapter 7
UPDATED ACTUAL Exam Questions and
CORRECT Answers
what is an anode
A. A diode
B. A transistor
C. A positive terminal

D. A negative terminal - CORRECT ANSWER - C. A positive terminal


What is a cathode?
A. A diode
B. A transistor
C. A positive terminal

D. A negative terminal 0 - CORRECT ANSWER - D. A negative terminal


if two 12-volt batteries are connected in parallel, the resulting voltage would be?
A. 6 volts
B. 12 volts
C. 18 volts

D. 24 volts - CORRECT ANSWER - B. 12 volts


which of the following would result when two batteries are connected in series
A. voltage doubles
B. current capacity doubles
C. voltage and current both double

D. nothing if both have the same CCA and voltage - CORRECT ANSWER - B. current
capacity doubles

, which of the following would be associated with the negative plate in a fully charged battery?
A. H2SO4
B. PbSO4
C. PbO2

D. Pb - CORRECT ANSWER - D. Pb


which of the following would be associated with a the electrolyte in a lead acid battery?
A. H2SO4
B. PbSO4
C. PbO2

D. Pb - CORRECT ANSWER - A. H2SO4


when the term gassing is associated with battery performance, what gas's are they referring to?
A. oxygen
B. hydrogen
C. both oxygen and hydrogen

D. neither oxygen or hydrogen - CORRECT ANSWER - C. both oxygen and hydrogen


which of the following terms best describes the amount of time that headlights can be operating
before the battery voltage drops below 10.5V
A. ampere-hour rating
B. Cold cranking amps
C. reserve capacity

D. wattage - CORRECT ANSWER - C. reserve capacity


the term deep-cycling in the contexts of batteries means?
A. complete discharge followed by full recharge

Written for

Institution
HEAVY DUTY TRUCK SYSTEMS
Course
HEAVY DUTY TRUCK SYSTEMS

Document information

Uploaded on
February 25, 2025
Number of pages
5
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$11.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Thumbnail
Package deal
Heavy Duty Truck Systems Bundled Exam Questions and CORRECT Answers
-
9 2025
$ 107.91 More info

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
MGRADES Stanford University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1368
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
103
Documents
83019
Last sold
21 hours ago
MGRADES (Genius Brains)

Welcome to MGRADES Exams, practices and Study materials The work speaks for itself Me and my team will always make sure you get the best value from the exams markets. I offer the best study and exam materials for a wide range of courses and units. Make your study sessions more efficient and effective. Dive in and discover all you need to excel in your academic journey!

3.8

228 reviews

5
93
4
50
3
51
2
14
1
20

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions