100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Basic Geriatric Nursing 8th Edition Williams Test Bank

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
67
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
02-09-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Basic Geriatric Nursing 8th Edition Williams Test BankChapter 01: Trends and Issues Williams: Basic Geriatric Nursing, 8th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. What fact explains the shift of health care focus toward the older adult in the late 1960s? a. Disability was viewed as unavoidable. b. Complications from disease increased mortality. c. Older adults’ needs are similarto those of all adults. d. Preventive health care practicesincreased longevity. ANSWER: D 2. To what age group does the term “aged” apply? a. 55–64 years of age b. 65–74 years of age c. 75–84 years of age d. 85 and older ANSWER: C 3. Which is true of ageism? a. It is discrimination against persons solely on the basis of age. b. It causes a person to fear aging. c. It involves the use of cultural sensitivity to address concerns of aging. d. It focuses on resourcesNforRthe IoldeGr adBul. t.CM ANSWER: A 4. What isthe most beneficial legislation that has influenced health care for the older adult? a. Medicare and Medicaid b. Elimination of the mandatory retirement age c. The Americans with Disabilities Act d. The Drug Benefit Program ANSWER: A 5. What housing option for the older adult offers the privacy of an apartment with restaurant−style meals and some medical and personal care services? a. Government−subsidized housing b. Long−term care facility c. Assisted−living center d. Group housing plan ANSWER: C lOM oARc PSD| Basic Geriatric Nursing 8th Edition Williams Test Bank Downloaded by Paul Mwangi () 6. The 75−year−old man who has been hospitalized following a severe case of pneumonia is concerned about his mounting hospital bill and asks if his Medicare coverage will pay for his care. What would be the most helpful response by the nurse? a. Medicare Part C pays 50% of all medical costs for persons older than 65. lOM oARc PSD| Basic Geriatric Nursing 8th Edition Williams Test Bank Downloaded by Paul Mwangi () lOM oARc PSD| Basic Geriatric Nursing 8th Edition Williams Test Bank Downloaded by Paul Mwangi () b. Medicare Part B pays hospital costs and physician fees. c. Medicare Part A pays for inpatient hospital costs. d. Medicare Part D pays 80% of the charges made by physicians. ANSWER: C 7. The daughter of a patient who has been diagnosed with terminal cancer asks which documents are required to allow her to make health care decisions for her parent. Which response would provide the most accurate information to the daughter? a. Advance directives indicate the degree of intervention desired by the patient. b. A ‘Do Not Resuscitate’ document signed by the patient transfers authority to the next of kin. c. A durable power of attorney for health care transfers decision−making authority for health care to a designated person. d. A living will transfers authority to the physician. ANSWER: C 8. The daughter of a resident in a long−term care facility isfrustrated with her 80−year−old mother’s refusal to eat. Which response would be the most appropriate? a. The refusal to eat is an effort to maintain a portion of independence and self−direction. b. The refusal to eat is an indication of approaching Alzheimer disease. c. The refusal to eat is an effort to gain attention. d. The refusal to eat is an indication of the dislike of the institutional food. ANSWER: A 9. When do the conditions of a living will go into effect? a. When the patient declares that desire in writing b. When a familymember indicates the desire for curative therapy to cease c. When two physicians agree in writing that the criteria in the living will have been met d. When the physician and a family member agree that the criteria in the living will have been met ANSWER: C 10. In the 1980s, Medicare initiated a program of diagnosis−related groups (DRGs) to reduce hospital costs. How did the DRGs reduce hospital costs? a. By classifying various diagnoses as ineligible for hospitalization b. By allotting a set amount of hospital days and prospective payment on the basis of the admitting diagnosis c. By specifying particular physicians to treat specified diagnoses d. By using frequency of a particular diagnosis to set a payment schedule ANSWER: B 11. Which facility would be recommended for a patient who has had a hip replacement and needs physical therapy? a. Basic care facility lOM oARc PSD| Basic Geriatric Nursing 8th Edition Williams Test Bank Downloaded by Paul Mwangi () b. Skilled care facility c. Subacute care facility d. Assisted−living residence ANSWER: B 12. The 80−year−old woman who is recovering from a stroke is being sent to a skilled care facility. She is concerned about the expense. The nurse can decrease anxiety by explaining that Medicare will cover extended−care facility costsfor what period of time? a. A period of 30 days b. A period of 45 days for physical therapy c. A period of 100 days for needed skilled care d. Until she is able to be discharged home ANSWER: C 13. Which senior citizen political action group uses volunteers and lobbyists to advance the interests of older adults? a. American Association of Retired Persons (AARP) b. National Council of Senior Citizens (NCSC) c. National Alliance of Senior Citizens (NASC) d. Gray Panthers ANSWER: A 14. Which caregiver could be found guilty of elder abuse? a. A daughter who uses her mother’s Social Security money to purchase her mother’s medication b. A son who puts an alarm on the front door to prevent his mother from wandering out of the house c. A wife who allows her mentally competent husband to refuse to take a bath for a week d. A son who uses his mother’s checking account funds to purchase alcohol for himself ANSWER: D 15. What isthe most frequent response to elder abuse by the abused older adult? a. Anger b. Physicalretaliation c. Notification of authorities d. Nothing at all ANSWER: D 16. What reason is often stated by nurses today for not seeking careers in gerontology? a. The physical work is too difficult. b. Theirtechnical skills are not used. c. There is too much challenge. d. There are limited options for employment. ANSWER: B lOM oARc PSD| Basic Geriatric Nursing 8th Edition Williams Test Bank Downloaded by Paul Mwangi () . lOM oARc PSD| Basic Geriatric Nursing 8th Edition Williams Test Bank Downloaded by Paul Mwangi () 17. “Baby boomers” is a term used to classify which of the following persons? a. Those who entered school in 1945 b. Those who served in the military in World War II c. Those who were born between 1946 and 1964 d. Those who were eligible for Social Security benefits in 2000 ANSWER: C 18. What type of abuse is demonstrated by restraining an older adult in a recliner? a. Physical abuse b. Neglect c. Emotional abuse d. Self−neglect ANSWER: A 19. Which type of elder abuse is demonstrated by the nonprovision of medical care? a. Physical abuse b. Neglect c. Emotional abuse d. Self−neglect ANSWER: B 20. Which type of elder abuse is demonstrated by a health care worker telling a nursing home resident she will be left without a call light if she continues to use it excessively. a. Physical abuse b. Neglect c. Emotional abuse d. Self−neglect ANSWER: C

Show more Read less
Institution
Basic Geriatric Nursing
Course
Basic Geriatric Nursing

Content preview

l OM oARc PSD|44 01 0 23 1




TEST BANK For Basic Geriatric Nursing 8th Edition by
Patricia A. Williams, Verified Chapters 1 - 20, Complete
nursN
ine
gw(Ue
nist rV
ve site
y ros
f io
Nanirobi)




Scan to open on Studocu




Downloaded by Paul Mwangi ()

,Studocu is not sponsored or endorsed by any college or university




Downloaded by Paul Mwangi ()

, l OM oARc PSD|44 01 0 23 1




Basic Geriatric Nursing 8th Edition Williams Test Bank




Test Bank - Basic Geriatric Nursing, 8th edition


(Williams, 2023), Chapters 1 - 20 | All Chapters




Downloaded by Paul Mwangi ()

, l OM oARc PSD|44 01 0 23 1




Basic Geriatric Nursing 8th Edition Williams Test Bank




Downloaded by Paul Mwangi ()

Written for

Institution
Basic Geriatric Nursing
Course
Basic Geriatric Nursing

Document information

Uploaded on
September 2, 2024
Number of pages
67
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Onlystudents West Virgina University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
108
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
86
Documents
1345
Last sold
4 months ago
Onlystudents store.

BEST SELLER CENTER Welcome All to this page. Here you will find ; ALL DOCUMENTS, PACKAGE DEALS, FLASHCARDS AND 100% REVISED & CORRECT STUDY MATERIALS GUARANTEED A+. NB: ALWAYS WRITE A GOOD REVIEW WHEN YOU FIND MY DOCUMENTS HELPFUL TO YOU. ALSO, REFER YOUR COLLEGUES TO MY ACCOUNT. ( Refer 3 and get 1 free document). I'M ALWALYS AVAILABLE TO SERVE YOU ANY TIME. WISHING YOU SUCCESS IN YOUR STUDIES. THANK YOU.

Read more Read less
3.9

19 reviews

5
11
4
4
3
0
2
0
1
4

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions