Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Health Careers Today, 7th Edition, Judith Gerdin - Test Bank - All Chapters Covered

Rating
4.0
(1)
Sold
3
Pages
195
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
05-12-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Test Bank For Health Careers Today 7th Edition / Health Careers Today Seventh Edition Test Bank. Judith Gerdin 7e Test Bank, 9780323733557, Test Bank / Health Careers Today 7e Test Bank Gerdin. Test Bank Health Careers Today 7e Gerdin.

Show more Read less
Institution
Health Careers Today
Course
Health Careers Today

Content preview

1|Page




HEALTH CAREERS TODAY

7TH EDITION
CHAPTER NO. 01: HEALTHCARE IN THE UNITED STATES

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTION & ANSWERS

Q-1. Who was Florence Nightingale?
a. The first patient to receive successful heart bypass surgery
b. A doctor who developed the idea of preventative care
c. The founder of nursing as we know it
d. A pharmacist who created the first modern health insurance



ANS: C
OBJ: 1. Discuss the history of medicine and the evolution of healthcare in the United States.
TOP: Health in the United States


Q-2. Who was Hippocrates and what is he known for?
a. The first person to regulate and monitor medicines, considered the father of
pharmacy
b. The father of modern medicine and namesake of the oath of medical practice
c. A Greek philosopher who studied mental health and named many illnesses we
know today
d. An Egyptian man who is the first known brain surgery patient



ANS: B
OBJ: 1. Discuss the history of medicine and the evolution of healthcare in the United States.
TOP: Health in the United States


Q-3. In American history, which public location was a place where healthcare ser-
vices were performed, including surgery?

,2|Page



a. Laundromats
b. Bars
c. Pharmacies
d. Barber shops



ANS: D
OBJ: 1. Discuss the history of medicine and the evolution of healthcare in the United States.
TOP: Health in the United States


Q-4. What is the basic idea of the medical model?
a. Disease or illness requires treatment.
b. Treatment is a service that costs money.
c. Primary care providers are the gatekeepers to all healthcare services.
d. The focus of care is on illness prevention not treatment.



ANS: A
OBJ: 3. Describe the differences between the medical model and wellness model.
TOP: Health in the United States


Q-5. Which healthcare model focuses on the prevention of disease and the
maintenance of a person’s overall welfare?
a. Gatekeeper model
b. Mental health model
c. Wellness model
d. Medical model



ANS: C
OBJ: 3. Describe the differences between the medical model and wellness model.
TOP: Health in the United States

,3|Page



Q-6. Which term refers to death or the risk of death?
a. Morbidity
b. Mortality
c. Epidemiology
d. Endemic



ANS: B OBJ: 2. Define health and components of the healthcare system and indus-
try.
TOP: Health in the United States


Q-7. What is the term for the baseline level of a particular disease?
a. Epidemic
b. Endemic
c. Pandemic
d. Pseudemic



ANS: B
OBJ: 4. Describe the different factors that have contributed to the rising cost of health care
and demand for healthcare reform. TOP: Understanding Public Health


Q-8. A pandemic is a(n) ________________ that spreads over a wide geographical
area, affecting a large part of the global population.
a. endemic
b. epidemic
c. mortality cause
d. morbidity cause



ANS: B
OBJ: 4. Describe the different factors that have contributed to the rising cost of health care
and demand for healthcare reform. TOP: Understanding Public Health

, 4|Page




Q-9. In the last 30 years, the morbidity and mortality rates of the leading causes of
diseases has declined by almost
a. 10%.
b. 25%.
c. 50%.
d. 90%.



ANS: C
OBJ: 4. Describe the different factors that have contributed to the rising cost of health care
and demand for healthcare reform. TOP: Understanding Public Health


Q-10. Which federal agency regulates health concerns that requires employers to
provide working environments free of toxins, loud noise, excessive heat or cold, and unsani-
tary conditions?
a. The Centers for Medicare and Medicaid
b. The Center for Disease Control
c. The Occupational Safety and Health Administration
d. The Joint Commission



ANS: C
OBJ: 4. Describe the different factors that have contributed to the rising cost of health care
and demand for healthcare reform. TOP: Understanding Public Health

Written for

Institution
Health Careers Today
Course
Health Careers Today

Document information

Uploaded on
December 5, 2024
Number of pages
195
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

  • health careers today
$25.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Reviews from verified buyers

Showing all reviews
11 months ago

11 months ago

Thank you for a 5-star review, appreciate your feedback :)

4.0

1 reviews

5
0
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
0
Trustworthy reviews on Stuvia

All reviews are made by real Stuvia users after verified purchases.

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
docusity Nyc Uni
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1549
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
136
Documents
1425
Last sold
3 hours ago

4.4

256 reviews

5
176
4
41
3
24
2
5
1
10

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions